LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 162

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6310]

1) MMID is a ____________ digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.

a) 7 digits

b) 8 digits

c) 9 digits

d) 6 digits

e) 4 digits

2) Real-time gross settlement benefits to-

a) The customers

b) The banks

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) None of these

3) Who will settle the grievances of customers of banks?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) Local Courts

d) Banking Ombudsman

e) Governor of RBI

4) PACS) is a basic unit and smallest co-operative credit institutions in India It works on the grassroots level (gram panchayat and village level). What is the expansion of A is PACS?

a) Access

b) Agriculture

c) Amount

d) Average

e) None of these

5) Which of the following manages public debt on behalf of the Central and the State Governments?

a) India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL)

b) Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI)

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Finance Ministry

e) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

6) Name the First Bank to Introduce ATM in India.

a) HSBC

b) ICICI

c) SBI

d) HDFC

e) None of these

7) Where is headquarter of ABN AMRO Bank located?

a) Taiwan

b) Germany

c) France

d) Netherland

e) None of these

8) The World Youth Skills Day was observed across the world on which date?

a) July 15

b) July 16

c) July 17

d) July 18

e) None of these

9) Who among the following is NOT a member of BIMSTEC organisation?

a) Cambodia

b) Myanmar

c) Thailand

d) Bhutan

e) Nepal

10) The Kane Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which state of India?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Karnataka

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a seven-digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.

2) Answer: d)

Real-time gross settlement benefits to both Banks and customers.

3) Answer: d)

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks.

4) Answer:  b)         

PACS – Primary Agricultural Credit Society

PACS are outside the purview of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and hence not regulated by the Reserve Bank of India. StCBs/DCCBs are registered under the provisions of State Cooperative Societies Act of the State concerned and are regulated by the Reserve Bank.

5) Answer: c)

The Reserve Bank manages public debt on behalf of the Central and the State Governments. It involves issue of new rupee loans, payment of interest and repayment of these loans and other operational matters such as debt certificates and their registration.

6) Answer: a)

HSBC (The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation) was the first bank to introduce the ATM concept in India way back in 1987. It was from Diebold and installed at Andheri, Mumbai.

7) Answer: d)

ABN AMRO Bank N.V. is a Dutch bank with headquarters in Amsterdam. ABN AMRO Bank is the third-largest bank in the Netherlands. In 1991, Algemene Bank Nederland (ABN) and AMRO Bank (itself the result of a merger of the Amsterdamsche Bank and the Rotterdamsche Bank in the 1960s) agreed to merge to create the original ABN AMRO.

8) Answer: a)

The World Youth Skills Day was observed across the world on July 15.

The 2018 theme is “Improving the image of TVET (Technical & Vocational Education and Training)”.

9) Answer: a)

Cambodia is NOT a member of BIMSTEC. Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a group of countries in South Asia and South East Asia. These are: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

10) Answer: b)

The Kane Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located at the West Siang District in Arunachal Pradesh.

 

Related Articles :

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 161

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 160

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 159

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 158

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments