Floor with Flat Based Puzzle Questions for PO Mains

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-3): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are three floors in a given building such that floor 2 is above floor 1 and floor 3 is above floor 2. In the building, there are three flats on each floor such that Flat A is in the west of Flat B, which is in the west of Flat C.

In the building, each Flat on each floor has an area of 2520 ft and each flat has some certain number of rooms and no two flat has the same number of rooms.

The area of each room of one of the flats on the odd number floor is 210 ft.

The floor having 12 rooms is on one of the floors below the floor having each room area of 360 ft.

The area of each room on floor 3rd of Flat A is 420 ft more than the area of each room of the flat has12 rooms. The total number of Rooms in all the flats of floor 2nd is 15. The number of Rooms in Flat C of 2nd floor is more than the number of Rooms in Flat A of 2nd floor but less than the number of rooms in Flat B of 2nd floor. The flat having each room area of 420 ft is in the west of the flat having each room area of 252 ft. There is only one floor between the floor having 2 rooms and the floor having each room area 630 ft but in the same flat. The flat having each room area 504 ftison an even number floor. The Flat having each room area of 315 ft is on immediately below the flat having 5 rooms.


1) What is the area of a room in Flat B on floor 2?

A.340

B.360

C.396

D.Either a) or c)

E.None of these


2) What is the total number of rooms on floor 3rd?

A.22

B.21

C.20

D.18

E.None of these


3) Which of the following statement is true?

A.Total number of rooms on floor 2 is 16

B.Area of each room is 494 ft of flat A on floor 1

C.Total rooms in Flat B of all three floors is 20.

D.Total rooms in Flat A of all three floors is 9.

E.None is correct


Direction (4-7):
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Five banks viz. – SBI, PNB, BOB, HDFC, and ICICI are there in the five floors building from bottom to top respectively, such that the lowermost floor is marked as 1 and the topmost floor is marked as 5. Three employees from each bank who are designated as Manager, Assistant Manager, and Clerk takes three lift I, II, and III to go up or down to their respective floors.

Note:- None of the three persons from the same bank takes the same lift. Also, a person on the adjacent floors who holds the same designation is not taking the same lift.

B, who is an Assistant Manager, works on an even number floor takes lift II. H who works three floors above B and is neither Assistant Manager nor takes the same lift as of B. Clerk from SBI takes lift I and works three floors below L, who neither works in the same bank along with C nor takes lift III. The designation of H and L is the same, but not an Assistant Manager. The one who is a Manager from ICICI is not taking lift III. E works on one of the floors below H and designated as Manager. I and O work in the same bank along with E, who doesn’t take lift II. L and D who is a Clerk works in the same Bank. The designation of I and C are the same, but none of them takes the lift III. C and K, who is an assistant manager are working on the same floor. N works on the same floor along with F, who takes lift II. G works as a Manager and works three floors below J, who doesn’t take the same lift as of A.


4) What is the designation and bank of A?

A.Manager – PNB

B.Clerk – BOB

C.Assistant Manager – ICICI

D.SBI – Clerk

E.None of these


5) Four of the five are related to each other in a certain way and thus form a group, find out which of the following is odd out?

A.C

B.B

C.M

D.D

E.N 


6) Who among the following person works as Manager in BOB?

A.E

B.H

C.O

D.G

E.None of these


7) Which of the following persons are working in SBI?

A.CKE

B.GKF

C.CGO

D.AMB

E.None of these


Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a building, there are three floors numbered 1 to 3 from bottom to top. There are three flats flat I, flat II, and flat III from west to east on each floor. The area of each flat is 2268m2. Each flat has a different number of rooms and none of the flats hasthe same number of rooms.

The number of rooms from the flat I of floor 2 is equal to the area of each room from flat III of floor 1. The area of each room from flat II of floor 3 is 63m2 more than the area of each room from flat II of floor number 2. The total number of rooms on floor number 3 is 57. The total number of rooms from the flat I is 14 more than the total number of rooms from flat II. The area of each room from flat III of floor number 3 is twice the number of rooms from flat III of floor number 1. The number of rooms in flat II of floor 2 is 3/4th of the number of rooms from the flat I of floor number 3. The area of each room of flat I from floor number 3 is 94.5m2. The number of rooms in the flat I taken all floors together is 72. The number of rooms from the flat I of floor number 1 is the square root of the number of rooms from the flat III of floor number 2.


8) What is the difference in the area of flat II on floor 3 and flat III on the floor I?

A.117

B.108

C.72

D.126

E.None of these


9) How many rooms are there in the flat III of floor 3?

A.36

B.21

C.54

D.18

E.None of these


10) What is the total number of rooms in flat III of all floors together?

A.108

B.96

C.111

D.126

E.58

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

  • It is given that,the area of each room of one of the flats on the odd number floor is 210 ft.
  • The floor having 12 rooms is one of the floors below the floor having each room area of 360 ft.
  • The area of each room on floor 3rd of Flat A is 420ft more than the area of each room of the flat has12 rooms.

  • There is only one floor between the floor having 2 rooms and the floor having each room area 630 ft but in the same flat.
  • So, case 1 gets eliminated.
  • The flat having each room area 504 ft is an even number floor.
  • The Flat having each room area of 315 ft is kept immediately below the flat having 5 rooms.

  • The total number of Rooms in all the flats of floor 2nd is 15.
  • The number of Rooms in Flat C of 2nd floor is more than the number of Rooms in Flat A of 2nd floor but less than the number of rooms in Flat B of 2nd floor. So, case 3gets eliminated.
  • The flat having each room area of 420 ft is in the west of the flat having each room area of 252 ft.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

Directions (4-7) :

We have:

  • B, who is an Assistant Manager, works on an even number floor takes lift II.
  • H who works three floors above B and is neither Assistant Manager nor takes the same lift as of B.

That means, in case (1) H works in ICICI, and takes lift I, in case (2) H works in ICICI, and takes lift III.

  • The one who is Clerk from SBI takes lift I and works three floors below L, who neither work in the same bank along with C nor takes lift III.
  • The designation of H and L is the same, but not an Assistant Manager.

That means, in case (1) & case (2a) L takes lift II, in case (2b) L takes lift I.

Based on the above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • E works on one of the floors below H and designated as Manager.
  • I and O work in the same bank along with E, who doesn’t take lift II.

That means, in case (1), case (2a) & case (2b) E works in BOB and takes lift III.

  • L and D, who is a Clerk works in the same Bank.
  • The one who is Manager from ICICI is not taking lift III.

Since, L is not an assistant Manager and L also can’t be a clerk, thus both L and H must be Managers.

That means, in case (1) H is designated as Manager, case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid.

Based on the above given information we have:

Case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid as the Manager from ICICI is not taking lift III.

Again, we have:

  • The designations of I and C are the same, but none of them takes the lift III.
  • C and K, who is an assistant manager are working on the same floor.

That means, C is a Clerk and works in SBI.

  • N works on the same floor along with F, who takes lift II.

That means, F takes lift II and works in ICICI.

  • G works as a Manager and works three floors below J, who doesn’t take the same lift as of A.

That means, G works in SBI and A works in PNB.

Based on the above given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: E

Directions (8-10) :

We have:

  • The total number of rooms on floor number 3 is 57.
  • The area of each room of flat I from floor number 3 is 94.5m2.

That means, number of rooms from the flat I of floor number 3 = 2268/94.5 = 24.

  • The number of rooms in flat II of floor 2 is 3/4th of the number of rooms from the flat I of floor number 3.

thus, the number of rooms in flat II of floor number 2 = 24 x 3/4 = 18.

Based on the above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The area of each room from flat II of floor 3 is 63m2 more than the area of each room from flat II of floor number 2.

Thus, the area of each room from flat II of floor 3 = 189m2.

That means, number of rooms in flat II of floor 3 = 2268/189 = 12

Since, the total number of rooms from floor 3 = 57

Thus, the number of rooms from flat III of floor 3 = 57 – 36 = 21.

Area of each room from flat III of floor 3 = 2268/21 = 108m2.

  • The area of each room from flat III of floor number 3 is twice the number of rooms from flat III of floor number 1.

Thus, the number of rooms from flat III of floor number 1 = 54.

  • The number of rooms from the flat I of floor 2 is equal to the area of each room from flat III of floor 1.

Thus, the number of rooms from flat I on floor 2 = 42.

  • The number of rooms in the flat I taken all floors together is 72.

Thus, number of rooms from flat I of floor 1 = 72 – (42 + 24) = 6

  • The number of rooms from flat I of floor number 1 is the square root of the number of rooms from the flat III of floor number 2.

Thus, the number of rooms from flat III of floor 2 = 36.

Based on the above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The total number of rooms from the flat I is 14 more than the total number of rooms from flat II.

Thus, the number of rooms from flat II = 72 – 14 = 58

That means, the number of rooms from flat II of floor 1 = 58 – (12 + 18) = 28

Based on the above given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Download Floor with Flat Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Mains Exam PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

4 1 vote
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments