LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 146

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6071]

1) What is Gross Domestic Product?

a) It is the cost of production of all final goods and services made in the country.

b) It is the cost of services made within the borders of a country in a year.

c) It is the market value of all final goods and services made in the country.

d) It is the market value of all final goods and services made within the borders of a country in a year.

e) None of these

2) What is ‘financial inclusion’?

A. Easy access to bank accounts for safe parking of savings

B. Availability of cheap credits through appropriately designed loans for poor and low income households and small entrepreneur

C. Availability of basic financial products like insurance

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Both A and B

e) All A, B and C

3) Which of the following rates signals the RBI’s long-term outlook on interest rates?

a) Repo Rate

b) Reverse Repo Rate

c) Bank Rate

d) SLR

e) CRR

4) Expand the term SWIFT?

a) Society for Worldwide International Financial Teleservices

b) Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications

c) Society for Worldwide International Financial Transfers

d) Society for Worldwide Interbank Fiscal

e) None of these

5) Which of the following agencies in India is responsible for computation of national income?

a) NCAER

b) CSO

c) NSS

d) RBI

e) SBI

6) Name the Wildlife Sanctuary with highest density of rhinoceros in India?

a) Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary

b) Bhagwanmahavir Wildlife Sanctuary

c) Koyna Wildlife Sanctuary

d) Bhadra Wildlife sanctuary

e) None of these

7) Where does Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Located?

a) Medan

b) Jakarta

c) Surabaya

d) Bandung

e) None of these

8) Where does National law school of India University located?

a) Chennai

b) Mysore

c) Mangalore

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

9) The Dance Sattriya is related to which state in India?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Meghalaya

d) Sikkim

e) None of these

10) Where does Lingaraja temple located?

a) Bhubaneswar

b) Kolkata

c) Rourkela

d) Jeypore

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Gross domestic product (GDP) is the monetary value of all the finished goods and services produced within a country’s borders in a specific time period. Though GDP is usually calculated on an annual basis, it can be calculated on a quarterly basis as well.

2) Answer: d)

Financial inclusion or inclusive financing is the delivery of financial services at affordable costs to sections of disadvantaged and low-income segments of society, in contrast to financial exclusion where those services are not available or affordable.

3) Answer: b)

Bank rate is the rate at which RBI lends money to other banks (or financial institutions. The bank rate signals the central bank’s long-term outlook on interest rates. If the bank rate moves up, long-term interest rates also tend to move up, and vice-versa.

4) Answer: c)

The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment.

5) Answer: b)

The CSO is the nodal agency for releasing data related to national income, consumption expenditure, savings and capital formation since 1956.

6) Answer: a)

Pobitora Wildlife sancturary is the highest density rhinoceros  inIndia.And it is situated  in Pabitara Assam

7) Answer: b)

Gelora Bung Karno stadium – Jakarta

8) Answer: d)

National law school of India University is located in Bangalore

9) Answer: a)

Sattriya- Assam

10) Answer: a)            

Lingaraja temple located at Bhubaneswar in Odisha

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 145

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 144

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 143

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 142

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 141

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments