CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Synonyms And Antonyms) Day- 46

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on English section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these english questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the English section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 6009]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (1-5): Find out the words or phrases that have similar meaning from among the following

1) His performance in the exam was MEDIOCRE

a) Exceptional

b) Singular

c) Uncommon

d) Average

e) None of these

2) Why don’t you start on with your MINIATURE work?

a) Abridged form

b) Expanded form

c) Illustrated form

d) Outside

e) None of these

3) Think about the PREDICAMENT of those who can’t do this task

a) Plight

b) Satisfaction

c) Succour

d) Solace

e) None of these

4) I just love the SERENE life I have here

a) Unperturbed

b) Violent

c) Clouded

d) Disturbed

e) None of these

5) It is always SPIRITUAL means that help us

a) Carnal

b) Mundane

c) Material

d) Incorporeal

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Find out the words or phrases that have opposite meaning from among the following

6) Please don’t have any ANIMOSITY among yourselves

a) Love

b) Lust

c) Luck

d) Loss

e) None of these

7) Those children are from a very ERUDITE family

a) Educated

b) Unscholarly

c) Scholarly

d) Possessive

e) None of these

8) These plants FLOURISH very fast.

a) Disappears

b) Degenerates

c) Withers

d) Blooms

e) None of these

9) The above mentioned points were DEBATED in the meeting conducted

a) Questioned severely

b) Opposed strongly

c) Accepted unconditionally

d) Discussed frankly

e) None of these

10)  That was a very TIMOROUS move from your part

a) Trembling

b) Cowardly

c) Bright

d) Bold

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  d)

The meaning of the word is ‘poor performance’ here

2) Answer:  a)

The word here means ‘a smaller version’. Hence, it is the only one that fits here perfectly.

3) Answer:  a)

Here the word PREDICAMENT means ‘plight’ or ‘the situation or the effect’.

4) Answer:  a)

The word here means undisturbed)  Therefore, unperturbed is the only option that fits here)

5) Answer:  d)

Here the word means non-secular, ecclesiastic and devotional.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer:  a)

The word actually means enmity, the opposite of love)

7) Answer:  b)

The word here means ‘educated and scholarly’. So the antonym ‘Unscholarly’ is used)

8) Answer:  b)

The word FLOURISH here means to grow and develop. Thus option b is the correct answer to this question.

9) Answer:  c)  

The word actually means questioned and opposed)  Thus correct answer is option c)  Accepted unconditionally

10) Answer:  d)  

The word actually means unsure and cowardly. Thus option d is the correct answer to this question.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments