NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-11

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-11

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-10) : In the passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C) and (D). You have to tell which word will not suit the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if all words are suitable.

Last year, when American officials visited Beijing for trade negotiations, they spent more time fighting among themselves than against China. They could not agree on who should lead the talks or what their goal should be. Seeing such amateurism, their Chinese interlocutors _ (1) _ [think] that they had little to worry about. America has set a deadline of March 1st for an agreement. If it is missed, tariffs on $200bn-worth of imports from China are due to rise from 10% to 25%, _ (2) _ [applying] more pain on a slowing Chinese economy. That would invite a sharper _ (3) _ [reactions] from China. Its ability to direct firms to shift purchases to other countries has already hurt American exporters. Chinese officials resent the deadline but it has focused minds. The latest talks, which began on February 11th and were due to end on February 15th, are the third round this year. All this has fed expectations that the two sides could soon make peace or at least extend their _ (4) _ [terms]. Mr Trump told reporters that he might let the deadline slide if a good deal is within reach. Another meeting between Mr Trump and Xi Jinping, China’s president, is under discussion. Investors have taken heart. American and Chinese stockmarkets have both risen by about 10% this year. The outlines of a deal have been in view for a while. China would probably promise to buy lots of goods from America, from soyabeans to natural gas, and allow foreign companies more access to its economy. America would cut tariffs and perhaps promise to remain open to Chinese investors, as long as they are not part of a state-backed _ (5) _ [attack] on sensitive technology. Yet when negotiators get into the details, problems surface. After many frustrating years waiting for China to open its markets, the Americans suspect that its _ (6) _ [promises] will be empty. The Chinese _ (7) _ [suspect] that America is motivated by a desire not for fair trade but for _ (8) _ [defeating] a new rival. And if it is judged that China is not keeping its promises? One option is to submit _ (9) _ [quarrels] to neutral arbitration. Mr Lighthizer is said to dislike this idea. Another is to give America the right to slap tariffs unilaterally on Chinese goods which China is understandably _ (10) _ [disliking] to accept. Even as the trade war seems to be cooling, a chasm still lies between the combatants.

1) ?

a) Reckoned

b) Surmised

c) Considered

d) Evaded

e) All are correct

2) ?

a) Inflicting

b) Foisting

c) Enduring

d) Imposing

e) All are correct

3) ?

a) Backlash

b) Counteraction

c) Repercussion

d) Response

e) All are correct

4) ?

a) Agreement

b) Hostility

c) Treaty

d) Truce

e) All are correct

5) ?

a) Evacuation

b) Onslaught

c) Incursion

d) Assault

e) All are correct

6) ?

a) Vows

b) Assurances

c) Pledges

d) Barratries

e) All are correct

7) ?

a) Abstain

b) Suspect

c) Speculate

d) Presume

e) All are correct

8) ?   

a) Dodging

b) Thwarting

c) Expediting

d) Countering

e) All are correct

9) ?

a) Disputes

b) Concords

c) Squabbles

d) Conflicts

e) All are correct

10) ?

a) Loth

b) Disinclined

c) Reluctant

d) Averse

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer : d)

evaded- get away from

2) Answer : c)

enduring- remain in existence or to continue

3) Answer : e)

backlash- a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development.

4) Answer : b)

hostility- hatred or bitterness

5) Answer : a)

evacuation- removal/clearing

6) Answer :d)

barratries- violation of a law

7) Answer – a)

abstain- stop oneself from doing or enjoying something.

8) Answer : c)

expediting- to help or promote

9) Answer : b)

concords- unity or harmony

10) Answer : e)

loth- unwilling

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: