“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-109

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3674]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which country has announced the withdrawal of the United States from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?

a) USA

b) UK

c) UAE

d) Russia

e) None of these

2) To which of the following group Uttar Pradesh government gave its nod to transfer land to its subsidiary for setting up a multi-crore mega food park in Noida?

a) Srini

b) Nalbari

c) Patanjali

d) Indus

e) None of these

3) Who is the Brand Ambassador of Sikkim?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) A R Rahman

c) Virat Kohli

d) P V Sindhu

e) None of these.

4) Who is the Chairperson of a Committee formed by University Grants Commission (UGC) to regulate the fees chargeable by self-financed Deemed to be Universities in Medical and Dental Courses?

a) Prof. R.C. Deka

b) Prof. M.M. Salunkhe

c) C K Mishra

d) None of these.

e) Tilak Mehta

5) Which state has launched e-Pragati core platform, a forward-looking digital initiative?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Haryana

6) What is the new limit of forwarding messages in WhatsApp Messenger?

a) 3

b) 6

c) 8

d) 10

e) 5

7) The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 was held in which country?

a) India

b) Singapore

c) China

d) Korea

e) None of these

8) Which bank changes its names and IFSC codes in its branches recently?

a) State Bank of India

b) HDFC Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) UCO Bank

9) The first U.S.-India 2+2 dialogues will be held in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

10) Which European country has sanctioned Euro 120 million soft loans to India for National Clean Ganga Mission?

a) France

b) Belgium

c) Germany

d) Spain

e) None of these

11) In MICR, “R” stands for ___________

a) Regional

b) Reserve

c) Rate

d) Return

e) None of these

12) Where is the headquarters of CRISIL located?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

13) The Regional Rural Banks Act ________

a) 1972

b) 1976

c) 1978

d) 1980

e) None of these

14 ) Which of the following bank is the Central Bank for China?

a) People’s Bank of China

b) National Bank of China

c) Central Bank of China

d) Reserve Bank of China

e) None of these

15) Which of the following committee related to Non-Performing Assets?

a) Hazari Committee

b) Khanna Committee

c) J. Reddy Committee

d) Karve Committee

e) None of these

16) What is the currency of Argentina?

a) Euro

b) Dollar

c) Dinar

d) Pound

e) None of these

17) World Rabies Day observed on which day?

a) September 28

b) October 08

c) August 14

d) July 25

e) None of these

18) Kaiga Nuclear power station is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

19) In which state Salal Dam is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

20) Where SariskaNational Park is located?

a) Kerala

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

USA has announced the withdrawal of the United States from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC).

2). Answer: c)

The Uttar Pradesh government on Tuesday gave its nod to yoga guru-turned-entrepreneur Baba Ramdev’s Patanjali company to transfer land to its subsidiary for setting up a multi-crore mega food park in Noida.

3). Answer: b)

Renowned music composer A.R. Rahman has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of the Sikkim government. Mr. Rahman will promote and protect the state’s achievements nationally and globally.

4). Answer: a)

University Grants Commission (UGC) has constituted a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. R.C. Deka, Former Director, AIIMS, New Delhi to regulate the fees chargeable by self-financed Deemed to be Universities in Medical and Dental Courses.

5). Answer: b)

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N.Chandrababu Naidu launched e-Pragati core platform, a forward-looking digital initiative, at Undavalli, Amaravati. It is aimed at connecting the citizen to 34 departments, 336 autonomous organisations and 745-plus services.  The Andhra Pradesh State government intends to realise the vision of ‘Sunrise AP 2022’.

6). Answer: e)

WhatsApp Messenger decided to tackle the spread of fake news on its platform, instant messaging application and has limited the users can forward messages to only five people at a time.

7). Answer: b)

The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 held on Singapore on August 30, which consists of 10 ASEAN countries and six ASEAN FTA partners namely, India, China, Japan, Korea, Australia and New Zealand.

8). Answer: a)

The State Bank of India (SBI), has changed the names and IFSC codes of 1,300 of its branches. The idea behind the move is to rationalize SBI’s merger with six associate banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) which came into effect from April 1, 2017. SBI has updated the list of branches with old and new names and IFSC codes on its website.

9). Answer: b)

The first U.S.-India 2+2 dialogue will be happening in New Delhi on September 6. The countries will discuss regional and strategic issues of Asia and will also have some real outcomes. Randall G. Schriver, Assistant Secretary of Defence for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs of the United States said that China and how to respond to it will be front and centre of the dialogue. U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Secretary of Defence James Mattis will be travelling to India for the dialogue.

10). Answer: c)

Germany has sanctioned a soft loan of euro 120 million ( approx Rs. 990 crore) to India for National Clean Ganga Mission & to strengthen sewage water treatment infrastructure in Uttarakhand. The purpose of the project is to reduce the inflow of untreated waste water in River Ganga & to improve the water quality of the river.

11). Answer: e)

Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

R – Recognition

12). Answer: a)

CRISIL is a global analytical company providing ratings, research, and risk and policy advisory services. Headquarters of CRISIL located in Mumbai, India

13). Answer: b)

The Regional Rural Banks Act–1976

14). Answer: a)

China – People’s Bank of China

Head Quarters – Beijing, China

15). Answer: b)

Khanna Committee – Non Performing Assets

16). Answer: e)

The currency of Argentina is Argentine peso

17). Answer: a)

28 September is World Rabies Day. It is celebrated annually to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating this horrifying disease

18). Answer: c)

Kaiga Generating Station is a nuclear power generating station situated at Kaiga, near the river Kali, in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka, India

19). Answer: b)

Salal Dam, also known as Salal Hydroelectric Power Station, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the Reasi district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

20). Answer: d)

Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments