IBPS / LIC Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 306

4.2
(10259)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS  PO & Clerk General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS  PO & Clerk General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

IBPS / LIC Clerk General Awareness Questions Day – 306

1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates India’s second Multi-Modal Terminal at Sahibganj in which state?

A) Assam

B) Jharkhand

C) Bihar

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) West Bengal

2) The World Cotton Day (WCD) is being organized by the World Trade Organization in collaboration with the United Nations; FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) is held on which day?

A) October 2

B) July 7

C) October 7

D) August 2

E) June 3

3)  India’s first-ever helicopter summit held in which Indian state?

A) Dehradun

B) Ranchi

C) Lucknow

D) Jaipur

E) Itanagar

4) Which Indian temple is called as “Black Pagoda” in European sailor accounts of 1676?

A) Somnath Temple

B) Konark Sun Temple

C) Meenakshi Temple

D) Brihadisvara Temple

E) Ranganathaswamy Temple

5) Besides India Tamil is an official language in which other countries?

A) Singapore and Malaysia

B) Sri Lanka and Malaysia

C) Malaysia and Maldives

D) Singapore and Sri Lanka

E) Singapore and Thailand

6) With which of the following states of India is the Giddha dance associated with?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Uttrakhand

D) Punjab

E) Haryana

7) Who will confer ‘Vayoshreshtha Samman-2019’ on Eminent Senior Citizens & Institutions?

A) President

B) Vice President

C) Defense Minister

D) Prime Minister

E) Women and Child Development Minister

8) Who has been appointed as the Executive Director for India at the International Monetary Fund?

A) Bibek Debroy

B) Ratan P Watal

C) Rathin Roy

D) Shamika Ravi

E) Surjit S Bhalla

9) India has doubled the number of LED street lights from 49 lakh in March 2018 to 1 crore as on 1 October 2019, which agency was in charge of this programme?

A) Street Light National Services Ltd

B) Bharat Electricals and Energy Ltd

C) Indian Electric corp Ltd

D) Energy Efficiency Services Ltd

E) Indian Energon corp Ltd

10) The Department of Sports under the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which organization for services regarding National Sports University at Imphal, Manipur?

A) Public Works Department

B) Central Public Works Department

C) NBCC (India)

D) Engineers India ltd

E) Construction India corp

11)  The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organized the first National Nutrition Survey partnering with which International organization?

A) Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

B) United Nations Children’s Fund(UNICEF)

C) World Bank

D) Asian Development Bank

E) United Nations Organization

12) Who has been recommended as the next chairman of Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT) by the Supreme court of India?

A) Rajendra Menon

B) Vikram Murthy

C) K K Sharma

D) Shankkar Aiyar

E) Anand Murthy

13) Who has been appointed as the new Chief of the Indian Air Force (IAF)?

A) Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

B) Birender Singh Dhanoa.

C) Pratap Chandra Lal

D) Idris Hasan Latif

E) Swaroop Krishna Kaul

14) South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) 2019 which India won was hosted by which South Asian country?

A) Bangladesh

B) Nepal

C) Sri Lanka

D) Bhutan

E) Myanmar

15) Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which organization to cooperate in research, education and technology developments in science and other disciplines?

A) IIT Delhi

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Guwahati

E) IIT Kharagpur

Answers:

1) Answer: B

This is the 2nd of three Multi Modal Terminals (MMTs) being constructed on river Ganga under Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP). In November 2018, PM Modi inaugurated first MMT at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The Rs.290 crore multimodal cargo terminals have been built by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) on River Ganga at Sahibganj.

2) Answer: C

The World Cotton Day (WCD) is being organized by the WTO in collaboration with UN, FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization), UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development), International Trade Center and International Cotton Advisory Committee is organized annually

3) Answer: A
Union Ministry of Civil Aviation organised country’s first ever helicopter summit at Sahastradhara helidrome in Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand. The summit was based on the theme of expanding connectivity through helicopters.

The first-of-its-kind conclave, a Helicopter Summit- 2019 was organised jointly by Civil Aviation Ministry, Uttarakhand government and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industries (FICCI).

4) Answer: B

Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century CE Sun Temple at Konark about 35 kilometres northeast from Puri on the coastline of Odisha, India. The temple is attributed to king Narasingha Deva I of the Eastern Ganga Dynasty about 1250 CE. This temple was called the “Black Pagoda” in European sailor accounts as early as 1676 because it’s great tower appears black.

5) Answer: D

Tamil language is a Dravidian language predominantly spoken by the Tamil people of India and Sri Lanka, and by the Tamil diaspora, Sri Lankan Moors, Chindians, and Douglas. Tamil is an official language in three countries: India, Sri Lanka and Singapore. Tamil is one of the longest-surviving classical languages in the world. A. K. Ramanujan described it as “the only language of contemporary India which is recognizably continuous with a classical past.”

6) Answer: D

Giddha is a popular folk dance of women in Punjab region of India and Pakistan. The dance is often considered derived from the ancient dance known as the ring dance and is just as energetic as bhangra; at the same time, it manages to creatively display feminine grace, elegance and flexibility.

7) Answer: A

President Ram Nath Kovind will be conferring ‘Vayoshreshtha Samman-2019’ on Eminent Senior Citizens & Institutions in recognition of their services towards the cause of elderly persons on 3 October 2019.It is a scheme of awards which was instituted by the Union

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (D/o Social Justice & Empowerment) and gradually upgraded to status of National Awards. These awards are presented as part of the celebration of International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) on 1st October.

8) Answer: E

The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Economist Surjit S Bhalla as Executive Director for India on board of International Monetary Fund (IMF).

9) Answer: D
These lights have been installed under Street Light National Programme (SLNP) and are being implemented by state-owned Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL).

As on date, under SLNP, about 1,502 urban local bodies (ULBs) across India have been enrolled under the programme and out of these ULBs, work has been completed in around 900 such bodies.

10) Answer: C

Explanation- NBCC is a Central-owned Public Sector Navratna Enterprise. Its operations are spread across India & Overseas. It was founded in 1960 and is headquartered in New Delhi. National Sports University (NSU) is a sports university in Imphal, Manipur. The foundation of National Sports University was laid down by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 16 March 2018. However, the University is presently functional from its temporary campus at Khuman Lampak Sports Complex of  Imphal.

11) Answer: B

The survey was conducted between 2016 and 2018.

In India, for the first time, the ministry measured malnutrition that included micronutrient deficiencies. It was done by collecting urine samples and blood samples. Apart from this, details of non – communicable diseases like hypertension, diabetes, cholesterol, kidney function in children were also collected during the survey.

12) Answer: A

A Supreme Court bench headed by Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi has recommended former Delhi High Court Chief Justice Rajendra Menon as the next chairman of Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT). Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT) is a military tribunal in India that was established under the Armed Forces Tribunal Act, 2007. The Act gives the AFT power for adjudication/trial of disputes and complaints with respect to enrolments, appointments, commission, and conditions of service in respect of persons subject to Army Act (1950), The Navy Act (1957) and Air Force Act (1950).

13) Answer: A

He is now the 26th Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force. He succeeds outgoing Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa, who retired after 41 years of service in IAF on 30 September 2019.

14) Answer: B

It is a football championship for male footballers under the age of 18. It is organized by South Asian Football Federation (SAFF). The championship was held for the first time in August 2015 in Nepal.

15) Answer: A

The MoU Objective: To recognise each other’s strengths and co-operate in research, education and technology developments in disciplines of science, engineering, management and social sciences. JNU founded in 1969 and IIT Delhi founded in 1961.

4.2 / 5. Reviews 10259

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF