IBPS PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 145)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS  PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS  PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS  PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 145)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The minimum denomination in which the Treasury Bills can be issued in India is:

a) Rs 10,000

b) Rs 25,000

c) Rs 50,000

d) Rs 1 lakh

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is not included in government securities?

a) Promissory notes

b) Debentures

c) Bearer bonds

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

3) The maximum amount of insurance that can be taken under micro insurance policies is –

a) Rs 25000

b) Rs 75000

c) Rs 1 lakh

d) Rs 50000

e) Rs 2 Lakhs

4) As per the Union Budget 2019-20, Income up to Rs. ___________ exempted from income tax.

a) 8 lakh

b) 6 lakh

c) 5 lakh

d) 4 lakh

e) None of these

5) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation is a subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India. The authorized capital of DICGC is ______

a) 100 Crore

b) 200 Crore

c) 150 Crore

d) 50 Crore

e) 250 Crore

6)  What is the expand form of ‘OTC’?

a) Opposite Tenure Counter

b) Over Term Counter

c) Over Transfer of Cash

d) Opposite Transfer of Cash

e) Over the Counter

7) What is the Paid-up Share Capital of Agriculture Insurance Company of India?

a) Rs. 200 crores

b) Rs. 500 crores

c) Rs. 750 crores

d) Rs. 100 crores

e) Rs. 600 crores

8)  ______is a temporary finance facility provided to Government of India by RBI to accommodate mismatch in the government’s receipts and payments.

a) LAF

b) WMA

c) SLR

d) WACR

e) CRR

9) Which of the following statements in context of Treasury bills (T- Bills) is not correct?

a) T-bills offer short-term investment opportunities, generally up to one year

b) T-bills are available for a minimum amount of Rs.25,000

c) T-bills auctions are held at the SEBI headquarter.

d) Both (a) & (b)

e) All of the above are true

10) As per the latest ADB estimates, India’s GDP growth forecast will be ___________ for 2019-2020.

a) 7%

b) 7.3%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.5%

e) 7.4%

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Treasury bills are available for a minimum denomination of Rs 25,000 and in multiples of Rs. 25,000. They are issued at a discount and are redeemed at par.

2) Answer: C

The following are the form of government securities

I. a Government promissory note payable to or to the order of a certain persons; or

II. a bearer bond payable to bearer; or

III. a stock; or

IV. a bond held in a bond ledger account.

3) Answer: D

Micro Insurance policies are such that they provide insurance cover to low-income people for covering various kinds of risks such as fire, health etc. The maximum amount of coverage can be Rs 50000 under this policy. These policies are governed by the IRDA (Micro Insurance) Regulations 2005.

4) Answer: C

Finance Minister Piyush Goyal has proposed that individuals with income upto Rs 5 lakh will not have to pay any income tax for FY2019-20.

5) Answer: D

DICGC is the fully owned subsidiary of Reserve bank of India. It was established in 1978 under the Deposit Insurance Credit Guarantee Corporation Act,1961 for the purpose of providing insurance of deposits and guaranteeing of credit facilities. The authorized capital of the Corporation is 50 crore, which is fully issued and subscribed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

6) Answer: E

OTC – Over the Counter

The phrase “over-the-counter” can be used to refer to stocks that trade via a dealer network as opposed to on a centralized exchange. It also refers to debt securities and other financial instruments, such as derivatives, which are traded through a dealer network.

7) Answer: A

The paid- up share capital of Agriculture Insurance Company of India is Rs. 200 crores, while the Authorised Share Capital – Rs. 1500 Crores. It was incorporated in 20th December 2002 and commenced operations on 1st April 2003.

8) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India gives temporary loan facilities to the centre and state governments as a banker to government. This temporary loan facility is called Ways and Means Advances (WMA).

9) Answer: C

T-bills auctions are held at the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai. Treasury bills (T-bills) offer short-term investment opportunities, generally up to one year. They are useful in managing short-term liquidity. At present, the Government of India issues four types of treasury bills, namely, 14-day, 91-day, 182-day and 364-day.

10) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has cut its India GDP growth forecast for 2019-20 to 7.2%. ADB had estimated 7.6% economic growth earlier. ADB is the first multilateral lending agency to slash India’s growth estimate. ADB HQ- Mandaluyong, Philippines President- Takehiko Nakao

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests