LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 185

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6566]

1) What do you understand by the term “Ante- Dated Cheque”?

a) A cheque bearing the date earlier than it was drawn.

b) A cheque bearing the date later than it was drawn.

c) A cheque bearing no date at all.

d) A cheque bearing same date on which it was drawn.

e) None of these

2) Which of the following cannot be called as a debt instrument as referred in financial transactions?

a) Certificate of deposits

b) Bonds

c) Stocks

d) Commercial papers

e) Loans

3) In banking industry what does ‘SEZ’ stands for?

a) Special Environment Zone

b) Super Economic Zone

c) Super Environment Zone

d) Special Economic Zone

e) None of these

4) Which organization computes and disseminates reference rates for INR/USD in India?

a) RBI

b) FBIL

c) SEBI

d) Ministry of Finance

e) NABARD

5) Standard & Poor’s (S&P) Global Ratings and its predecessor organizations have been in business for more than 150 years. Where does S&P headquerters located?

a) New York, USA

b) London, UK

c) Paris, France

d) Vienna, Austria

e) Geneva, Switzerland

6) Where does the International Investment Bank is headquartered located?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Germany

d) France

e) Russia

7) Mohiniattam Dance is associated with which of the following Indian states?

a) Orissa

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Kina is the currency of which among the following countries?

a) Samoa

b) Papua New Guinea

c) Botswana

d) Malta

e) Monaco

9) The Pulitzer Prize is associated with which of the following?

a) Journalism

b) Olympic Games

c) Environmental Protection

d) Civil Aviation

e) Films

10) Botswana is a landlocked country in Southern Africa. Which city is the Capital of Botswana?

a) Ottawa

b) Vienna

c) Yaounde

d) Gaborone

e) Brasilia

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Ante means before. A post dated check is one that has a date on it later than today. You cannot cash it until that date. A antedated check is a regular check. It was dated earlier than today and can be cashed immediately.

2) Answer: e)

A debt instrument is a paper or electronic obligation that enables the issuing party to raise funds by promising to repay a lender in accordance with terms of a contract. Types of debt instruments include notes, bonds, debentures, certificates, mortgages, leases or other agreements between a lender and a borrower.

3) Answer: d)

A special economic zone (SEZ) is an area in which business and trade laws are different from the rest of the country. SEZs are located within a country’s national borders, and their aims include: increased trade balance, increased investment, job creation and effective administration.

4) Answer: b)

Financial Benchmark India Private Ltd (FBIL) computes and disseminates reference rates for INR/USD in India.

5) Answer: a)

Standard & Poor’s Financial Services is an American (New York, USA) financial services company. It is a division of S&P Global that publishes financial research and analysis on stocks, bonds and commodities.

6) Answer: e)

International Investment Bank is a multilateral development bank established in 1970 in order to promote economic development and cooperation of the member states. The Bank carries out its activities based on an intergovernmental agreement establishing the bank, registered with the United Nations Secretariat. The headquarters is located in Moscow, Russia.

7) Answer: d)

Mohiniattam is one of two classical dances of India that developed and popular in the state of Kerala. Mohiniattam dance gets its name from the word Mohini- a mythical enchantress avatar of the Hindu God Vishnu.

8) Answer: b)

  1. Samoa – Tala
  2. Papua New Guinea – Kina
  3. Bulgaria – Lev
  4. Malta – Euro
  5. Monaco – Euro

9) Answer: a)

The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States.

10) Answer: d)

Botswana – Gaborone

Austria – Vienna

Canada – Ottawa

Brazil – Brasilia

Cameroon – Yaounde

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments