NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-52

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims English Questions Day-52

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

It is important for Income Tax Department to determine the _(1)_[occupied]_status of a tax paying individual or company. It becomes particularly relevant during the tax filing_(2)_[duration]_. In fact, this is one of the factors based on which a person’s taxability is decided.

The taxability of an individual in India depends upon his residential status in India for any particular _(3)_[commercial]_year. The term residential status has been coined under the income tax laws of India and must not be confused with an individual’s _(4)_[residency]_in India. An individual may be a citizen of India but may end up being a non-resident for a particular year. Similarly, a foreign citizen may end up being a resident of India for income tax purposes for a particular year.

Also to note that the residential status of different types of persons viz an individual, a firm, a company etc is _(5)_[established]_differently.

Residential status of an individual is to be determined on the basis of period of stay of the taxpayer in India and computed _(6)_[unaccompanied]_for each year.

The income tax law in India _(7)_[grades]_taxable persons under two categories- ‘A Resident’ and ‘Non Resident’. A category of ‘A Resident’ has been again divided into two categories-‘Resident Ordinarily Resident(ROR) ’ and the other is ‘Resident but Not Ordinarily Resident (RNOR)’.

An individual will be treated as a resident _(8)_[for]_India for a year if he satisfies any of the conditions- He is in India for a period of 182 days or more in that year; or He is in India for a period of 60 days or more in the year and for a period of 365 days or more in immediately preceding 4 years.

The latter condition will not be applicable if Indian citizen is leaving India for the purpose of employment or as a member of crew of Indian ship or to an Indian citizen/person of Indian origin coming on a _(9)_[appointment]_to India. A person is said to be of Indian origin, if he or any of his parents or grand-parents  were born in undivided India. In other words, these persons will be as resident in India only if they are in India for a _(10)_[phase]_of 182 days or more during the relevant year.

 1) ?

a) housing

b) established

c) residential

d) colonized

e) No change required

2) ?

a) time

b) span

c) tenure

d) season

e) No change required

3) ?

a) investment

b) financial

c) banking

d) pecuniary

e) No change required

4) ?

a) clique

b) clan

c) tribe

d) citizenship

e) No change required

5) ?

a) revealed

b) determined

c) clarified

d) verified

e) No change required

6) ?

a) unaided

b) alone

c) disjointedly

d) separately

e) No change required

7) ?

a) catalogs

b) arranges

c) classifies

d) sorts

e) No change required

8) ?

a) from

b) on

c) to

d) in

e) No change required

9) ?

a) tour

b) visit

c) trip

d) vacation

e) No change required

10) ?

a) session

b) span

c) term

d) period

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “residential” will be used as it means “inhabited /settled”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “season” will be used as it means “period / term”.

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “financial” will be used as the meaning of “financial” is “relating to finance / money”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “citizenship” will be used as it means “The position or status of being a citizen of a particular country”.

5) Answer: b)                                                           

According to the sentence “determined” will be used as the meaning of “determine” is “find out”.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “separately” will be used as it means “independently/  unconnectedly”.

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “classifies” will be used as the meaning of “classify” is “categorize”.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “in” will be used as it means “inside/ into”.

9) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “visit” will be used as it means “Stay temporarily with (someone) or at (a place) as a guest or tourist”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “period” will be used as it means “a length or a portion of a time”.

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: