Floor and Flat Based Puzzle for Clerk Prelims: Download PDF

Here we provide the Floor and flat based puzzle questions for bank clerk prelims practice. Aspirants will be preparing for the upcoming IBPS clerk prelims exam. In the IBPS clerk prelims exam, reasoning section is asked for 35 marks. In that section, you can expect the floor and flat based puzzle set for 5 marks. So, practice all the floor with flat based puzzle for the clerk prelims exam.

Normally, in these puzzles, you may get 3 to 5 floors and 2 flats in a question. You must correctly arrange the persons and flats. Practice more floor and flat based puzzle pdf questions available here.

How to Solve Floor with Flat Based Puzzle?

Here are some tips and instructions to solve floor and flat based puzzle questions.

  • Read the entire puzzle question completely
  • Check and start to fill in the direct clues.
  • Then as per the filled spaces, check the link clues.
  • Proceed with the possible cases.
  • While solving, eliminate the wrong possible cases and continue to do the puzzle.
  • At last you will get all the flats filled in all floors.

So, candidates practice all the questions of floor and flat based puzzles given here. Very soon you can gain some experience and ace these questions quickly in the exams.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are staying in two different flats viz. Flat A and Flat B of a four storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. Flat A is to the west of Flat B. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor above is numbered as 2 and so on.

S stays in Flat A of an even numbered floor and immediately above Q in the different flat. Only one floor is there between Q and R where both stay in the same flat. M stays on the same floor with Q and immediately below O. N stays on the same flat with P but not on the same floor with T who doesn’t stay below O.


1) Who among the following person stays on the topmost floor?

A.N

B.R

C.T

D.M

E. None of these


2) How many floors are there between P and O?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. More than three

E. None


3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.N

B.M

C.P

D.R

E.S


4) In which of the following floor and flat does S stays?

A. Flat B, floor 3

B. Flat A, floor 2

C. Flat B, floor 1

D. Flat B, floor 4

E. None of these


5) What is the position of P with respect to O?

A. Two floors above

B. Immediately below

C. Three floors above

D. Immediately above

E. None of these


Direction (6-10):
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight people are P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W living in a building which has four floors numbered as 1 to 4 from bottom to top. Each floor has two flat 1 and flat 2, where flat 2 is to the east of flat 1. Only one person is living in each flat of the building but not necessarily in the same order.

T lives on an even numbered floor but not in an even numbered flat. S lives two floors above U. Neither P nor W lives on the same floor. Q doesn’t live on the same floor of V. P lives northwest of U who lives immediately below W. R lives one of the floors above T. Only one person lives between T and V both are living on the same numbered flat.


6) Who among the following person lives in 4th floor?

A.R

B. The one who lives immediately above W

C.P

D.Q

E. None of the above


7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following one does not belong to the group?

A.V

B.P

C.T

D.Q

E.S


8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to P?

I). P lives west of S

II). P lives on an odd numbered floor

III). P lives on the same floor of T

A. Only I and III

B. Only III

C. Only I and II

D. Only II

E. None of these


9) On which of the following floor and flat does Q lives?

A.Floor1, Flat1

B.Floor2, Flat1

C.Floor3, Flat2

D.Floor4, Flat3

E. None of the above


10) Who among the following pair of persons lives on the same floor?

A.P, R

B.Q, S

C.T, W

D.V, U

E. None of the above

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) S stays in Flat A of an even numbered floor and immediately above Q in the different flat.

2) Only one floor is there between Q and R where both stay in the same flat.

3) M stays on the same floor with Q and immediately below O.

4) N stays on the same flat with P but not on the same floor with T who doesn’t stay below O. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

T lives on an even numbered floor but not in an even numbered flat.

Only one person lives between T and V both are living on the same numbered flat.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

P lives northwest of U who lives immediately below W.

Neither P nor W lives on the same floor.

S lives two floors above U.

Q doesn’t live on the same floor of V.

R lives one of the floors above T.

Case-1 gets eliminated because R lives above T.

So Final arrangement becomes,

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Download Floor with Flat Based Puzzle Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2021 PDF

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

4 1 vote
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments