IBPS PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 131)

174

Dear Aspirants, IBPS  PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS  PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS  PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 131)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The Union Cabinet has approved the launching of National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems to be implemented by the Department of Science and Technology at a total cost of ___________________ crore for a period of five years.

a) Rs 3,660 crore

b) Rs 3,834 crore

c) Rs 4,450 crore

d) Rs 1,800 crore

e) None of these

2) The ‘Agriculture Export Policy, 2018’ seeks to double farm exports to $60 billion by which year from $30 billion currently and will invest Rs. 1,400 crores to set up specialized clusters in different states for different produce to push exports.

a) 2024

b) 2021

c) 2020

d) 2022

e) None of these

3) Which company will acquire seven IBM products by mid-2019 for $1.8 billion (over Rs 12,700 crore) in its biggest ever acquisition so far?

a) Infosys

b) HCL

c) Wipro

d) Tech Mahindra

e) None of these

4) The Reserve Bank of India has initiated the process to set up a digital PCR to capture all the details of borrowers, including willful defaulters and also the pending legal suits in order to check financial delinquencies. What is the full form of PCR?

a) Private Council Registration

b) Public Credit Registry

c) Public Custom Registry

d) Public Command Review

e) None of these

5) To support investments in new, innovative and scalable business models, EESL and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed an agreement for a Global Environment Facility (GEF) grant of ______ to establish an Energy Efficiency Revolving Fund (EERF).

a) $ 13 million

b) $ 24 million

c) $ 09 million

d) $ 22 million

e) $ 30 million

6) Investment in ULIPs is related to which section of the Income Tax Act?

a) Section 66C

b) Section 44C

c) Section 96C

d) Section 80C

e) None of these

7) Assam Government will offer a Wage Compensation for pregnant women working in the tea gardens of the state. Under the scheme, an amount of ________ will be given to the pregnant women.

a) Rs 15,000

b) Rs 20,000

c) Rs 5,000

d) Rs 12,000

e) None of these

8) Economic Affairs Secretary SC Garg has announced a reduction in gross borrowing estimate for the current fiscal by ______ rupees.

a) 70,000 crore

b) 40,000 crore

c) 20,000 crore

d) 60,000 crore

e) None of these

9) State Bank of India has changed the daily withdrawal limit on its classic debit card from Rs. 40,000 to _______.

a) Rs 20,000

b) Rs 50,000

c) Rs 30,000

d) Rs 25,000

e) None of these

10) Which of the following is the leading contributor to Unified Payments Interface (UPI) payments with over 33% of the overall market share?

a) Paytm

b) MI Pay

c) PayZapp

d) PayPal

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launching of National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS). The mission will be launched by the Department of Science and Technology at an expected cost of Rs 3660 crore for a period of five years.

2) Answer: D

The Union cabinet approved an export policy for agriculture, lifting all restrictions on organic and processed food, to help the government’s efforts to double farmers’ income by 2022. The ‘Agriculture Export Policy, 2018’ seeks to double farm exports to $60 billion by 2022 from $30 billion last year, and will invest .`1,400 crore to set up specialised clusters in different states for different produce to push exports.

3) Answer: B

Noida-based IT major HCL Technologies will acquire seven IBM products by mid-2019 for $1.8 billion (over Rs 12,700 crore) in its biggest ever acquisition so far. The all-cash deal entails software in areas including security, marketing, collaboration solutions, and represents a total addressable market of over $50 billion. The deal includes the transfer of some IBM employees as well.

4) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank has initiated steps to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture details of all borrowers, including wilful defaulters and also the pending legal suits in order to check financial delinquencies. The PCR will also include data from entities like market regulator Sebi, the corporate affairs ministry, Goods and Service Tax Network (GSTN) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) to enable the banks and financial institutions to get 360 degree profile of existing and prospective borrowers on a real-time basis.

5) Answer: A

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) would grant $13 million to the government-owned Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) to set up an energy efficiency revolving fund (EERF) under a tie-up announced.

6) Answer: D

Investment in ULIPs is eligible for tax benefit up to a maximum of Rs 1.5 lacs under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act

7) Answer: D

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has launched the Wage Compensation Scheme for Pregnant Women in tea gardens of the state.

Under the scheme, each pregnant woman in tea gardens will get a sum of Rs 12,000 so that she can take better care of herself and her unborn baby without compromising the livelihood of her family.

8) Answer: A

Economic Affairs Secretary SC Garg has announced a reduction in gross borrowing estimate for the current fiscal by 70,000 crore rupees and maintained that the government will contain fiscal deficit target at 3.3 per cent.

9) Answer: A

SBI has reduced the daily cash withdrawal limit for account holders who have Classic and Maestro debit cards. The daily cash withdrawal limit on SBI Classic and Maestro debit cards gets reduced to Rs. 20,000 from Rs. 40,000.

10) Answer: A

Alibaba and SoftBank-backed Paytm registered over 137 million UPI transactions in September, becoming the leading contributor to Unified Payments Interface (UPI) payments with over 33% of the overall market share.

One97 Communications Limited, that owns the brand Paytm, is enabling BHIM UPI for offline payments and over five million offline merchants, out of its 9.5 million merchant-base, now accept Paytm UPI.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests