LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 174

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6464]

1) Consider the following statements about BSBDA Account.

(i) Any individual above the age of 10 years can open the BSBDA account.

(ii) BSBDA account holder needs to close the other savings/deposit account within 60 days from the opening date of the account.

(iii) An account holder cannot credit the money through electronic payments channels.

(iv) Maximum of 4 withdrawals per month is permitted.

Which among the following is true about BSBDA Account?

a) Only (iv)

b) Only (i) and (iv)

c) Only (ii)

d) Only (i), (ii) and (iv)

e) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are true

2) Who among the following cannot make a deposit in the Gold Monetization Scheme?

a) Central Government

b) State Government

c) Non-Resident Indians

d) Charitable Institutions

e) Both (C) and (D)

3) MCC is issued by banks to all its customers. What is the meaning of first ‘C’ in MCC?

a) Credit

b) City

c) Consumer

d) Code

e) Current

4) RBI launched an ombudsman scheme for digital payment under _________ section of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

a) Section 18

b) Section 23

c) Section 42

d) Section 14

e) Section 7

5) ‘Doorstep Banking’ service for senior citizens, the differently-abled person was launched recently by which among the following banks?

a) ICICI Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) HDFC Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) Union Bank of India

6) Papikonda National Park has become home for the leopard cat. It is situated in _________.

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Jharkhand

7) Tipaimukh dam is a proposed dam on the river __________.

a) Brahmaputra

b) Gumti

c) Barak

d) Teesta

e) Lohit

8) The headquarters of the World Health Organization is situated in ________.

a) New York

b) Washington DC

c) Vienna

d) Geneva

e) Paris

9) What is the Capital of Ukraine?

a) Riga

b) Belgrade

c) Sofia

d) Nicosia

e) Kiev

10) Makran Cup is associated with which among sports/Games?

a) Wrestling

b) Boxing

c) Tennis

d) Foot Ball

e) Hockey

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account (BSBDA) is a Zero Balance Savings Account that takes care of your simple banking needs with Free ATM card, monthly statement, and cheque book.

No Frills account has replaced with Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account.

Any individual above the age of 10 years can open the BSBDA Account. An individual is eligible to have only one ‘BSBDA’ in one bank.

Holders of ‘Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’ required to close it within 30 days from the date of opening a BSBDA.

The services available include deposit and withdrawal of cash at bank branch as well as ATMs; receipt/credit of money through electronic payment channels or by means of collection/deposit of cheque

Maximum of 4 withdrawals a month including ATM withdrawal is permitted. No such limit for deposits.

2) Answer: c)

Non-Resident Indians cannot make a deposit in the Gold Monetization Scheme.

Resident Indians (Individuals, HUFs, Proprietorship & Partnership firms, Trusts, Companies, charitable institutions, Central Government, State Government or any other entity owned by Central Government or State Government) can make deposits under the Gold Monetization Scheme.

The minimum deposit at any one time shall be 30 grams of raw gold. There is no maximum limit for deposit.

The deposit of gold can deposit for a short-term period of 1-3 years, a medium-term period of 5-7 years and long-term period of 12-15 years.

3) Answer: b)

Multi-City Cheque is the full form of MCC.

MCC is a personalized cheque which is issued by banks to all its customers which are payable at par at all branches of the bank in India.

There are no transaction or payment charges on using MCCs in SBI. The maximum amount that can be paid through Multi-City Cheques is ₹ 50 Lakh

4) Answer: a)

The Ombudsman scheme was launched under Section 18 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

It would provide a cost-free and expeditious complaint redressal mechanism related to a deficiency in customer services in digital transactions conducted through non-banking entities regulated by the RBI.

The offices of Ombudsman for Digital Transactions (ODT) would function from the existing 21 offices of the Banking Ombudsman.

5) Answer: b)

State Bank of India introduced ‘doorstep banking’ service for senior citizens, differently-abled and infirm account holders.

Persons whose age is above 70 years will be treated as senior citizens for the facility.

The services including cash pickup and delivery, cheque pickup, cheque book requisition slip pickup, delivery of drafts and term deposit advice, life certificate pick-up and pickup of form 15H which is used for Income tax reasons.

The cost for availing those services would be Rs 100 for each financial transaction and Rs 60 for each non-financial transaction.

6) Answer: b)

Papikonda National Park is located in Andhra Pradesh.

It has become home for the leopard cat in the Eastern Ghats. The National Park is on both sides of river Godavari in the northern Eastern Ghats.

Of the 13 protected forests in Andhra Pradesh, the leopard cat has been sighted only in the Papikonda National Park.

7) Answer: c)

Tipaimukh dam is a proposed dam on the river Barak in Manipur.

Doyang Dam in Nagaland, Khuga dam in Manipur, Tuirial Dam in Mizoram, Gumti Dam in Tripura, Umiam Dam in Meghalaya, Rangit Dam in Sikkim are some other dams in North East India.

8) Answer: d)

Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarters of the World Health Organization.

The World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health.

9) Answer: e)

The Capital of Ukraine is Kiev and the currency is Hryvnia.

10) Answer: b)

Makran Cup is associated with Boxing.

Recently, Indian boxer Deepak Singh won the gold medal in the Makran Cup at Chabahar, Iran.

And India won five silver medals in the tournament

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments