NIACL AO English Questions (Word Usage) Day-21

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each question, the word at the top is used in four different ways, numbered a-d. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

1) Follow

(a) Harsh followed up the meeting with a report.

(b) The proposed plan went wrong when the staff failed to follow through.

(c) The movie follows down the original.

(d) Hari left an hour ago and I’ll be following on soon.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

2) Scout

(a) We’d better scout up a replacement for him.

(b) Ivan scouted round for a bargain.

(c) The scientist spent months scouting for the answer.

(d) The couple scouted around to find the best price.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

3) Send

(a) Ivan sent his food back because it was overcooked.

(b) The police were sent in to quell the riot as the mob had started burning cars.

(c) Ramos was sent off for arguing with the referee’s decision.

(d) They sent for a fact list to all their existing clients.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

4) Hang

(a) You can hang out your overcoat in the front closet.

(b) I’m just hanging out with my girlfriend.

(c) Don’t hang up, please.

(d) Margaret and Freida usually hang around the beach after the class.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

5) Hold

(a) The police held the furious mob back while the Minister entered the building.

(b) We should hold back on making dinner until they arrive.

(c) The teacher held Johny back a year, so he couldn’t enter seventh grade.

(d) Mr. Brown held the dog off while we crossed the yard.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

6) Pass

(a) Jade passed on the work to Rocky.

(b) After battling cancer for several years, Harsh finally passed out at the age of 61.

(c) The shopkeeper tried to pass the fake watch off as a real Rolex.

(d) We need to pass our exams.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

7) Pick

(a) Pinki picked out a lovely dress for the dance.

(b) What time are you going to pick me up?

(c) Their business is really picking out this quarter.

(d) It’s possible to pick up enough English in two weeks to get by on your trip to New York.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

8) Eat

(a) The heavy rains ate away at the stone cliffs.

(b) Kevin ate on the cookies.

(c) We usually eat in instead of going out for lunch.

(d) We eat out once a week.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

9) ZIP

(a) Harry was being stupid in the meeting, so we told him to zip around.

(b) The lady zipped around the mall to get the shopping done.

(c) The two wheeler zipped by the cars stuck in the traffic jam.

(d) Lane told me to zip it, so I said nothing.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

10) Come

(a) Ronnie just knew that teacher would come and solve the problem

(b) The students come up as very rude.

(c) No one can come up with a good advertisement for the T shirt.

(d) Manish has come up with a welding torch and some scrap iron.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  c)

As the sentence is grammatically incorrect; the correct sentence is “The movie follows on from the original.” The intended meaning of which is to be a part of something i.e. the movie is a part of the original version.

2) Answer:  c)

As it intends to state that the researcher spent too many months searching for the answer, so the correct phrase applied here should be “The scientist spent months scouting out the answer.”

3) Answer: d)

Because Sent for means to call someone and it doesn’t fit here as the intended meaning of the sentence is that the company has sent a fact list to all of its existing clients, so the correct to be used is ‘sent out’ and not ‘sent for’.

4) Answer: a)

To hang out means to stay in a place for fun whereas the intended meaning of the sentence is to hang the overcoat in front of the closet so the correct phrase to be used here is hang up which means to suspend something somewhere.

5) Answer:  b)

The intended meaning of the sentence here is to delay the preparation of the dinner till they arrive and hold back means to restrain or not allow, which doesn’t fit in.

6) Answer: b)

It is incorrect because the intended meaning of the sentence is that fighting with cancer the person died at age of 61, and for this we use the phrase passed away.

7) Answer: c)

The correct phrase to be used here is ‘picking up’ which means ‘to increase’.

8) Answer: b)

The sentence is grammatically incorrect. The correct sentence is ‘Kevin ate the cookies up’ which means that Kevin greedily ate all the cookies.

9) Answer: a)

The phrase used is incorrect as ‘zip around’ means to move about quickly, so the correct phrase to be used here is ‘zip up’.

10) Answer: b)

‘come up’ means to ‘procure or conceive’ and the intended meaning of the sentence is that the students seem to be very rude for which the phrase ‘come across’ which means ‘appear’ should be used.

Online Mock Tests 2019: