“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-106

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-106

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which among the following five state is not in the part of Ganga VriksharopanAbhiyan organised by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

e) Haryana

2) Who is the Chairperson of a Committee formed by University Grants Commission (UGC) to regulate the fees chargeable by self-financed Deemed to be Universities in Medical and Dental Courses?

a) Prof. R.C. Deka

b) Prof. M.M. Salunkhe

c) C K Mishra

d) None of these.

e) Tilak Mehta

3) Which country will withdraw from the “Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration” agreement which force countries to shelter migrants?

a) Indonesia

b) China

c) Japan

d) Hungary

e) None of these

4) Who is the head of the committee constituted by University Grants Commission (UGC) to look into the matters related to examination reforms?

a) Prof. R.C. Deka

b) Prof. M.M. Salunkhe

c) C K Mishra

d) Tilak Mehta

e) None of these

5) To curb which of the following FSSAI notifies food safety standards for honey and its products?

a) Cancer

b) Zika

c) Adulteration

d) Nipah

e) None of these

6) Who became the first Indian cricketer to score his first runs in Test cricket with a six?

a) Sanju Samson

b) HardhikPandya

c) ShreyasIyer

d) Rishabh Pant

e) None of these

7) BajrangPunia related to which sports?

a) Wrestling

b) Swimming

c) Weight Lifting

d) Shooting

e) None of these

8) Deepak Kumar related to which sports?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Weight lifting

d) Shooting

e) None of these

9) Which country won the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship title?

a) Bangladesh

b) Sri Lanka

c) India

d) China

e) None of these

10) Journalist and peace activist Uri Avnery passed away recently, he belonged to which of the following country?

a) Israel

b) Iran

c) Iraq

d) Nepal

e) None of these

11) What is the tagline of HDFC Bank?

a) We understand your world

b) Trust and Excellence since 1904

c) Your family bank across India

d) Together we Prosper

e) None of these

12) The first Commercial Bank to sponsor Regional Rural Bank was _________________

a) Vijaya Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Canara Bank

d) Andra Bank

e) None of these

13) Section 27 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

b) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement.

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) The Bank shall not re-issue bank notes which are torn, defaced or excessively soiled.

e) None of these

14) The share of non-Asian countries is restricted to a maximum of ____ per cent

a) 10

b) 20

c) 25

d) 30

e) None of these

15) VPA stands for ___________

a) Visual Payment Address

b) Virtual Personal Address

c) Virtual Primary Address

d) Virtual Payment Address

e) None of these

16) Where the Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium is situated?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Kerala

d) Manipur

e) New Delhi

17) Who is the present Governor of Uttar Pradesh?

a) Ram Naik

b) Farooq Khan

c) N.N. Vohra

d) Anil Baijal

e) PrafulKhoda Patel

18) When the World Environment Day is observed?

a) May 21

b) June 18

c) April 6

d) May 3

e) June 5

19) Paradip Port is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Uttarakhand

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Odisha

20) In which state, PaniDihing Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Haryana

Answers :

1). Answer: e)

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is running “Ganga VriksharopanAbhiyan” in five main stem Ganga basin states namely Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.

2). Answer: a)

University Grants Commission (UGC) has constituted a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. R.C. Deka, Former Director, AIIMS, New Delhi to regulate the fees chargeable by self-financed Deemed to be Universities in Medical and Dental Courses.

3). Answer: d)

Hungary will withdraw from the “Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration” agreement which force countries to shelter migrants and it will be adopted in December, 2018.

4). Answer: b)

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has intimated that it has constituted a committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. M.M. Salunkhe, former Vice Chancellor, Central University, Rajasthan to look into the matters related to examination reforms.

5). Answer: c)

The regulator FSSAI has come out with food safety standards for honey and its products, in a bid to curb adulteration. The move comes in the wake of government promoting farmers to venture into the beekeeping business to increase their income.

6). Answer: d)

Delhi batsman Rishabh Pant became the first Indian cricketer to score his first runs in Test cricket with a six

7). Answer: a)

Wrestler BajrangPunia defeated Japan’s DaichiTakatani in the men’s freestyle 65kg final to win India’s first gold medal at the 2018 Asian Games.

8). Answer: d)

Indian shooter Deepak Kumar bagged silver medal in the men’s 10m Air Rifle event, giving India its third medal at the 2018 Asian Games.

9). Answer: c)

India defeated Bangladesh in the final of the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship in Thimbu, Bhutan.

10). Answer: a)

Uri Avery, a trailblazing Israeli journalist and peace activist and one of the first to openly advocate for a Palestinian state, died at the age of 94.

11). Correct Answer is: a)

HDFC Bank – We understand your world

12). Correct Answer is: e)

The first Commercial Bank to sponsor Regional Rural Bank was Syndicate Bank

13). Correct Answer is: d)

Section 27: Re-issue of notes. The Bank shall not re-issue bank notes which are torn, defaced or excessively soiled.

14). Correct Answer is: d)

The share of non-Asian countries is restricted to a maximum of 30 per cent

15). Correct Answer is: d)

VPA – Virtual Payment Address

16). Answer: c)

Regional Sports Centre, also known as Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium is a multipurpose sports centre in Kochi, Kerala, India.

17). Answer: a)

Ram Naik (born 16 April 1934) is a veteran Indian politician from the BJP, currently the 24th Governor of Uttar Pradesh.

18). Answer: e)

World Environment Day is celebrated on the 5th of June every year, and is the United Nation’s principal vehicle for encouraging awareness and action for the protection of our environment.

19). Answer: e)

Paradip Port is a natural, deep-water port on the East coast of India in Jagatsinghpur district of Odisha.

20). Answer: c)

PaniDihing Wildlife Sanctuary is a 33.93-square-kilometre wildlife sanctuary located in Sivasagar district, Assam. It is 22 km away from Sivasagar town.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews