CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Fill in The blanks) Day- 24

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-24

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Complete the sentences with proper options given below.

1)  He will be surprised as he _______

a) Hears the news

b) Hear the news

c) Will hear the news

d) Would hear the news

e) None of these

2)  The teacher remarked that they all had __________

a) Did it badly

b) Done it badly

c) Might do it badly

d) Would do it badly

e) None of these

3) His strong voice cut over the hum of conversation ______

a) Like a knife through butter

b) In similarity to a knife

c) With respect to a knife

d) Like that of a knife

e) None of these

4)  Some men are born great, some achieve greatness and some had _________

a) Great thrust on them

b) Great force on them

c) Great impact on them

d) Great effect on them

e) None of these

5)  Seldom we have been treated in such a rude manner _______

a) By the police personnel

b) With the police personnel

c) Through the police personnel

d) With respect to police personnel

e) None of these

6)  I can’t find where he has gone though I ______

a) Have tried my best

b) Has tried my best

c) Will try my best

d) Might try my best

e) None of these

7) I am quite sure that the lady is not only greedy _______

a) And miserly

b) But miserly

c) With miserly

d) Being miserly

e) None of these

8) This has been given to you to be equally divided ________

a) Between both of you

b) With both of you

c) Among both of you

d) Within both of you

e) None of these

9) Although I have never seen the girl before, I recognized her at once _______

a) From the photograph

b) Through the photograph

c) By the photograph

d) Helped by the photograph

e) None of these

10) You have been working hard for the past two years. ______

a) Isn’t you

b) Have not you

c) Were not you

d) Would not you

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  a)

Hears the news

The past tense suits here the best

2) Answer:  b) 

done it badly

The past tense suits here the best

3) Answer:  a) 

Like a knife through butter

This suits fit with respect to the sentence

4) Answer:  a) 

great thrust on them

The present tense matches here

5) Answer:  a)

by the police personnel

This is the logical fit sentence here

6) Answer:  a) 

Have tried my best

The past tense is the best fit here

7) Answer:  b) 

But miserly

This word is the one to be here

8) Answer:  c) 

Among both of you

This is the most suitable answer

9) Answer:  a) 

From the photograph

Other options do not form correct sentence

10) Answer:  b) 

Have not you

This is the logical and grammatically fit sentence here

/ 5. Reviews