LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 169

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6399]

 

1) What is “Zero Coupon Bonds”?

a) It is the term to denote Bonds issued by Govt. of India.

b) Bond which is purchased with Zero cash.

c) It is s an unsecured, short-term debt instrument issued by a corporation, typically for the financing of accounts receivable, inventories and meeting short-term liabilities.

d) It is a type of bond that is issued at a deep discount to its face value but pays no interest.

e) None of these

2) In RNBC, what does R stand for?

a) Repository

b) Residuary

c) Receipt

d) Revaluation

e) Return

3) CIDR is a government agency in India that stores and manages data for the country’s Aadhaar project. What does ‘I’ stands for in ‘CIDR”?

a) Identification

b) Identities

c) Indian

d) Immediate

e) Interest

4) VPA is an identifier that can be uniquely mapped to an individual account. What is the full form of “VPA”?

a) Virtual Provider Account

b) Value Payment Amount

c) Virtual Point Address

d) Virtual Payment Address

e) Value Personal Account

5) Maximum Loan amount under MUDRA Bank’s Shishu Scheme is?

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 75000

d) Rs. 100000

e) Rs. 200000

6) World Red Cross day is observed on which of the following dates?

a) 7th May

b) 8th May

c) 18th May

d) 8th June

e) 8th July

7) Narmada River rises from its source from:

a) Amarkantak

b) Panchmari

c) Bhedaghat

d) Chitrakoot

e) Jabalpur

8) Wellington Trophy is associated with which sports?

a) Bridge

b) Rowing

c) Chess

d) Hockey

e) Football

9) Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Maharastra

e) Madhya Pradesh

10) Lasith Malinga is a famous player associated with the game of –

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Lawn Tennis

d) Cricket

e) Football

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

A zero-coupon bond, also known as an “accrual bond,” is a debt security that doesn’t pay interest (a coupon) but is traded at a deep discount, rendering profit at maturity when the bond is redeemed for its full face value.

2) Answer: b)

RNBC stands for Residuary Non-Banking Companies. It is a class of NBFC which is a company and has as its principal business the receiving of deposits, under any scheme or arrangement or in any other manner and not being Investment, Asset Financing, Loan Company.

3) Answer: b)

I stands for – Identities.

CIDR – Central Identities Data Repository.

Central Identities Data Repository (CIDR) is a government agency in India that stores and manages data for the country’s Aadhaar project. CIDR, which is regulated by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), is responsible for verifying the authenticity of documents submitted by an individual and that an applicant is actually the person he or she claims to be.

4) Answer: d)

VPA – Virtual Payment Address

A virtual payment address (VPA) is an identifier that can be uniquely mapped to an individual account. Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services offer customers the option to create any number of VPAs for making and receiving payments.

5) Answer: b)

Under MUDRA Bank’s Shishu Scheme, maximum loan amount that can be granted is Rs. 50000. The maximum loan amount is Rs. 5 lakh under Kishor Scheme and Rs. 10 lakh under Tarun Scheme.

6) Answer: b)

World Red Cross day is observed on 8th May.

7) Answer: a)

Narmada River leaves its originating site Amarkantak and falls into the Gulf of Khambhat in Gujarat. Its total length is 1312 km is. 1077 km in Madhya Pradesh It flows.

8) Answer: b)

Wellington Trophy is related to Rowing. Rowing is a sport in which athletes’ race against each other on rivers, on lakes or on the ocean, depending upon the type of race and the discipline.

9) Answer: a)

Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary is located in state of Bihar in the south west of Munger district.

10) Answer: d)

Eparamadu Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka is a Sri Lankan cricketer and World T20 winning captain in 2014. He is a specialist fast bowler with a unique round-arm action, sometimes referred to as a sling action, which leads to his nickname, “Slinga Malinga” and conversely, his bowling style being nicknamed “Malinga the Slinga” both terms still consistently being associated with him in street cricket and general cricketing society

Related Articles :

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 168

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 167

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 166

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments