LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 149

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6124]

1)Which of the following is owned by the RBI and is operated by CCIL on behalf of the RBI?

a) RTGS

b) SSS

c) NDS-OM

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) Which of the following sections of Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 states that only RBI has the exclusive rights to issue currency notes in India?

a) Section 24

b) Section 18

c) Section 21

d) Section 22

e) None of these

3)Which of the following concept is just opposite to Inflation?

a) Stagflation

b) Recession

c) Deflation

d) Disinflation

e) Hyperinflation

4)Which type of bank risk arises when a bank borrower fails to meet its obligations in accordance to agreed terms?

a) Operational Risk

b) Credit Risk

c) Business Risk

d) Market Risk

e) Liquidity Risk

5) Which of the following are public sector banks of India?

a) These are banks where a stake of more than 50% is held by a government.

b) These are banks where a stake of 50% is held by a government.

c) These are banks where a stake of more than 25% is held by a government.

d) These are banks where a stake of less than 50% is held by a government.

e) None of these

6) Salal dam is located on _______ River in Jammu And Kashmir State.

a) Chenab

b) Ravi

c) Sutlej

d) Jhelum

e) None of these

7) Name the person who is the author of the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister”.

a) ShashiTharoor

b) KapilSibbal

c) P. Chidambaram

d) Sachin Pilot

e) None of these

8) Asmara is the capital city of which of the following countries?

a) Eritrea

b) Latvia

c) Lithuania

d) Ghana

e) None of these

9) The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is in:

a) Washington

b) Paris

c) Madrid

d) Rome

e) None of these

10) ‘Karyala’ is a traditional folk theatre form of which of the following states?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Negotiated Dealing System- Order Matching (NDS-OM) is owned by the RBI and is operated by CCIL on behalf of the RBI. NDS-OM is an electronic, screen based, anonymous, order driven trading system for dealing in Government securities which was introduced in 2005.

2) Answer: d)

The Section 22 of Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 states that only RBI has the exclusive rights to issue currency notes in India.

3) Answer: c)

Inflation refers to the increase in the price of the goods while deflation means the decrease in the price of the goods.

4) Answer: b)

Credit risk is most simply defined as the potential that a bank borrower or counterparty will fail to meet its obligations in accordance with agreed terms.

5) Answer: a)

Public Sector Banks (PSBs) are banks where a majority stake (i.e. more than 50%) is held by a government. The shares of these banks are listed on stock exchanges. There are a total of 21 PSBs in India.

6) Answer: a)            

Salal Dam, also known as Salal Hydroelectric Power Station, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the Reasi district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

7) Answer: a)          

The Paradoxical Prime Minister: NarendraModiAnd His India is a 2018 Non-fiction book written by a senior leader of the Indian National Congress ShashiTharoor, about the Prime Minister of India, NarendraModi. The author is a political adversary of NarendraModi and the book was released just a few months before the upcoming Indian general election, 2019 by fellow party members Manmohan Singh, P. Chidambaram and ArunShourie.

8) Answer: a)

Asmara, or Asmera is the capital and most populous city of Eritrea and the Central Region.

9) Answer: d)           

The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, an agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger, is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

10) Answer: c)

Hailing from Himachal Pradesh, ‘Karyala’ is performed across the state with many local variants. A Karyala performance is prefaced by drumming and often incorporates comedy and dance, with minimal props and costumes.

 

Related Articles:

IC AAO General Awareness Day 148

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 147

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 146

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 145

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments