CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Sentence Rearrangement) Day- 48

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on English section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these english questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the English section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 6038]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences into a meaningful and coherent paragraph and answer the questions below.

A) The scheme, under which one can purchase bonds of various denominations from a designated bank and deposit them in the accounts of any political party, had been challenged in the apex court a year ago.

B) The Supreme Court’s interim order asking political parties to disclose, to the Election Commission in sealed covers, details of the donations they have received through anonymous electoral bonds is an inadequate and belated response to the serious concerns raised about the opaque scheme.

C) The order, unfortunately, preserves the status quo, and any effect that the possible asymmetry in political funding would have on the election process will stay as it is.

D) The only concession given to those concerned about the dangers of anonymous political funding is that the names would be available with the EC, albeit in sealed envelopes, until the court decides if they can be made public.

E) When the matter was taken up last week, it was considered that the time available was too limited for an in-depth hearing.

1) Which would be the 1st sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

2) Which would be the 3rd sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

3) Which would be the last sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

4) Which would be the 4th sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

5) Which would be the 2nd sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) D

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences into a meaningful and coherent paragraph and answer the questions below.

A) Dozens were killed. When none of these measures quelled public anger, Mr. Bashir sacked the Health Minister and the Prime Minister, and promised reforms.

B) But even the fall of Mr. Bashir failed to calm the streets as protesters wanted “a revolution”.

C) When protests broke out in Atbara in northeastern Sudan over rising prices of bread in mid-December, not many thought it would snowball into a nationwide agitation, shaking the foundations of the junta.

D) But the protests, led by the Sudanese Professionals Association, a new group, grew in strength.

E) President Omar al-Bashir, who captured power through a bloodless coup in 1989, first called the protesters “rats” and then declared a state of emergency.

F) As protests reached the army headquarters, the military high command stepped in, deposing Mr. Bashir on April 11 and announcing a transitional government led by the military council.

G) Over three decades, Mr. Bashir and his military clique had used several tactics, from aligning with Islamists and banning political parties to suppressing dissent and unleashing paramilitaries against defiant regions, to stay in power.

6) Which would be the last sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) D

7) Which would be the 2nd sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) F

8) Which would be the 1st sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) G

d) C

e) F

9) Which would be the 4th sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) G

d) D

e) F

10) Which would be the 5th sentence in the rearranged paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) G

d) C

e) F

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The correct sequence would be:   B A E C D

B) The Supreme Court’s interim order asking political parties to disclose, to the Election Commission in sealed covers, details of the donations they have received through anonymous electoral bonds is an inadequate and belated response to the serious concerns raised about the opaque scheme.

A) The scheme, under which one can purchase bonds of various denominations from a designated bank and deposit them in the accounts of any political party, had been challenged in the apex court a year ago.

E) When the matter was taken up last week, it was considered that the time available was too limited for an in-depth hearing.

C) The order, unfortunately, preserves the status quo, and any effect that the possible asymmetry in political funding would have on the election process will stay as it is.

D) The only concession given to those concerned about the dangers of anonymous political funding is that the names would be available with the EC, albeit in sealed envelopes, until the court decides if they can be made public.

1) Answer:  C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

The correct sequence would be:   C E A D F B G

C) When protests broke out in Atbara in northeastern Sudan over rising prices of bread in mid-December, not many thought it would snowball into a nationwide agitation, shaking the foundations of the junta.

E) President Omar al-Bashir, who captured power through a bloodless coup in 1989, first called the protesters “rats” and then declared a state of emergency.

A) Dozens were killed. When none of these measures quelled public anger, Mr. Bashir sacked the Health Minister and the Prime Minister, and promised reforms.

D)But the protests, led by the Sudanese Professionals Association, a new group, grew in strength.

F) As protests reached the army headquarters, the military high command stepped in, deposing Mr. Bashir on April 11 and announcing a transitional government led by the military council.

B) But even the fall of Mr. Bashir failed to calm the streets as protesters wanted “a revolution”.

G) Over three decades, Mr. Bashir and his military clique had used several tactics, from aligning with Islamists and banning political parties to suppressing dissent and unleashing paramilitaries against defiant regions, to stay in power.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer:  E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments