English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-117)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.Stating that the Indian economy has grown at a healthy rate of 7.7% in the fourth quarter of 2017-18, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday said that the challenge now is to take this growth rate to double digits, for which many more important steps have might be taken. 2. Speak at the fourth meeting on the Niti-Aayog Governing Council, attended by Chief Ministers of almost all the States, the Prime Minister said India has no shortage of capabilities, capacities and resources. 3. He said that in the current financial year, States are receiving on ₹11 lakh crore from the Centre, which represents an increase of about ₹6 lakh crore from the last year of the previous government. 4. He further assured the Chief Ministers from flood-affected States that the Union Government would provide all assistance to them to deal with the flood situation currently affecting parts of the country.  Briefing reporters after the meeting, Niti Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar said, Prime Minister has asked the Niti Aayog to call a meeting with all states to provide a further impetus to ease of do business.  5. Kumar said that the PM suggested that there should be a coordinate policy approach on the agricultural sector and the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGA).Some of the chief ministers also raised the issue of environment, to which PM urged all states to use LED bulbs in their government buildings, official residences and street lights.

1.

a) grown

b) take

c) for

d) might

e) No correction required

2.

a) speak

b) attended

c) almost

d) has

e) No correction required

3.

a) in

b) on

c) represents

d) about

e) No correction required

4.

a) would

b) affecting

c) briefing

d) do

e) No correction required

5.

a) should

b) coordinate

c) raised

d) their

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

In the past few months, the government has taken several steps to discourage people from using cash and persuade them to switched to digital transactions. Mobile wallets have shown a huge potential to drive the government’s agenda. So far, the wallets operate in semi-closed loops and cannot interact with each other. 7. Now, the RBI is considering making wallets interoperable and opening up the Unified Payments Interface the government back digital payments network for them. Interoperability is the ability of a computer or any technology to exchange and make use of information between different technological platforms. 8. An example of interoperability is mobile phone connections in India as in this a customers can switch service providers without changing numbers .Interoperability is a consumer-friend feature. The fact that a customer of an XYZ bank can use his debit or credit card at any other bank’s ATM to withdraw money is because the entire ATM network is interoperable. 9. In India, card payments, ATM transactions, and even insurance policies are interoperable. There has been a push towards getting bank accounts interoperable as soon, but that has not happened yet. 10. The biggest beneficiaries of interoperability will be the wallet users, who will not have to specific look for merchants who accept a certain wallet. With interoperability, they can make payments from a wallet to any merchant who accepts digital payments.

6.

a) taken

b) switched

c) potential

d) interact

e) No correction required

7.

a) considering

b) back

c) ability

d) of

e) No correction required

8.

a) connections

b) providers

c) friend

d) is

e) No correction required

9.

a) are

b) been

c) soon

d) happened

e) No correction required

10.

a) biggest

b) will

c) specific

d) accepts

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “might” with “to”

2). Correct Answer is: a)

Replace “speak” with “speaking”

3). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “on” with “over”

4). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “do” with “doing”

5). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “coordinate” with “coordinated”

Direction (6-10)

6). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “switched” with “switch”

7). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “back” with “backed”

8). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “friend” with “friendly”

9). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “soon” with “well”

10). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “specific” with “specifically”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests