LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 148

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6100]

1)‘Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)’ is conducted by which of the following agency?

a) NABARD

b) SIDBI

c) IRDAI

d) NSSO

e) CSO

2)Which of the following sector is NOT included under Priority Sector Lending (PSL)?

a) Agriculture

b) Small Scale Industries

c) Education

d) Renewable Energy

e) Corporate

3)________ is an account maintained in foreign currency with an Authorised Dealer Category – I bank.

a) FCNR

b) Current Account

c) SB Account

d) EEFC

e) None of these

4) To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under ________

a) Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007

b) Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

d) SARFAESI Act, 2002

e) None of the Above

5)Which of the following allowed Non-Resident Indians (NRI) to subscribe to NPS?

a) SEBI

b) EXIM Bank

c) GOI

d) RBI

e) None of these

6)“BharatiyaPravasi Day” or ‘Non Resident Day’ is observed on which date in India?

a) 12 February

b) 9 January

c) 25 December

d) 14 October

e) 11 April

7) “Sangai Festival” is celebrated in which state of India?

a) Tripura

b) West Bengal

c) Manipur

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Sikkim

8)‘Dachigam National Park’ is located in which state of India?

a) Karnataka

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Meghalaya

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Tripura

9)‘Polavaram Project’ is located in which state of India?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Karnataka

10)Kaiga atomic power plant is located in which state of India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Karnataka

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Uttarakhand

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

One of the major statistical hurdles in our country is the estimation of reliable employment and unemployment data. The NSSO (National Sample Survey Office) was historically conducting Employment and Unemployment Surveys as part of its National Sample Surveys. These surveys were the prime source for statistics about employment and unemployment situation in the country. The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) was launched from 1st April 2017. Primary aim of the PLFS is to generate reasonably accurate indicators of labour market at a short span for every quarter for which speed of quality data collection and processing are important.

2) Answer: e)

Priority Sector Lending is an important role given by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to the banks for providing a specified portion of the bank lending to few specific sectors like agriculture and allied activities, micro and small enterprises, poor people for housing, students for education and other low income.

3) Answer: d)

Exchange Earners’ Foreign Currency Account (EEFC) is an account maintained in foreign currency with an Authorised Dealer Category – I bank.

4) Answer: a)

To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be the authorised operational units.

5) Answer: d)             

RBI allowed Non-Resident Indians (NRI) to subscribe to NPS

6) Answer: b)

On 9th January 2019, Non Resident Day or BharatiyaPravasi Day is celebrated, marks the contribution of overseas Indian community in the development of India. This day is celebrated to strengthen the engagement of the overseas Indian community with the Government of India and reconnect them with their roots. On 9th January 2019, Mahatma Gandhi came to India from South Africa and became the greatest Pravasi who led India’s freedom Struggle. Earlier till 2015, it was celebrated every year and now in every two year.

7)Answer: c)

From 21st November to 30th November, every year Manipur tourism department organizes annual cultural festival known as “Sangai Festival” named on state animal of Manipur ‘Sangai Deer’.

8) Answer: d)

Dachigam national park is located in Jammu & Kashmir state of India.

9) Answer: b)

In Januray 2019, the Polavaram project of Andhra Pradesh got its place in the Guinness book of world record for pouring 32,315.5 cubic meters of concrete non-stop in 24 hours.

10) Answer: b)

In December 2018, a 220-MW unit of Nuclear Power Corporation of India’s Kaiga Unit -1 Atomic Power Station located in Kaiga of Karnataka, has created a world record for continuous operation for 941 days.

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 147

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 146

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 145

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments