IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 41

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 41

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) New Development Bank will allow new member to join but the BRICS capital share cannot fall below ____

a) 50%

b) 55%

c) 60%

d) 65%

e) None of these

2) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has its headquarters in _________

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Bangalore

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

3) The inset letter of new 200 rupees note is _____

a) P

b) L

c) K

d) R

e) No inset letter

4) Brickwork Ratings Credit Rating Company headquarters located in __________

a) Hyderabad

b) Gurugram

c) Jaipur

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

5) _____________ disguised by government Price controls or other interference in the economy such as subsidies

a) Core inflation

b) Pricing Power Inflation

c) Suppressed Inflation

d) Hyperinflation

e) None of these

6) Raichur Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

7) Pakke Tiger Reserve is located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Manipur

8) In which state,Chandil Dam is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Meghalaya

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

9) Where the National Gandhi Museum is located?

a) West Bengal

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) New Delhi

e) Gujarat

10) BaaghNaach Dance is famous in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Odisha

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

NDB will allow new member to join but the BRICS capital share cannot fall below 55%

2) Answer: d)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has its headquarters at the business district of BandraKurla Complex in Mumbai,

3) Answer: e)

There is no inset letter in new 200 rupees note

4) Answer: e)

Brickwork Ratings (BWR) is a Bengaluru based company registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) in 2008

5) Answer: c)

Suppressed Inflation – Existing inflation disguised by government Price controls or other interference in the economy such as subsidies. Such suppression, nevertheless, can only be temporary because no governmental measure can completely contain accelerating inflation in the long run. It is Also Called Repressed Inflation.

6) Answer: b)

Raichur Thermal Power Station (RTPS) is a coal-fired electric power station located in the Raichur district of the state of Karnataka, India.

7) Answer: c)

Pakke Tiger Reserve, also known as Pakhui Tiger Reserve, is a Project Tiger reserve in the East Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh in northeastern India. The 862 km² reserve is protected by the Department of Environment and Forest of Arunachal Pradesh.

8) Answer: a)

Chandil Dam standing on the Subarnarekha River is a place of scenic beauty. This dam is one of the most visited places of Jharkhand.

9) Answer: d)

The National Gandhi Museum or Gandhi Memorial Museum is a museum located in New Delhi, India showcasing the life and principles of Mahatma Gandhi.

10) Answer: e)

BaaghNaach or Tiger Dance is performed in Binka, Sonepur of Subarnapur district and Brahmapur and in some parts of Ganjam district in Odisha. It is performed in the month of chaitra.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM