IBPS PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 136)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS  PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS  PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS  PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 136)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) As per the Union Budget 2019, how much will be the Surcharge for individuals having taxable income from Rs.2 Crore to Rs.5 Crore and from Rs.5 crore to Rs.10 crore respectively?

a) 30%, 35%

b) 25%, 37%

c) 30%, 37%

d) 25%, 35%

e) 20%, 30%

2) The type(s) of collateral generally used for a working capital loan is/are?

a) Common stock and/or bonds

b) Real estate

c) Machinery

d) Vehicles

e) Inventory and/or receivables

3) Recently, GoI clears Rs.3,466 crore dam improvement project which will cover how many states?

a) Five

b) Two

c) Seven

d) Nine

e) Ten

4) …… is an estimate of the total value of all the final products and services turned out in a given period by the means of production owned by a country’s residents?

a) Gross Domestic Product (GDP)

b) Gross National Product (GNP)

c) Net Domestic Products (NDP)

d) Net National Products (NNP)

e) None of the above

5) In banking operations “LIBOR” term used frequently. What is the full form of LIBOR?

a) London Internet Offered Rate

b) Lebanon International Offered Rate

c) Luxemburg Internet Offered Rate

d) London Interbank Offered Rate

e) None of the above

6) Recently which state govt. announced scheme to provide unemployment allowance of Rs 1000 per month to the unemployed youth?

a) Telangana

b) Gujrat

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) NTRP is a one-stop window to citizens / corporates/other users for making online payment. What does “R” stand for in NTRP?

a) Revenue

b) Redressal

c) Receipt

d) Reserve

e) Registered

8) Who among the following is regarded as the ‘Father of Microfinance’?

a) Muhammad Yunus

b) Raghuram Rajan

c) Amartya Sen

d) Paul Krugman

e) Irving Fisher

9) PAN card totally consists of _______ characters.

a) 8

b) 7

c) 9

d) 10

e) 11

10) MSME sector is currently contributing nearly ________per cent (approx.) to the manufacturing segment.

a) 30

b) 40

c) 20

d) 50

e) 15

Answers :

1) Answer: B

As per the Union Budget 2019-20:

  1. Surcharge for individuals having taxable income from Rs 2 crores to Rs 5 crores increased to 25% – FY 2019-20
  2. Surcharge for individuals having taxable income from Rs 5 crores to Rs 10 crores increased to 37% – FY 2019-20

2) Answer: E

Working capital loans are generally given for carrying out day-day operations of the company. They are secured against the current assets of the company comprising of inventory and receivables. This is taken to overcome short-term shortage of cash. This is generally used when cash in the business is not enough to take care of the day-to-day operations of the company. Working capital loan is a great way to overcome the seasonal shortfall of cash, irregular cash flow or to cater to a sudden spun in business.

3) Answer: C

GoI clears Rs.3,466 crore dam improvement project which will cover 7 states. here are 198 existing dams in Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Jharkhand (Damodar Valley Corporation) and Uttarakhand (Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited) that would benefit from the project.

4) Answer: B

Gross National Product (GNP) is an estimate of total value of all the final products and services turned out in a given period by the means of production owned by a country’s residents. GNP measures goods and services produced by any entity (such as citizens or companies) belonging to a country, regardless of where the production of that good or service actually takes place whereas GDP measures production within the Geographical boundary.

5) Answer: D

LIBOR is a benchmark rate that some of the world’s leading banks charge each other for short-term loans. It stands for London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR). The LIBOR serves seven different maturities: overnight, one week, and 1, 2, 3, 6 and 12 months.

6) Answer: E

The Andhra Pradesh government has announced Mukhya Mantri Yuva Nestam scheme to provide unemployment allowance of Rs 1000 per month to the unemployed youth (between 22-35 years of age) through DBT using Aadhar. the allowance would be paid irrespective of the number of unemployed in a family.

7) Answer: C

NTRP stands for Non-Tax Receipt Portal. The Non-Tax Receipt Portal (NTRP) of the Government of India provides a one-stop window to the public for making online payment of non-tax dues payable to the government.

8) Answer: A

Professor Muhammad Yunus of Bangladesh is regarded the father of micro-finance. The concepts of microcredit and microfinance, upon which MUDRA banks function was pioneered by him. He established Grameen Bank .

9) Answer: D

The PAN Card is a 10 digit alphanumeric number. This intricate combination of alphabets and numbers in a particular format enables the Income Tax department to get crucial information about the account holder.

10) Answer: A

MSME sector which is currently contributing nearly 29 per cent to the manufacturing segment and 40 per cent to the exports. The MSME sector has the potential to generate additional employment of 5 crore in the next five years.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests