IBPS PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 134)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS  PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS  PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS  PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 134)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What is the amount of first capital fund given by NABVENTURES for equity investments to provide support for agriculture, food and rural start-up in May 2019?

a) Rs. 400 crore

b) Rs. 600 crore

c) Rs. 700 crore

d) Rs. 800 crore

e) Rs. 900 crore

2) Which of the following bank has recently acquired a 9.47% stake in dry cell battery maker, Eveready Industries India?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) ICICI Bank

3) The Central Board of Direct Taxes has increased the monetary limit for an appeal before the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal to Rs. ______ from Rs 20 lakh.

a) 50 lakh

b) 60 lakh

c) 70 lakh

d) 75 lakh

e) 1 crore

4) As par Union budget 2019-20, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) permitted for insurance intermediaries will be at what percentage?

a) 25%

b) 49%

c) 74%

d) 100%

e) None of these

5) Bharti AXA Life Insurance has tied up with payment bank to offer Bharti AXA Life POS (Point of Sale) Saral Jeevan Bima Yojana recently?

a) Airtel Payments Bank

B) Indian Post Payments Bank

c) Fino Payments Bank

d) Jio Payments Bank

e) Paytm Payments Bank

6) How much amount will be invested by India to build the India Pavilion at the World Expo 2020?

a) Rs 230 crore

b) Rs 250 crore

c) Rs 270 crore

d) Rs 290 crore

e) None of these

7) Under which mission the government has spend Rs. 3.5 lakh crore in the next 5 years to provide piped water connection (HarGharJal) to all rural households by 2024 ?

a) Jal Grameen mission

b) Jal Vandana mission

c) Jal Jeevan mission

d) Jal Shakthi mission

e) None of these

8) How much penalty will be imposed to the manufacturer or an endorser for misleading advertisement by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) as per the Consumer Protection Bill, 2019 ?

a) Fine of Rs10 lakh and imprisonment for up to 2 years

b) Fine of Rs15 lakh and imprisonment for up to 3 years

c) Fine of Rs20 lakh and imprisonment for up to 4 years

d) Fine of Rs15 lakh and imprisonment for up to 5 years

e) None of these

9) What is the minimum tradable amount in the foreign exchange trading platform for retail participants?

a) $1000

b) $750

c) $500

d) $250

e) None of these

10) How much is the highest monetary reward issued to the genuine informant of insider trading as per the regulatory body, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently?

a) Rs. 5 Crore

b) Rs. 4 Crore

c) Rs. 2 Crore

d) Rs. 1 Crore

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Nabventures, a subsidiary of NABARD, announced its maiden fund to back agriculture, food and rural start-ups. The fund – NABVENTURES Fund I – with a proposed corpus of Rs 500 crore has a greenshoe option of Rs 200 crore.

2) Answer: C

YES Bank has acquired a 9.47 % stake in dry cell battery maker, Eveready Industries India by invoking shares pledged by McLeod Russel.

3) Answer: A

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) increased the monetary limit for an appeal before the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) to Rs. 50 lakh from Rs 20 lakh, to reduce litigation.

4) Answer: D

To make India a more attractive FDI destination, following measures have been proposed in Union budget 2019-20:

a) The Government will examine suggestions of further opening up of FDI in aviation, media (animation, AVGC) and insurance sectors in consultation with all stakeholders.

b) 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) will be permitted for insurance intermediaries.

c) Local sourcing norms will be eased for FDI in Single Brand Retail sector.

5) Answer: A

Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Bharti AXA Life Insurance to offer Bharti AXA Life POS (Point of Sale) Saral Jeevan Bima Yojana. It is a pure life term insurance plan up to Rs 5 lakh which is aimed at the under-insured and uninsured segments in India.

6) Answer: A

Piyush Goyal has unveiled the design of the India Pavilion for ‘Dubai Expo 2020’, in Dubai, UAE and hailed the recent tax measures as a leap towards making India a hub of investment. He also visited the site of the ‘Dubai Expo 2020’ and took stock of the preparations. India will invest Rs 230 crore to build the India Pavilion at the World Expo 2020, of which Rs 200 crore will be raised for construction, curation, interiors, maintenance and security from participation charges, publicity and sponsorships.

7) Answer: C

PM launched a book titled “Transforming Rural Maharashtra”.Mega water scheme: Under the Jal Jeevan mission the government is to spend Rs. 3.5 lakh crore in the next 5 years to provide piped water connection (HarGharJal) to all rural households by 2024. This move is dedicated to legendary socialist late Ram ManoharLohia for his dream of providing water to lessen the water issues faced by women. vi. Members present:

8) Answer: A

The central government will set up a Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers and regulate matters related to violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices, and misleading advertisements. It will have an investigation wing, headed by a Director-General.

Penalties for misleading advertisement: The CCPA may impose a penalty on a manufacturer or an endorser of up to Rs 10 lakh and imprisonment for up to 2 years for a false or misleading advertisement.

In case of a subsequent offence, the fine may extend to Rs 50 lakh and imprisonment of up to 5 years. It can also prohibit the endorser of a misleading advertisement from endorsing that particular product or service for a period of up to 1 year. For every subsequent offence, the period of prohibition may extend to 3 years.

9) Answer: A

The minimum tradable amount is $1000 and they are issued in the multiples of $500 thereof. At present, the facility will be available only for dollars, but later more currencies will be introduced. Once the trade is done, the ticket generated will reflect the interbank rate, mark-up, and the net rate. Trades can be done for same-day delivery (cash), next-day delivery, or spot delivery (T+2), and interbank rates will reflect accordingly. RBI also decided to widen the gambit of Small Finance Banks (SFBs) to get more customers in order to extend the banking facilities for all.

10) Answer: D

On June 10, 2019, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) released a discussion paper for informant mechanism related to insider trading. The proposed amendments to the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 will provide absolute confidentiality with appropriate safeguards. Capital market regulator announced that genuine whistle blowers could get monetary reward up to Rs 1 crore as well as amnesty from regulatory action. Monetary reward for an informant would be subject to certain conditions. It would be in the case where monies disgorged is at least Rs 5 crore. It will be paid from the Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF).

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests