“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-102

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-102

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Which of the following institute unveiled World’s First Remotely Operable Microscope?

a) IIT Delhi

b) IIT Madras

c) IIT Bombay

d) IIS Bangalore

e) None of these

2) Who is the head of the committee to suggest measures to strengthen National Cadet Corps (NCC) and National Service Scheme (NSS)?

a) Anil Swarup

b) Ravendra H Dolika

c) Sivarama Krishnan

d) Ajay Mathur

e) None of these

3) Under which scheme ASI has planned to upgrade seven monuments in Tamil Nadu?

a) AdarshSmarak Scheme

b) Atal Pension Yojana

c) Ayushman Bharat scheme

d) Housing for all

e) None of these

4) Where does India’s 1st skill training centre going to setup?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Goa

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

5) For which country Mario Abdo Benitez sworn in as the 50th President?

a) Paraguay

b) Guatemala

c) Bolivia

d) Argentina

e) None of these

6) At how many Railway stations ‘Digital Screens’ were launched?

a) 22

b) 30

c) 35

d) 45

e) None of these

7) KanyashreePrakalpa scheme’ is the flagship women welfare and United Nations (UN) award winning scheme of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Karnataka

d) Assam

e) None of these

8) Which of the following organisation launches RUCO initiative to collect, convert used cooking oil into biofuels?

a) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)

b) National Brain Research Centre (NBRC)

c) Indian Social Institute (ISI)

d) National Sugar Institute (NSI)

e) None of these

9) Which mobile network launched VOIP Based WINGS Service?

a) Idea

b) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

c) Vodafone

d) BhartiAirtel

e) None of these

10) Good Governance Day is observed in India on the 25th December every year. It is to honor which of the following leader’s birth anniversary?

a) Dr.Rajendra Prasad

b) APJ Abdul Kalam

c) Indira Gandhi

d) AtalBihari Vajpayee

e) None of these

11) Which bank acquires Bank of Madura?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) None of these

12) NBFCs do offer all sorts of banking services, such as _________________

a) Loans and credit facilities

b) Retirement planning

c) Money markets

d) Underwriting, and merger activities

e) All of the above

13) MICR code is ____ digits code

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

e) None of these

14) Reserve Bank of India Accounting year from ______________

a) July – June

b) April – March

c) January – December

d) June – May

e) None of these

15) National Housing Bank (NHB) is an apex financial institution for housing and wholly owned subsidiary of ________________

a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

b) Small Industries Development Bank of India

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

16) Who is the Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj?

a) Uma Bharati

b) PrakashJavadekar

c) HarsimratKaurBadal

d) Radha Mohan Singh

  1. e) Narendra Singh Tomar

17) What is the currency of Ghana?

a) Franc

b) Cedi

c) Dollar

d) Kwanza

e) Real

18) Where is the headquarters of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Kathmandu

d) Paris

e) Vienna

19) Which of the following is the capital of Chile?

a) Bogota

b) Kinshasa

c) Santiago

d) San Jose

e) N’Djamena

20) Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Andhra Pradesh

  1. e) Bihar

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

The Local Electrode Atom Probe (LEAP) at a cost of Rs 40 crore, was developed in a collaborative exercise involving eight top research institutions headed by IIT Madras.

2). Answer: a)

The government has decided to set up a committee under the Chairmanship of Mr Anil Swarup, former Secretary, School Education, with suitable representations from NCC, M/o Youth Affairs and Ministry of HRD to suggest measures to strengthen National Cadet Corps (NCC) and National Service Scheme (NSS).

3). Answer: a)

The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has planned to upgrade infrastructural and tourist-friendly facilities at seven sites, which are approved under AdarshSmarak Scheme for Conservation of Monuments, in Tamil Nadu.

4). Answer: b)

Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship DharmendraPradhan announced that the Centre is planning to set up one National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) in every State to meet the rising demand for skilled manpower in the country. He laid the foundation stone of country’s first such skill training institute at Barang near Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

5). Answer: a)

Mario AbdoBenitez sworn in as the 50th President of Paraguay on August 15, 2018, after defeating his closest rival, Efrain Alegre from the liberal opposition alliance, by four percentage points in the nation’s elections.

6). Answer: a)

From the Independence Day on (August 15, 2018), “digital screens” has been made operational at 22 railway stations. Additionally, QR code based posters on Railway Heritage are also being displayed at these stations.

7). Answer: b)

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee government’s flagship women welfare scheme Kanyashree was launched on October 1, 2013. This Scheme received the United Nations Public Service Award last year.

8). Answer: a)

Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launches RUCO initiative to collect, convert used cooking oil into biofuels

9). Answer: b)

The WINGS service offers unlimited free audio/video calling for one year.  The service can be activated using BSNL WINGS a VOIP and with a one-time fee of Rs. 1,099 (Rs 1,297 with GST).

10). Answer: d)

Good Governance Day is observed in India annually on the December 25, the birth anniversary of former-Prime Minister AtalBihari Vajpayee.

11). Answer: e)

ICICI Bank – Bank of Madura – 2001

12). Answer: e)

NBFCs do offer all sorts of banking services, such as loans and credit facilities, retirement planning, money markets, underwriting, and merger activities

13). Answer: d)

MICR code is 9 digits numeric code used to identify a bank participating in electronic clearing scheme

14). Answer: a)

Reserve Bank of India Accounting year: July – June

15). Answer: c)

National Housing Bank (NHB) is an apex financial institution for housing and wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

16). Answer: e)

Narendra Singh Tomar is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines in the Government of India.

17). Answer: b)

The Ghanaian cedi is the unit of currency of Ghana.

18). Answer: c)

The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is the regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union of nations in South Asia. Its member states include Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. It is headquartered in Kathmandu, Nepal.

19). Answer: c)

Santiago is the capital city of Chile.

20). Answer: d)

Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary in the Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh, India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: