English Sentence Rearrangement for SBI PO 2018 (Day-106)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Sentence Rearrangement quiz and questions for SBI PO 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

[WpProQuiz 2522]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

Directions (1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) For example, if a company suffers a net loss for the year, then it may choose to reduce its asset base through facility closures or staff reductions, thereby decreasing its necessary operating expenses.

(B) Strategic financial management involves precisely defining a company’s business objectives, identifying and quantifying its resources, devising a plan for utilizing finances and tracking and analyzing variance between budgeted and actual results to identify problems and take appropriate corrective actions.

(C) Strategic financial management necessarily includes developing and putting in place regular procedures for review and evaluation of how well the company is doing in terms of staying on track.

(D) Financial Management means planning, organizing, directing and controlling the financial activities such as procurement and utilization of funds of the enterprise.

(E) Taking such steps may result in restructuring costs or other one-time items that negatively impact the company’s finances further in the short term, but they put the company in a better position to move toward its long-term goals.

(F) Part of strategic financial management may involve sacrificing or re-adjusting short-term goals for attaining the company’s long-term objectives more efficiently.

(G) It means applying general management principles to financial resources of the enterprise.

  1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) C

d) F

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) A

  1. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) B

e) F

  1. Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) D

e) A

  1. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) A

Directions (6-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

6.

(A) Since it began in 1974, it has grown to become a global platform for public outreach that is widely celebrated in over 100 countries.

(B) Each World Environment Day is organized around a theme that focuses attention on a particularly pressing environmental concern and the theme for 2018 is beating plastic pollution.

(C) Every World Environment Day has a different global host country, where the official celebrations take place.

(D) Above all, World Environment Day is the “people’s day” for doing something to take care of the Earth.

(E) World Environment Day is the UN’s most important day for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) DBEA

d) EADB

e) DAEC

7.

(A) Mr. Jain was elevated to the post of MD and CEO of Indian Bank in November 2015.

(B) Significantly, in 216-17, when most public sector banks were facing the heat of rising bad loans, Indian Bank was a notable exception.

(C) The government on Monday appointed MK Jain, Managing Director and CEO of IDBI Bank, as the RBI’s Deputy Governor.

(D) During his stint, Mr. Jain achieved a turnaround and created a strong institutional set-up to implement HR reforms and digitization.

(E) Mr. Jain will fill a position that had been lying vacant since August 2017 after the retirement of SS Mundra who had completed his three years term in July 2017.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) DBEA

d) EBCA

e) CEAD

8.

(A) Further, the government has decided to accelerate economic growth by providing liberal incentives to the entrepreneurs under new industrial policy, which would be implemented soon under the leadership of chief minister, he added.

(B) The portal was unveiled by the state’s Industry Minister in Jalandhar, Punjab.

(C) Describing the industry as backbone of the state’s economy, the Minister said that every problem of industrialists would be solved on top priority.

(D) The Punjab Government on June 7, 2018 launched a ‘Business First Portal’ to give a big push towards the ease of doing business in the state.

(E) While addressing the industrialists present at the launch, the Minister stated that online portal would facilitate the industrialists for regulatory clearances and fiscal approvals and real-time tracking of applications on a common platform.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) DBEA

d) EBCA

e) DAEC

9.

(A) A balance of payments deficit means the country imports more goods, services and capital than it exports.

(B) The balance of payments of a country is a systematic record of all economic transactions between the residents of the reporting country and residents of foreign countries during a given period of time.

(C) The financial account, capital account and the current account are three components of balance of payment.

(D) A country’s balance of payments tells you whether it saves enough to pay for its imports and it also reveals whether the country produces enough economic output to pay for its growth.

(E) To interpret balance of payments data properly, it is necessary to understand how the balance of payments account is constructed.

a) BEAC

b) BDAC

c) DBEA

d) EBCA

e) DAEC

10.

(A) The Australian government wants overseas students in Australia to have a safe, enjoyable and rewarding place to study.

(B) All institutions offering education services to international students in Australia must abide by these standards.

(C) CRICOS registration guarantees that your institution and the programs you are undertaking in Australia meet the high quality standards set out by the Australian Government. 

(D) Education institutions offering programs to international students in Australia must be registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

(E) To ensure that all international students receive a quality education in Australia, the Australian Government has developed a set of standards known as the Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Framework

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) DBEA

d) EBDC

e) DAEC

 

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The correct order of the sentence is DGBFAEC

(D) Financial Management means planning, organizing, directing and controlling the financial activities such as procurement and utilization of funds of the enterprise.

(G) It means applying general management principles to financial resources of the enterprise.

(B) Strategic financial management involves precisely defining a company’s business objectives, identifying and quantifying its resources, devising a plan for utilizing finances and tracking and analyzing variance between budgeted and actual results to identify problems and take appropriate corrective actions.

(F) Part of strategic financial management may involve sacrificing or re-adjusting short-term goals for attaining the company’s long-term objectives more efficiently.

(A) For example, if a company suffers a net loss for the year, then it may choose to reduce its asset base through facility closures or staff reductions, thereby decreasing its necessary operating expenses.

(E) Taking such steps may result in restructuring costs or other one-time items that negatively impact the company’s finances further in the short term, but they put the company in a better position to move toward its long-term goals.

(C) Strategic financial management necessarily includes developing and putting in place regular procedures for review and evaluation of how well the company is doing in terms of staying on track.

Explanation: This passage is about the financial management. According to the passage, the work of the financial management is to manage the financial resources of the enterprise through the planning, organizing, directing and controlling. In financial management, the general management principles are applied to manage the financial resources of the organization. Strategic financial management includes defining the objective of the company, evaluating the resources, making plans to utilize them, taking corrective actions to remove the differences between the budgeted and actual results. According to the strategic financial management, in order to attain the long term objectives, short term goal can be sacrificed or readjusted. For example- if the company is experiencing loss it may reduce its operating expenses by reducing staff etc. This may force the company to restructure its cost structure and may disturb its short term goals but in long term company definitely gets benefit. Strategic financial management essentially includes making plans and procedures for reviewing and evaluating the performance of the company.

1.Correct Answer is: d)

2.Correct Answer is: c)

3.Correct Answer is: c)

4.Correct Answer is: e)

5.Correct Answer is: a)

6.Correct Answer is: d)

(E) World Environment Day is the UN’s most important day for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment.

(A) Since it began in 1974, it has grown to become a global platform for public outreach that is widely celebrated in over 100 countries.

(D) Above all, World Environment Day is the “people’s day” for doing something to take care of the Earth.

(B) Each World Environment Day is organized around a theme that focuses attention on a particularly pressing environmental concern and the theme for 2018 is beating plastic pollution.

(C) Every World Environment Day has a different global host country, where the official celebrations take place.

Explanation: This passage is about the world environment day and its celebration. According to the passage, United Nations’ most important day is World Environment Day which encourages worldwide consciousness and awareness for protection of environment. It started in 1974 and now it has become an international platform and over 100 countries celebrate it. It is a day for the people to do something for our planet. Every year World environment day is celebrated with theme which highlights particular urgent environmental concern and theme for this year is beating plastic pollution.

7. Correct Answer is: e)

(C) The government on Monday appointed MK Jain, Managing Director and CEO of IDBI Bank, as the RBI’s Deputy Governor.

(E) Mr. Jain will fill a position that had been lying vacant since August 2017 after the retirement of SS Mundra who had completed his three years term in July 2017.

(A) Mr. Jain was elevated to the post of MD and CEO of Indian Bank in November 2015.

(D) During his stint, Mr. Jain achieved a turnaround and created a strong institutional set-up to implement HR reforms and digitization.

(B) Significantly, in 216-17, when most public sector banks were facing the heat of rising bad loans, Indian Bank was a notable exception.

Explanation: this passage is about the appointment of deputy governor in RBI. According to the passage, CEO & MD of IDBI, Mr. MK Jain has been appointed by the government as deputy governor of RBI. He has been appointed in the place of SS Mudra who had completed his three years tenure in July 2017.  In November 2015 Mr. Jain was lifted up to the post of MD and CEO of Indian bank. During his tenure he accomplished unexpected changes and created a strong institutional set-up to execute the HR reforms and digitization.

8.Correct Answer is: c)

(D) The Punjab Government on June 7, 2018 launched a ‘Business First Portal’ to give a big push towards the ease of doing business in the state.

(B) The portal was unveiled by the state’s Industry Minister in Jalandhar, Punjab.

(E) While addressing the industrialists present at the launch, the Minister stated that online portal would facilitate the industrialists for regulatory clearances and fiscal approvals and real-time tracking of applications on a common platform.

(A) Further, the government has decided to accelerate economic growth by providing liberal incentives to the entrepreneurs under new industrial policy, which would be implemented soon under the leadership of chief minister, he added.

(C) Describing the industry as backbone of the state’s economy, the Minister said that every problem of industrialists would be solved on top priority.

Explanation: this passage is about the launch of business portal by the Punjab government. According to the passage, in order to promote the simplicity of doing business in the state, the Punjab government has launched ‘Business First Portal’.  The state’s Industry Minister in Jalandhar, Punjab unveiled the Portal. At the launch, minster said, “The portal would make easy regulatory clearances, fiscal approvals and real-time tracking of applications for the industrialists. He also said that the entrepreneurs would be provided liberal incentives under the new industrial policy which would be implemented soon.

9. Correct Answer is: b)

(B) The balance of payments of a country is a systematic record of all economic transactions between the residents of the reporting country and residents of foreign countries during a given period of time.

(D) A country’s balance of payments tells you whether it saves enough to pay for its imports and it also reveals whether the country produces enough economic output to pay for its growth.

(A) A balance of payments deficit means the country imports more goods, services and capital than it exports.

(C) The financial account, capital account and the current account are three components of balance of payment.

(E) To interpret balance of payments data properly, it is necessary to understand how the balance of payments account is constructed.

Explanation: This passage is about balance of payment. According to the passage, balance of payment is the organized record of all the financial transactions of the country. Balance of payment gives information about country’s saving and economic output. If the country imports more goods and services than it exports, this means there is balance of payment deficit. Three constituents of balance of payment are financial account, capital account and the current account.

10. Correct Answer is: d)

(E) To ensure that all international students receive a quality education in Australia, the Australian Government has developed a set of standards known as the Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Framework.

(B) All institutions offering education services to international students in Australia must abide by these standards.

(D) Education institutions offering programs to international students in Australia must be registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

(C) CRICOS registration guarantees that your institution and the programs you are undertaking in Australia meet the high quality standards set out by the Australian Government.

(A) The Australian government wants overseas students in Australia to have a safe, enjoyable and rewarding place to study.

Explanation: This passage is about the studying in Australia. According to the passage, in order to make sure that the quality education is being given to the international students in Australia, the Australian government has developed a framework which is known as ESOS. All the institutions which offer the international education service must work within the framework set by the government. The courses and programmes which are offered to the international students should be registered on CRICOS as it makes sure that you are getting the quality education as per the standard set by the Australian government.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments