LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 150

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6139]

1) Where was first water ATM has established?

a) Goa

b) Pondicherry

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

2)What is the highest denomination currency note that can be issued by RBI?

a) Rs. 2,000

b) Rs. 20,000

c) Rs. 5,000

d) Rs. 10,000

e) Rs. 15,000

3)Payment Banks can accept demand deposits up to maximum of _____ per customer.

a) Rs. 1 lakh

b) Rs. 5 lakhs

c) Rs. 10 lakhs

d) Rs. 25 lakhs

e) Rs. 1 crore

4) CFMS is a system operated by the RBI to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices. What “C” denotes in acronym CFMS?

a) Core

b) Circular

c) Centralised

d) Current

e) Controlling

5) NNML of the banks include items such as their capital, reserves, provisions etc. ‘M’ in NNML stands for_____________.

a) Monetary

b) Management

c) Market

d) Multilateral

e) None of these

6) What is the currency of Oman?

a) Bir

b) Som

c) Leu

d) Won

e) Rial

7) Where is the Feroz Shah Kotla Ground is located?

a) Indore

b) Cuttack

c) Kolkotta

d) New Delhi

e) Cochin

8) Which of the following city is called as temple city of India?

a) Bhubaneswar

b) Madurai

c) Ramanathapuram

d) Amarnath

e) None of these

9) What is the headquarters of PFRDA?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Kolkata

e) Lucknow

10) In which of the following state is the Dindi Dam located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Telangana

d) Karnataka

e) Odisha

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The first water ATM was inaugurated by Telangana State Home Minister N Narasimha Reddy on Thursday at Nalgonda X Roads. A total of 200 ATMs will be set up to reach a targetted 150,000 people. In the first phase 50 water ATMs will be operationalised by next year. The initiative is supported by USAID under the Urban WaSH (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) Alliance Partnership and funded by Honeywell India.

2) Answer: d)            

As per RBI act 1934, it can issue currency notes upto denomination of Rs 10,000.

3) Answer: a)

As per guidelines of the RBI, payments banks can accept demand deposits – savings and current – up to a maximum of 1 lakh per customer.

4) Answer: c)

The Centralised Funds Management System (CFMS), is a system set up, operated and maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Bank’) to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices of the Bank, through standard message formats in a secure manner.

5) Answer: a)          

NNML stands Net non-monetary liabilities. NNML are liabilities which do not have any monetary impact. These comprise items such as the Reserve Bank’s paid-up capital and reserves, contribution to National Funds (NIC-LTO Fund and NHC-LTO Fund), RBI employees’ PF and superannuation funds, bills payable, compulsory deposits with the RBI, RBI’s profit held temporarily under other deposits, amount held in state Governments Loan Accounts under other deposits, IMF quota subscription and other payments and other liabilities of RBI less net other assets of the RBI.

6) Answer: e)

The currency of Oman Is Rial.

7) Answer: d)

Feroz Shah Kotla Ground is located in New Delhi.

8) Answer: a)

Bhubaneswar is called temple city of India.

9) Answer: b)

New Delhi is the headquarters of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).

10) Answer: c)

The Dindi Dam is located in Telangana.

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 149

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 148

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 147

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 146

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 145

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments