LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 189

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6599]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

 

1) Real time gross settlement benefits-

a) RBI

b) Agents

c) The banks

d) The customers

e) Both (c) and (d)

2) Bharat BillPay transaction can be initiated through multiple payment channels like-

a) Bank Branch

b) ATM

c) MPOS

d) Point of Sale terminal

e) All of the above

3) MMID is a ____________ digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.

a) 11 digits

b) 09 digits

c) 13 digits

d) 07 digits

e) None of thee

4) Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd is an old private sector bank headquartered in-

a) Ernakulam

b) Kozhikode

c) Palakkad

d) Thrissur

e) None of these

5) CFRA stands for-

a) Combined Fiscal and Revenue Amounts

b) Combined Finance and Recurring Accounts

c) Combined Finance and Recurring Amount

d) Combined Finance and Revenue Accounts

e) None of these

6) TRAI is the regulator of the telecommunications sector in India. In which year TRAI was established?

a) 1995

b) 1989

c) 1991

d) 1997

e) None of these

7) World Teachers’ Day is celebrated on _________.

a) 2nd October

b) 25th September

c) 5th September

d) 5th October

e) 10th October

8) The book “Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music” is written by?

a) Rohinton Mistry

b) Jhumpa Lahiri

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Sharad Dutt

e) None of these

9) What is the Capital of Chile?

a) Buenos Aires

b) Baku

c) Jakarta

d) Santiago

e) Lima

10) Hyderabad is located on the River in the heart of the Telangana Plateau.

a) Narmada River

b) Penna River

c) Musi River

d) Sutlej River

e) None of these

11) J Mahendra, who passed away recently, was the veteran filmmaker of which regional cinema?

a) Tamil

b) Malayalam

c) Bengali

d) Marathi

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Real time gross settlement benefits to both Banks and customers.

2) Answer: e)

Bharat BillPay transaction can be initiated through multiple payment channels like Internet, Internet Banking, Mobile, Mobile-Banking, POS (Point of Sale terminal), Mobile Wallets, MPOS (Mobile Point of Sale terminal), Kiosk, ATM, Bank Branch, Agents and Business Correspondents.

3) Answer: d)

Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a seven-digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.

4) Answre: d)

Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd is an old private sector bank headquartered in Thrissur City, Kerala.

5) Answer: d)

The Combined Finance and Revenue Accounts (CFRA) is a unique document that incorporates comparable information relating to the accounts of the Union and all the States for a year, together with their balances and outstanding liabilities and other information relating to the financial health of the Union and the States.

6) Answer: d)

The entry of private service providers brought with it the inevitable need for independent regulation. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) was, thus, established with effect from 20th February 1997 by an Act of Parliament, called the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997, to regulate telecom services, including fixation/revision of tariffs for telecom services which were earlier vested in the Central Government.

7) Answer: d)

World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day, is held annually on October 5.

8) Answer: d)

The book “Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music” is written by Sharad Dutt

9) Answer: d)

Santiago is the Capital of Chile. Michelle Bachelet is the present President of Chile.

10) Answer: c)

Hyderabad is located on the Musi River in the heart of the Telangana Plateau, a major upland region of the Deccan (peninsular India)

11) Answer: a)

Noted Tamil filmmaker Mahendran, who made his directorial debut with Rajinikanth’s Mullum Malarum in 1978 passed away.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments