LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 155

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6201]

1) A money deposited in a bank that cannot be withdrawn for a preset fixed period of time isknown as _________

a) Checking Account

b) Term Deposit

c) No Frills Account

d) All of the above

e) None of These

2) Which one of the following is an item of current account of the balance of payments?

a) Foreign Direct Investment(FDI)

b) Foreign Institutional Investor(FII)

c) External commercial borrowings

d) Foreign grants

e) Non-resident Indian deposits

3)Basel norms stressed that banks should maintain a CAR. What is CAR?

a) Capital Adequacy Reserve

b) Capital Accumulation Ratio

c) Capital Adequacy Ratio

d) Capital Assimilation Reserve

e) None of these

4)At present physical settlement which of the following derivatives was allowed by the stock market regulator Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

a) Property

b) Gold

c) Cash

d) All of the above

e) None of these

5)________ is an instrument used in India to facilitate Indian companies to raise money outside the country in foreign currency.

a) FCNR (B)

b) H1B

c) MSF

d) SDR

e) ECB

6)Famous ‘IndraJatra’ festival was celebrated recently in which country?

a) Sri Lanka

b) India

c) Bhutan

d) Nepal

e) Myanmar

7) Konkani language is mainly spoken in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Goa

c) Meghalaya

d) Jharkhand

e) Rajasthan

8)Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is located at which city?

a) Dehradun

b) Shimla

c) Kullu

d) Bilaspur

e) Rishikesh

9) Where is the Feroz Shah Kotla Ground is located?

a) Indore

b) Cuttack

c) Kolkata

d) New Delhi

e) Cochin

10) Name the person who is the author of the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister”.

a) ShashiTharoor

b) KapilSibbal

c) P. Chidambaram

d) Sachin Pilot

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Term Deposit, also known as Fixed Deposit, is an investment which is made by parking a specific amount of money within a financial institution for a prearranged time period. This investment is held by a fixed rate of interest throughout the life of the plan, which usually ranges from 1 month to 5 years.

2) Answer: d)

The current account on the balance of payments measures the inflow and outflow of goods, services and investment incomes.

i) Trade in goods (visible balance)

ii) Trade in services (invisible balance) e.g. insurance and services

iii) Investment incomes e.g. dividends, interest and migrants remittances from abroad

iv) Net transfers – e.g. International aid, grants etc

3) Answer: c)

Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR), also known as Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio (CRAR), is the ratio of a bank’s capital to its risk. National regulators track a bank’s CAR to ensure that it can absorb a reasonable amount of loss and complies with statutory Capital requirements. It is a measure of a bank’s capital. It is expressed as a percentage of a bank’s risk weighted credit exposures.

4) Answer: c)

The stock market regulator Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has allowed physical settlement of both stock options and stock futures. At present only cash settlement of derivatives is allowed.

5) Answer: e)

An External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) is an instrument used in India to facilitate Indian companies to raise money outside the country in foreign currency.

6) Answer: d)

On September 25, 2018, the famous IndraJatra festival commenced in Kathmandu, Nepal.

7) Answer: b)

Konkani is mainly spoken in Goa. It is the official language of Goa and is spoken along the South Western Coast of India.

8) Answer: a)

The Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is a premier institute for research, higher education and training in the field of Remote Sensing, Geoinformatics and GPS Technology for Natural Resources, Environmental and Disaster Management under the Indian Department of Space, which was established in the year 1966.It, is located in the city of Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

9) Answer: d)

Feroz Shah Kotla Ground is located in New Delhi.

10)Answer: a)

The Paradoxical Prime Minister: NarendraModiAnd His India is a 2018 Non-fiction book written by a senior leader of the Indian National Congress ShashiTharoor, about the Prime Minister of India, NarendraModi. The author is a political adversary of NarendraModi and the book was released just a few months before the upcoming Indian general election, 2019 by fellow party members Manmohan Singh, P. Chidambaram and ArunShourie.

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 154

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 153

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 152

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 151

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments