LIC ADO General Awareness Questions Day – 201

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC ADO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC ADO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC ADO General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC ADO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6689]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Exam

 

1) Aditya Joshi is related to which of the following sports?

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Chess

d) Football

e) None of these

2) The currency of Somalia is:

a) Shilling

b) Naira

c) Dinar

d) Rand

e) None of these

3) Lusaka is the capital city of which of the following countries?

a) Uganda

b) Romania

c) Zambia

d) Norway

e) None of these

4) The Khadakwasla Dam is situated in which of the following states?

a) Bihar

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

5) Great Indian Bustard Sanctuary is located in which of the following states?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Haryana

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

6) NDTL is a popular term used in banking extensively. What does “L” denote in the acronym NDTL?

a) Loss

b) Liquidity

c) Lapse Rate

d) Liability

e) Low

7) Which types of ATMs are ‘owned’ and ‘operated’ by a third party?

a) Brown Label

b) White Label

c) Yellow Label

d) Green Label

e) None of these

8) Net Domestic Product (NDP) is the GDP calculated after adjusting the weight of the value of which component?

a) Inflation

b) Liquidity

c) Taxes

d) Depreciation

e) Trade Balance

9) Which of the following is also known as “Reserve Money”?

a) M1

b) M0

c) M2

d) M3

e) M4

10) Which of the following concept is just opposite to Inflation?

a) Stagflation

b) Recession

c) Deflation

d) Disinflation

e) Hyperinflation

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Aditya Joshi from Madhya Pradesh is badminton player. In 2014, he has become the first male junior badminton player from India to be ranked top in the world.

2) Answer: a)

The Somali shilling is the official currency of Somalia.

3) Answer: c)

Lusaka is the capital of Zambia. In the center, sprawling Lusaka City Market sells clothing, produce and other goods.

4) Answer: b)

Khadakwasla Dam is a dam on the Mutha River 21 km from the centre of the city of Pune in Maharashtra, India.

5) Answer: b)

Great Indian Bustard Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary for the great Indian bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps) at Solapur, Maharashtra, India.

6) Answer: d)

The Net Demand and Time Liabilities or NDTL shows the difference between the sum of demand and time liabilities (deposits) of a bank (with the public or the other bank) and the deposits in the form of assets held by the other bank.

7) Answer: a)

Brown label’ ATM are those Automated Teller Machines where hardware and the lease of the ATM machine is owned by a service provider (Third Party), but cash management and connectivity to banking networks is provided by a sponsor bank whose brand is used on the ATM.

8) Answer: d)

Net Domestic Product (NDP) is the GDP calculated after adjusting the weight of the value of ‘depreciation’.

9) Answer: b)

Reserve money (M0) = Currency in Circulation + Bankers’ Deposits with RBI + ‘Other’ Deposits with RBI. It is also called as high powered money, base money and central bank money. All these names suggest that reserve money represents the base level for money supply or it is the high powered component of money supply.

10) Answer: c)

Inflation refers to the increase in the price of the goods while deflation means the decrease in the price of the goods.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments