LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 145

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6055]

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions – Day 145

1) Under which section of Insurance act 1938, the Amalgamation and Transfer of Insurance Business came?

a) Section 23

b) Section 35

c) Section 40

d) Section 32

e) Section 56

2) Bhartiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) was established by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as its wholly owned subsidiary on-

a) 03rd February 1991

b) 03rd February 1992

c) 03rd February 1997

d) 03rd February 1999

e) 03rd February 1995

3)Name the bonds launched by World Bank, UN Women and SIDBI collectively?

a) Women Welfare Bonds

b) Women Livelihood Bonds

c) Girl Child Education Bonds

d) Women Entrepreneurship Bonds

e) Women Development Bonds

4) Which among the following types of loan could be priced without the reference to the Base Rate?

a) Home Equity Loan

b) Differential Rate of Interest Loan

c) Debt Consolidation Loans

d) Small Business Loan

e) Mortgage Loan

5) Reserve Bank of India introduced Basel III norms in ______ , which aims to bring in all commercial banks by March 2019.

a) 2001

b) 2000

c) 1999

d) 2003

e) 2006

6) Bandipur national park is situated in which among the following states?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Gujarat

7) Kelly Catlin was associated with which among the following sports?

a) Squash

b) Cycling

c) Boxing

d) Wrestling

e) Archery

8) Gwalior is a city in Madhya Pradesh. It is located on the banks of which river?

a) Narmada

b) Betwa

c) Chambal

d) Son

e) Shipra

9) Rabindra Bharati Museum is located in which city?

a) Vadodara

b) Kanpur

c) Kolkata

d) Ranchi

e) Mysuru

10) What is the capital of Uganda?

a) Hanoi

b) Kampala

c) Victoria

d) Yaren

e) Nicosia

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Under section 35 of Insurance act 1938, the Amalgamation and Transfer of Insurance Business came.

2) Answer: e)

Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) was established by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as its wholly owned subsidiary on 3rd February 1995 with a view to augmenting the production of bank notes in India to enable the RBI to bridge the gap between the supply and demand for bank notes in the country.

3) Answer: b)

World Bank, UN Women, and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have joined hands to launch a new social impact bonds exclusively for women, called Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), with an initial corpus of Rs 300 crore. The proposed bond will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to Rs 3 lakh at an annual interest rate of around 13-14% or less.

4) Answer: b)

The following types of loans could be priced without reference to the Base Rate. They are DRI advances, Loans to banks’ own employees, Loans to banks’ depositors against their own deposits.Differential Rate of Interest Scheme was introduced to provide bank finance at a concessional rate of interest of 4%p.a. to the weaker sections of the community for engaging in productive and gainful activities.

5) Answer: d)

Reserve Bank of India has introduced Basel III norms in India in 2003 and aims to bring in all commercial banks by March 2019.As per RBI direction, Indian banks are required to maintain 5.5% Common Equity Tier 1 (CET 1) as against 4.5% required under the Basel III framework.According to the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) report, core capital requirement for banks as prescribed by the RBI is 1% higher than what Basel III norms recommend.

6) Answer: b)

Bandipur National Park is situated in Karnataka.The park is one of the most protected reserves, constitutes one of the largest contiguous forests in the country along with neighbouring national parks of Nagarhole in Karnataka, Mudumalai in Tamil Nadu and Wayanad wildlife sanctuary in Kerala.

7) Answer: b)

Kelly Catlin was associated with Cycling. Recently, USA’s cyclist Kelly Catlin passed away at the age of 23. She helped USA to win 3 consecutive world titles between 2016 & 2018 and silver medal at 2016 Olympics.

8) Answer: c)

Gwalior is situated on the banks of river Chambal.Chambal river is a tributary of Yamuna river. The river flows through Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

9) Answer: c)

Rabindra Bharati Museum is located in Kolkata.

10) Answer: b)

Kampala is the capital of Uganda.

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 144

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 143

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 142

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 141

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments