English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-125)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

The Confederation of ATM Industry (CATMI) has seek immediate regulatory intervention to correct the fee structure in the loss-making ATM deployer industry.
It says the latest RBI direction to reconfigure cash vending machines will increase the expenditure cost by at least 25 per cent. 2. The industry also said that meeting the RBI directive will be contingent solely on banks taking on the additional cost, as this will increase their operational cost by 40 per cent.

On June 21, RBI had issued a circular mandate control measures for ATMs and also to reconfigure the machine cassettes to accommodate the new set of banknotes coming to the markets. 3. “The white-label ATM operators are already under tremendous financial stress and the cost of additional investments that is required to meet the RBI stipulated security standards will further increase their transactions cost by at least 25 per cent, CATMI director general Lalit Sinha told.”RBI should take all the stakeholders including banks and ATM service providers into consideration to find out the way forward to ensure compliance with the newly announce measures,” he added. 4. “White-label ATM operators are on a very weak viability structure as the cost of transactions are very high than the interchange fee they receive. The new compliance cost will put the already-stressed operators into further viability turmoil,” he said.
5. Claim that white-label ATM operators are the only entities deploying ATMs in remote villages, he said “with this additional cost of compliance and cash management costs, future deployments may come to a grinding halt unless interchange fee is increased on a priority basis.”

1)

a) seek

b) making

c) says

d) by

e) No correction required

2)

a) directive

b) will

c) mandate

d) coming

e) No correction required

3)

a) required

b) their

c) including

d) announce

e) No correction required

4)

a) on

b) viability

c) high

d) stressed

e) No correction required

5)

a) claim

b) deploying

c) additional

d) may

e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Flipkart’s acquisition by Walmart may take a longer time to complete. The retail giant has pushed the earlier deadline of acquire the Bengaluru-based e-commerce major for further three months ie June 2019. 7. Earlier, March 9, 2019 deadline was set by both companies for the share purchase agreement. The development has come after the US-based company’s announcement of selling $16 billion of bonds to help finance their Flipkart acquisition. Walmart had reportedly offered both fixed rate bonds and floating rate notes to finance the deal. 8. According to a Walmart spokesperson, the company is confident for the biggest acquisition in the e-commerce history of India by this year, however, the new deadline in the 8-K filing on June 21, 2018, is related specific to the bonds we recently issued. The deal, which is currently under the consideration of Competition Commission of India (CCI) has been facing protest from various representing bodies such as CAIT, AIOVA, and Swadeshi Jagran Manch. 9. The aforementioned bodies have been alleging that Walmart-Flipkart deal is against the spirit of e-commerce industry of India and it will create a monopoly in the market which will further effect merchants’ business. 10. While CAIT and AIOVA file petitions in the court against the acquisition, the right-wing lobby group had approached commerce minister to review the deal. The silver lining for these representing bodies came in June when the commerce minister clarified that all the complaint against violation of FDI norms has been forwarded to responsible agencies such as Enforcement Directorate and RBI.

6)

a) take

b) pushed

c) acquire

d) further

e) No correction required

7)

a) was

b) based

c) their

d) floating

e) No correction required

8)

a) confident

b) specific

c) under

d) representing

e) No correction required

9)

a) have

b) against

c) will

d) effect

e) No correction required

10)

a) file

b) came

c) clarified

d) forwarded

e) No correction required

Answers:

1). Answer: a

Replace “seek” with “sought”

2). Answer: c

Replace “mandate” with “mandating”

3). Answer: d

Replace “announce” with “announced”

4). Answer: c

Replace “high” with “higher”

5). Answer: a

Replace “claim” with “claiming”

Direction (6-10)

6). Answer: c

Replace “acquire” with “acquiring”

7). Answer: c

Replace “their” with “its”

8). Answer: b

Replace “specific” with “specifically”

9). Answer: d

Replace “effect” with “affect”

10). Answer: a

Replace “file” with “filed”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests