“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-11

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2383]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Where the 5th edition of the India Maize Summit did was held?

a) Kolkata

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Shilling

e) Hyderabad

  1. Which of the following Indian state hosted the 46th edition of the All India Police Science Congress?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Rajasthan

e) Jharkhand

  1. Martin Vizcarra has appointed as the president of which country?

a) Slovenia

b) Lesotho

c) Ukraine

d) Peru

e) Philippines

  1. Which of the following Indian Airports has won the Airport Service Quality awards 2017 for the ‘Most Improved Airport’ in the Asia Pacific region?

a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

b) Indira Gandhi International Airport

c) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

d) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport

e) Kempegowda International Airport

  1. Who was the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games in 2018?

a) Sania Mirza

b) Manu Bhaker

c) Mart Kom

d) Pankaj Advani

e) PV Shindu

  1. The Reliance Industries Ltd has recently announced to merge its digital music service JioMusic with ______________

a) Pandora

b) Line

c) Gaana.com

d) Saavn

e) Amazon Prime

  1. Who has won the 2018 Australian Grand Prix?

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Kimi Raikkonen

d) Fernando Alonso

e) Nico Roseberg

  1. The maiden international exhibition of graphic prints named Print Biennale India – 2018 has been organized in _________

a) New Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Varanasi

d) Kolkata

e) Surat

  1. _______________ has won the Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament 2018.

a) China

b) Japan

c) Australia

d) Singapore

e) None of these

  1. Which is the first state to announce complete ban on plastic bags and thermocol cutlery in the state?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) Kerala

11) What does ‘A’ stands for in VPA?

a) Authority

b) Address

c) Advisory

d) Additional

e) None of these

12) Where is the headquarters of Bank of Baroda?

a) New Delhi

b) Chennai

c) Pune

d) Mumbai

e) Vadodara

13) What is the tagline of Bank of India?

a) Smart way to bank

b) Support all the way

c) Relationships beyond Banking

d) Your family bank, Across India

e) None of these

14) Which bank launched its UPI on multi-bank payment app called ‘Chillr’?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the MD & CEO of Bank of India?

a) M. K. Sharma

b) Aditya Puri

c) B. Swaminathan

d) Shikha Sharma

e) Dinabandhu Mohapatra

  1. Kishtwar National Park located in which state?

a) Haryana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. In which state Rihand Super Thermal Power Plant is located?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Bardo Chham is a folk dance of which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. In which state Mansar Lake is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Rajasthan

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. Dronacharya Award related to which field?

a) Cinema

b) Sports

c) Science

d) Literature

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Answer: C

The 5th edition of the India Maize Summit was held in New Delhi. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has been organizing India Maize Summit since 2013 and after the success of last four editions, FICCI has now declared this as an Annual event.

2. Answer: B

The two-day 46th All India Police Science Congress organised by the Himachal Pradesh Police Department and The Bureau of Police Research and Development held in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

3. Answer: D

Peruvian regional governor Martin Vizcarra was sworn in as the country’s new president, after his predecessor Pedro Pablo Kuczynski abruptly resigned over a corruption scandal.

4. Answer: A

Fructifying the continuous efforts to make the journey of passengers more comfortable, the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad has received the award for the ‘Most Improved Airport’ in the Asia Pacific region, in Airport Service Quality awards 2017 organised by the Airport Council International (ACI).

5. Answer: D

Mukesh Ambani-helmed Reliance Industries Ltd announced an integration with leading music app Saavn for its digital music service JioMusic. The combined entity is valued at over $1 billion, with JioMusic’s implied valuation at $670 million.

6. Answer: D

Mukesh Ambani-helmed Reliance Industries Ltd announced an integration with leading music app Saavn for its digital music service JioMusic. The combined entity is valued at over $1 billion, with JioMusic’s implied valuation at $670 million.

7. Answer: A

Ferrari’s German driver Sebastian Vettel won the F1 season’s opening Grand Prix and overall his third Australian Grand Prix title in Melbourne. Defending F1 champion Mercedes’ British driver Lewis Hamilton, who had begun the race at the pole position, came second ahead of Ferrari’s Kimi Raikkonen.

8. Answer: A

The first Print Biennale India – 2018, an international exhibition of graphic prints held in New Delhi. Artists from across the world have sent their works and are showcasing their artwork in this international exhibition.

9. Answer: E

India Under-16 team have won the Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament title held in Hong Kong.

10. Answer: A

The Maharashtra government has imposed a complete ban on plastic carry bags and thermocol cutlery, becoming the 18th state of the country to impose such ban. In case of violation, the manufacturers and users will have to pay fine of Rs. 5,000. Karnataka became the first state to ban all forms of plastic irrespective of its thickness. From plastic carry bags to plastic spoons, everything was banned.

11. Answer: B

VPA stands for Virtual Payment Address

12. Answer: E

The headquarters of Bank of Baroda is Vadodara

13. Answer: C

The tagline of Bank of India is “Relationships beyond Banking”

14. Answer: B

HDFC Bank has launched its UPI on multi-bank payment app Chillr. With this launch, HDFC Bank UPI will be available on Chillr, in addition to the bank’s mobile banking app. Chillr is India’s first multi-bank mobile payment app that links directly to your bank account.

15. Answer: E

MD & CEO of Bank of India is Dinabandhu Mohapatra

16. Answer: C

Kishtwar National Park is a national park located in the Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir

17. Answer: D

Rihand Super Thermal Power Project is located at Renukut, Sonebhadra in Sonbhadra district in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.

18. Answer: A

Bardo Chham is a folk dance of Sherdukpens, a small community of West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh

19. Answer: E

Mansar Lake is situated 62 km from Jammu

20. Answer: B

The Dronacharya Award, officially known as Dronacharya Award for Outstanding Coaches in Sports and Games, is sports coaching honour of the Republic of India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments