CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Synonyms and antonyms) Day- 51

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on English section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these english questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the English section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 6084]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (1-5): Find out the words or phrases with similar meaning

1) Her ARDUOUS efforts had sapped her energy

a) Over- ambitious

b) Strenuous

c) Sterile

d) Apocryphal

e) None of these

2) There is no GAINSAYING the validity of her remarks

a) Agreeing

b) Denying

c) Helping

d) Hunting

e) None of these

3) The RAPACIOUS hordes of Mahmud defiled it

a) Ugly

b) Resuscitating

c) Scurrilous

d) Avaricious

e) None of these

4) The remarks she made was quite OPPROBRIOUS

a) Fascinating

b) Obsequious

c) Meretricious

d) Reproachful

e) None of these

5) He was very AFFABLE with everyone he met

a) Demanding

b) Polite

c) Repulsive

d) Quality- conscious

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Find out the words or phrases with near opposite meaning

6) All your efforts have gone FUTILE after that

a) Valuable

b) Conductive

c) Necessary

d) Enjoyable

e) None of these

7) He always seems to be INEBRIATED and quite dizzy

a) Earthy

b) Drunken

c) Unofficial

d) Sober

e) None of these

8) Why are you always INDIGNANT always small things

a) Animosity

b) Insolence

c) Forbearance

d) Alertness

e) None of these

9) That was very a very TRAGIC and sad incident.

a) Funny

b) Comic

c) Light

d) Humorous

e) None of these

10) Please don’t stop here as this place is a SANCTIFIED one

a) Dedicate

b) Patronise

c) Venerate

d) Pollute

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  b)  

The word ARDUOUS here means hard work and hence is the only correct option.

2) Answer:  b)

The word her means refusing or not accepting and hence it is the correct option.

3) Answer:  d)  

The word here means outrageous and thus option d is the only answer that is correct.

4) Answer: d)  

The word here means scold or be rude and therefore option d is the correct answer here

5) Answer:  b)  

The word here means very decent and polite and thus option b is the correct answer here

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer:  a)  

The meaning of the word here is pointless or useless. So, valuable or useless should be used as an antonym to it.

7) Answer:  d)  

The word here means ‘drunk, intoxicated or not in proper condition’. That is why option d)  is the correct choice here

8) Answer:  c)  

The word here means anger or annoyance caused)  That is why option c)  is the correct answer here

9) Answer:  b)  

The word here means very depressing. That makes option b)  is the correct answer here

10) Answer:  d)  

The word SANCTIFIED means holy. Thus the antonym is ‘polluted or impure’. That is why option d)  is the correct answer here

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments