LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 193

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6631]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

 

1) Which of the following authorities has power to regulate Infrastructure Debt Funds (IDF)?

a) SEBI

b) RBI

c) Ministry of Finance

d) Both 1 & 2

e) All of the above

2) The purpose of Centralized Funds Management System (CFMS) is to ________.

a) Monitor real time liquidity status of scheduled banks

b) Facilitate electronic transactions between banks and regulatory authority

c) Enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices of the RBI

d) Tackle increase in money supply by regulating foreign exchange

e) None of the above

3) Which of the following portal is used for monitoring clearances given for investment projects?

a) E-biz

b) E-Kuber

c) E-Nivesh

d) E-Vinidhan

e) E-Sangrah

4) Which of the following measure is considered as National Income in India?

a) Gross Value Added at basic price

b) Gross Domestic Product at market price

c) Gross Domestic Product at factor cost

d) Net National Product at factor cost

e) Net Domestic Product at market price

5) Which of the following statements about “P-Notes” is correct?

a) Crowd-funding instrument issued by corporate houses

b) Zero coupon bonds issued by Government

c) Instrument for unregistered foreign investors

d) Convertible bonds with interest rate flexibility

e) Promissory note for interest-free lending of banks to RBI

6) Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) West Bengal

7) Belgrade is the capital of which country?

a) Bulgaria

b) Poland

c) Netherlands

d) Macedonia

e) Serbia

8) The number of players on each side of the Baseball team _____________.

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 9

e) 11

9) Who is the current Minister of Minority Affairs?

a) Prakash Javadekar

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Dharmendra Pradhan

d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

e) Prahalad Joshi

10) Tatipudi Dam was constructed across which river?

a) Krishna River

b) Godavari River

c) Gosthani River

d) Penna River

e) Munneru River

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Infrastructure Debt Funds are investment vehicles which can be sponsored by commercial banks and NBFCs in India in which domestic/offshore institutional investors, specially insurance and pension funds can invest through units and bonds issued by the IDFs. Infrastructure Debt Funds (IDFs), can be set up either as a Trust or as a Company. A trust based IDF would normally be a Mutual Fund (MF), regulated by SEBI, while a company based IDF would normally be a NBFC regulated by the Reserve Bank.

2) Answer: c)

The Centralized Funds Management System (CFMS), is a system set up, operated and maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Bank’) to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices of the Bank, through standard message formats in a secure manner. The CFMS comprises two components – the Centralized Funds Enquiry System (CFES) and Centralized Funds Transfer System (CFTS).

3) Answer: c)

E-Nivesh is an online web based digital platform to monitor the processing of 88 different types clearances / approvals to be granted by various Central Government Ministries/Department for an investment project.

4) Answer: d)

Net national product at factor cost is also called national income.

NNP at Factor cost = GNP at Factor Cost-Depreciation allowance

5) Answer: c)

Participatory Notes (P-Notes) are instruments used by foreign funds and investors not registered with the SEBI to invest in Indian securities. They are generally issued overseas by associates of India based foreign brokerages (FPIs) and domestic institutional investors.

6) Answer: b)

Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary lies in the foothills of the Eastern Himalaya in the East Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh. It was declared a sanctuary in 1977.

7) Answer: e)

Belgrade is the capital city of Serbia. It lies at the confluence of the Danube and Sava rivers in the north-central part of the country.

Poland -Warsaw

The Netherlands – Amsterdam

Bulgaria – Sofia

Macedonia – Skopje

8) Answer: d)

Baseball has two teams of 9 players each. The fielding team’s positions are made up of a pitcher, catcher, first baseman, second baseman, shortstop, third baseman, and three outfielders at left field, centre field and right field. Games last for 9 innings of which both teams get to bat once.

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Tatipudi Reservoir is a water reservoir on River Gosthani located in Tatipudi, Vizianagaram in Andhra Pradesh. It is a water supply reservoir to the city of Visakhapatnam. Thatipudi Reservoir Project was constructed across Gosthani River during 1963-1968.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments