LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 188

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6591]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

 

1) What is the lock-in period of funds involved in Equity-linked Savings Scheme?

a) No Lock-in Period

b) 2 Years

c) 6 Months

d) 12 Months

e) 3 Years

2) LCR refers to the proportion of HQLA to ensure the ability to meet short-term obligations. In HQLA, ‘A refers to __________.

a) Advances

b) Assets

c) Account

d) Annum

e) Adjustment

3) Which among the following is true about ‘Bank Run’?

a) A sudden deposition of more amounts of reserves

b) Having the liquid cash to meet the customer’s obligation

c) Large number of depositors withdrawing money from the bank

d) Bank faces the loss due to Non- Performing Assets

e) Depositors changing their stocks to Cash unexpectedly

4) The Reserve Bank of India has sold its entire stake in NABARD and NHB to the government based on the recommendation of _____________.

a) Narasimham Committee

b) Raghuram Rajan Committee

c) Urjit Patel Committee

d) YV Reddy Committee

e) HR Khan Committee

5) Interest Rates are the rates that banks offer to their depositors. Which among the following is NOT a factor for determining the interest rates?

a) Government borrowings

b) Supply of Money

c) Current Account Deficit

d) Demand for Money

e) Inflation Rate

6) Which among the following dam is constructed across the river Ghataprabha river?

a) Panchet Dam

b) Chandil Dam

c) Hidkal Dam

d) Minimata Dam

e) Kulamavu Dam

7) ‘CFA Franc’ is NOT a currency of which of the following countries?

a) Togo

b) Benin

c) Mali

d) Niger

e) Lesotho

8) Global Water Summit 2019 was held recently in ____________.

a) Shanghai

b) New Delhi

c) Tokyo

d) Bueno Aries

e) London

9) Talle Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in ___________.

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Mizoram

10) Which among the following is a dance form of Assam?

a) NatPuja

b) Mundari

c) Loor

d) Laho

e) Naurata

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

The lock-in period of investment in Equity Linked Savings Scheme is 3 years.

ELSS is diversified equity mutual funds that invest a major chunk of your money in equity and equity-related securities. Equity funds carry a higher risk of fluctuation in Net Asset Value (NAV).

ELSS funds have the potential to generate higher returns than other investment avenues.

Under section 80C of the Income Tax Act, 1961, Investment in ELSS funds can avail tax deduction of up to ₹ 1.5 Lakh.

2) Answer: b)

Liquidity Coverage Ratio is designed to ensure that banks hold enough reserve of High-Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA).

The LCR requires internationally active banks to hold a stock of HQLA at least as large as expected total net cash outflows over the stress period.

3) Answer: c)

A bank run occurs when a large number of customers of a bank or other financial institution withdraw their deposits simultaneously over concerns of the bank’s solvency.

With more people withdrawing money, banks will use up their cash reserves and ultimately end up defaulting.

4) Answer: a)

The Reserve Bank of India has divested its remaining stake in the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development and National Housing Bank in the recommendation of Narasimham Committee II and the Discussion Paper prepared by RBI on Harmonizing the Role and Operations of Development Financial Institutions and Banks.

RBI had 100% shareholding in NHB, which was divested for ₹1,450 crore.

NABARD’s 1% stake was divested for ₹ 20 Crore.

5) Answer: c)

Current Account Deficit is NOT a factor for determining the interest rates.

Interest Rates – The rates that banks offer to their depositors, the rate that they lend to their borrowers, the rate at which the Government borrows in the bond/G-Sec market, rates offered to small investors in small savings schemes etc.

Some of the factors which govern the interest rates are:

Demand for money

Government borrowings

Supply of money

Inflation rate

6) Answer: c)

Hidkal dam constructed across the Ghataprabha River in the Krishna River basin. It is also known as Raja Lakhamagouda dam. It is situated in Karnataka.

7) Answer: e)

The currency of Lesotho is Lesotho loti and South African Rand. Maseru is the capital of Lesotho.

The following countries have ‘CFA Franc’ as their currency:

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Central African Republic, Chad, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Senegal and Togo.

8) Answer: e)

London, UK hosted the Global Water Summit 2019.

The summit provides a platform for connecting the public and private sector and for accelerating change and innovation within the sector.

Namami Gange has received the distinction of ‘Public Water Agency of the Year’ by Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit.

9) Answer: c)

Talle Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in Arunachal Pradesh.

10) Answer: a)

NatPuja is a dance form of Assam.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments