“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-104

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-104

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) With which country the multi-purpose ‘Barak 8’ missile defence system was jointly developed?

a) Russia

b) Pakistan

c) Nepal

d) Israel

e) None of these

2) For which country Mario Abdo Benitez sworn in as the 50th President?

a) Paraguay

b) Guatemala

c) Bolivia

d) Argentina

e) None of these

3) For which country 73-year-old Ibrahim Boubacar Keita re-elected as president?

a) Nigeria

b) Ghana

c) Mali

d) Liberia

e) None of these

4) At how many Railway stations ‘Digital Screens’ were launched?

a) 22

b) 30

c) 35

d) 45

e) None of these

5) Recently, Mamata Banerjee lifted family income ceiling for the beneficiaries of women welfare scheme ‘Kanyashree’. What was the Earlier the ceiling?

a) Rs 1,20,000 or less

b) Rs 1,50,000 or less

c) Rs 1,30,000 or less

d) Rs 1,70,000 or less

e) None of these

6.‘KanyashreePrakalpa scheme’ is the flagship women welfare and United Nations (UN) award winning scheme of

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Karnataka

d) Assam

e) None of these

7) Which of the following organisation launches RUCO initiative to collect, convert used cooking oil into biofuel?

a) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)

b) National Brain Research Centre (NBRC)

c) Indian Social Institute (ISI)

d) National Sugar Institute (NSI)

e) None of these

8) What is the transaction limit of overdraft account to UPI in addition to current and savings account?

a) 1.5 lakh

b) 2.5 lakh

c) 1 lakh

d) 2 lakh

e) None of these

9) At Which city Twenty fourth World Congress of Philosophy meeting held recently?

a) Beijing, China

b) New York,USA

c) Germany,Europe

d) Moscow, Russia

e) None of these

10) Which of the following city will get free WiFi and high-speed broadband as Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched a host of ‘Smart City’ projects recently?

a) Bangalore

b) Hyderabad

c) Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

11) Section 26 (2) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

e) None of these

12) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in _______

a) 1985

b) 1988

c) 1992

d) 1994

e) None of these

13) In ICRA, “R” stands for __________

a) Research

b) Revenue

c) Rejuvenation

d) Rural

e) None of these

14) How many languages printed on new 50 rupees note?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

e) None of these

15) International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a ____________interest charge

a) Above 25%

b) Above 20%

c) Above 10%

d) Zero or very low

e) None of these

16) National Deworming Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10

b) February 20

c) February 13

d) February 14

e) None of these

17) Name the tagline of Corporation Bank of India?

a) A Premier Public Sector Bank

b) Good People to Bank with

c) Prosperity for all

d) One family one bank

e) Both a and c

18) What is the currency of Hong Kong called?

a) Dollar

b) Dinar

c) Yuan

d) Pound Sterling

e) Shilling

19) What is the full form of FEMA?

a) Foreign Exchange Maintenance Act

b) Foreign Establishment Management Act

c) Foreign Exchange Migration Act

d) Foreign Exchange Management Act

e) None of these

20) Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank located?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Mangalore

d) Bangalore

e) Kochi

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

The multi-purpose Barak 8 missile defence system, jointly developed by India and Israel, will be procured by the Israeli Navy to protect its economic zones and strategic facilities from diversified threats and the sales for it have exceeded USD 5 billion.

2). Answer: a)

Mario AbdoBenitez sworn in as the 50th President of Paraguay on August 15, 2018, after defeating his closest rival, Efrain Alegre from the liberal opposition alliance, by four percentage points in the nation’s elections.

3). Answer: c)

Ibrahim Boubacar Keita re-elected as Mali president. Keita won with 67 percent of the vote in a runoff against opposition candidate SoumailaCisse.

4). Answer: a)

From the Independence Day on (August 15, 2018), “digital screens” has been made operational at 22 railway stations. Additionally, QR code based posters on Railway Heritage are also being displayed at these stations.

5). Answer: a)

Kanyashree was launched on October 1, 2013 to prevent early marriage of girl children of socio-economically disadvantaged families whose annual income is Rs 1,20,000 or less. Now West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee lifted the ceiling on annual family income for the beneficiaries of Kanyashree scheme.

6). Answer: b)

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee government’s flagship women welfare scheme Kanyashree was launched on October 1, 2013. This Scheme received the United Nations Public Service Award last year.

7). Answer: a)

Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launches RUCO initiative to collect, convert used cooking oil into biofuel.

8). Answer: d)

Customers can now link overdraft account to UPI in addition to current and savings account, and the transaction limit has been doubled to ₹2 lakh. UPI 2.0 also allows customers to check invoice before making a payment to the merchant.

9). Answer: a)

Twenty fourth World Congress of Philosophy meeting held recently in Beijing, China.

10). Answer: c)

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched a host of new Smart City projects in Delhi. The event took place at the Charkha Park in Connaught Place. Besides launching the two projects to provide high speed connectivity in the city, the Union Home Minister also launched other projects under the Centre’s Smart City initiative.

11). Answer: a)

Section 26(2): Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

12). Answer: b)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in 1988 as a replacement of the Controller of Capital Issues (CCI) which was the regulatory authority before SEBI.

13). Answer: e)

ICRA – Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency

R – Rating

14). Answer: d)

The Panel of 15 Languages

15). Answer: d)

International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a zero or very low interest charge and repayments are stretched over 25 to 38 years, including a 5- to 10-year grace period

16). Answer: a)

National Deworming Day is observed on February 10.

17). Answer: e)

The tagline of Corporation Bank of India is A Premier Public Sector Bank and Prosperity for all.

18). Answer: a)

The currency of Hong Kong is dollar.

19). Answer: d)

FEMA stands for Foreign Exchange Management Act.

20). Answer: c)

Mangalore is the headquarters of Corporation Bank.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF