IBPS PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 124)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS  PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS  PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS  PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 124)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

 

1) India received the highest ever sovereign loans worth ________billion from Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

a) USD 1 billion

b) USD 2 billion

c) USD 3 billion

d) USD 5 billion

e) None of these

2) According to the Reserve Bank of India in financial year 2019 banks clocked a_____ year-on-year credit growth against 9.85% in FY2018.

a) 09.26%

b) 15.75%

c) 11.25%

d) 13.24%

e) None of these

3) Name the financial services app, which has become first in India to integrate with Unified Payment Interface (UPI).

a) MoneyHub

b) PayU money

c) ETMONEY

d) MutualMoney

e) None of these

4) SBI has become the first domestic bank to link the interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to an external benchmark the Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate. Savings accounts with deposits above Rs _____________ lakh would be priced at 2.75% below the prevailing repo rate of 6.25%.

a) Rs. 1, 50,000

b) Rs. 2,50,000

c) Rs. 1,00,000

d) Rs. 2,00,000

e) None of these

5) The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh (GoHP) and the World Bank signed a __________ Loan Agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area.

a) $40 Million

b) $80 Million

c) $100 Million

d) $150 Million

e) None of these

6) The Indian Government has signed a deal with the US under Fast Track Procurement (FTP) to avail the Indian Army with 72,400 new ‘Sig Sauer Assault Rifles’. These new rifles will come at a cost of around ___________.

a) Rs. 100 Crore

b) Rs. 200 Crore

c) Rs. 350 Crore

d) Rs. 700 Crore

e) None of these

7) Name the Indian bank, which has tied up with Germany’s KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Punjab Bank of India

c) Dena Bank

d) Karnataka Bank

e) Central Bank of India

8) As per the World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 report, unemployment rates will fall to ______ in 2019 and remains steady in 2020.

a) 3.6%

b) 4.9%

c) 5.5%

d) 6.0%

e) None of these

9) As per the submitted report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” the expert Committee Recommends ________ Monthly National Minimum Wage irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising of 3.6 consumption units.

a) Rs 6,600

b) Rs 9,750

c) Rs 10, 550

d) Rs 12,100

e) None of these

10) The government of India gets _________________ crore from Bharat-22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) by additional offering.

a) Rs 10000 crores

b) Rs 20000 crores

c) Rs 30000 crores

d) Rs 40000 crores

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

ADB committed to provide USD 3 billion in sovereign loans to India in 2018, the highest level of assistance since sovereign operations began in the country in 1986, said the annual report of multilateral lending agency.

2) Answer: D

The financial year 2019 has ended on a relatively robust note for banks. They clocked a 13.24% year-on-year credit growth against 9.85% in FY2018.

3) Answer: C

ETMONEY India’s largest app for financial services has integrated with Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a payment method. The reason for this is to double its monthly user base by the end of 2019. This integration will simplify the mutual fund payment for millions of ETMONEY users. ETMONEY is owned by Times Internet which is a part of the Times Group.

4) Answer: C

State Bank of India has become the first domestic bank to link the interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to an external benchmark — the Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate. By doing so, the bank will effectively link all loan rates to an external benchmark either directly or indirectly, thereby attempting to speed up the transmission of any changes in the benchmark monetary policy rate to depositors and borrowers.

5) Answer: A

The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh (GoHP) and the World Bank signed a $40 million loan agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area, who have been facing severe water shortages and water-borne epidemics over the last few years.

6) Answer: D

Indian Army’s frontline infantry soldiers will reportedly be equipped with new assault rifles under a Rs 700-crore contract between the Ministry of Defense (MoD) and the US firm Sig Sauer.

7) Answer: A

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has tied up with Germany’s KfW Development Bank to extend funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects, under the Solar Partnership II Promotion of Solar PV in India.

8) Answer: B

The International Labour Organization released World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 report. As per the report, unemployment rates will fall to 4.9% in 2019 and remains steady in 2020.

9) Answer: B

A government-appointed expert committee has proposed doubling the national-level minimum wage for a worker in the country to Rs 9,750 a month, up from a floor of Rs 4,576 at present.

10) Answer: A

The government has raised Rs.10,000 crore by additional offering of Bharat-22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF). The additional ‘on-tap’ offering of Bharat-22 ETF was opened for a single day with a base issue size of Rs. 3,500 crore and an option to retain over-subscription.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests