LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 164

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6336]

 

 

1) Which of the following relations between Central Government and SEBI is correct?

a) The central government can issue directions to SEBI board

b) The central government cannot supersede the SEBI board

c) The Central Government has power to give any guideline and make regulations and rules for SEBI and its operation

d) Only A and C

e) All A, B and C

2) What is a ‘Debit Card’?

a) It is a card issued by a Rating Agency.

b) It is a card which can be used for withdrawing cash or making payment even in the absence of any balance in the account.

c) It is a card which can be used for withdrawing cash or making payment if there is balance in the account.

d) It is a card which carries prepaid balance.

e) It is card which can be used for making STD calls.

3) Which of the following institutions is regarded as the ‘Lender of the Last Resort’ by Banks in India?

a) State Bank of India (SBI)

b) The State Treasury

c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

d) World Bank

e) Department of Financial Services (DFS)

4) Which among the following is the full form of RDA?

a) Restraining Drawing Agreement

b) Rupee Drawing Arrangement

c) Rupee Delivering Agreement

d) Rupee Drawing Agreement

e) Other than those given in options

5) On what basis the company issuing Indian Depository Receipts would have to test the frequency of trading the instrument on the bourses?

a) Daily Basis

b) Half Yearly Basis

c) Yearly Basis

d) Monthly Basis

e) Quarterly Basis

6) Darrah National Park is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Rajasthan

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Haryana

7) Netravati River originates in which states of India?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Elephanta Caves are situated in which state of India?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Odisha

9) Talcher Super Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

10) Vittal Trophy is related to which of the following games?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Badminton

d) Tennis

e) Hockey

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Central Government and SEBI:

The central government has power to issue directions to SEBI board, supersede (replace) the board and if necessary can call for returns and reports.

The Central Government has power to give any guideline and make regulations and rules for SEBI and its operation.

The activities of SEBI are financed by grants from Central Government.

The fund called SEBI General Fund has been setup, to which all fees and charges are credited. This fund is used to meet the expenses of Board and to pay salaries to staff and board members.

2) Answer: c)

A debit card is a payment card that provides the cardholder electronic access to their bank account(s) at a financial institution. The card, where accepted, can be used instead of cash when making purchases. In some cases, the primary account number is assigned exclusively for use on the Internet and there is no physical card.

3) Answer: c)

‘Lender of Last Resort’ is an institution, usually a country’s central bank, that offers loans to banks or other eligible institutions that are experiencing financial difficulty or are considered highly risky or near collapse. In India the Reserve Bank of India is known as ‘Lender of Last Resort’ because, banks are supposed to meet their shortfalls of cash from other sources and if the other sources don’t meet the demand, then they approach the Reserve Bank of India

4) Answer: b)

RDA refers to Rupee Drawing Arrangement and it means an arrangement by authorized schedule I banks in our country to enter into agreements with foreign organizations to receive remittances from abroad. The banks in India enter into tie-ups with these organizations and maintain Vostro account there

5) Answer: b)

The company issuing IDRs would have to test the frequency of trading the instrument on the bourses on a half-yearly basis. IDR is an instrument in the form of a depository receipt created by the Indian depository in India against the underlying equity shares of the issuing company. In an IDR, foreign companies would issue shares, to an Indian which would in turn issue depository receipts to investors in India.

6) Answer: c)

Darrah National Park is located in Rajasthan.

7) Answer: b)

Netravati River originates in Karnataka.

8) Answer: b)

Elephanta Caves are a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a collection of cave temples predominantly dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva. They are located on Elephanta Island in Mumbai Harbour. In 1987, Elephanta Caves were designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

9) Answer: e)

Talcher Super Thermal Power Station is located in Angul district of Odisha. It is the first mega power plant of India to have an installed generation capacity of 3000MW. The power plant is one of the coal-based power plants of NTPC. The coal for the power plant is sourced from Lingraj Block & Kaniha coal block of Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. and source of water for the power plant is from Samal Barrage Reservoir on Brahmani River.

10) Answer: b)

Vittal Trophy is related to Football.

Related Articles :

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 163

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 162

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 161

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments