“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-112

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3728]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) How much degrees Celsius does Government to make as default setting for AC?

a) 18

b) 20

c) 22

d) 23

e) 24

2) What is the rank of Delhi Metro network in world’s largest metro?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 5

e) 6

3) Where SindhuDarshan Festival (SDF) celebrated?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) Himachal Pradesh

4) Which of the following state launched SuryashaktiKisanYojana (SKY)?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) Himachal Pradesh

5) What is the name of the resolution that Haryana’s Godikan village panchayat?

a) ‘No Toilet, No Bridge’

b) ‘No Toilet, No Girl’

c) ‘No Toilet, No Bride’

d) ‘No Toilet, No Marriage’

e) None of these

6) Which state is going to rename its new capital as Atal Nagar?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

7) Which city will host the “International Buddhist Conclave 2018”?

a) Bodh Gaya

b) New Delhi

c) Tokyo

d) Singapore

e) Noida

8) Which of the following introduced an app on Google’s Android platform and Apple’s mobile operating system iOS with an aim to double the mutual fund investor base in India?

a) PhonePe

b) Google Pay

c) Paytm

d) Payzap

e) None of these

9) How much tonnes of gold have been added by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) during the financial year 2017-18?

a) 5.37 tonnes

b) 6.28 tonnes

c) 7.82 tonnes

d) 8.46 tonnes

e) None of these

10) Which of the following state government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the BhamashahYojana that has focused on women who fall under the Below Poverty Line (BPL)?

a) Rajasthan

b) Jharkhand

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

11) If the residents who leave India have account in India, then that account can be converted to ___________with the same account number

a) NRO account

b) NRE account

c) FCNR account

d) All of the above

e) None of these

12) Minimum capital required for setting up an NBFC is _________

a) 100

b) 200

c) 250

d) 500

e) None of these

13) Which bank acquires Times Bank ltd?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

14) In ICRA, “R” stands for __________

a) Capital

b) Core

c) Cheque

d) Central

e) None of these

15) ______________ Committee related to Insolvency and Windup Laws

a) Hazari

b) J Reddy

c) B Eradi

d) KB Chore

e) None of these

16) Napier Museum is located in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Maharashtra

c) Bihar

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Gujarat

17) In which state, Bor Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Goa

18) In which state, Mundra Thermal Power Station is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Gujarat

19) Where the Pench National Park is located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Delhi

20) Where is the Somasila Dam located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Uttarakhand

Answers :

1). Answer: e)

Government to make 24 degrees Celsius as default setting for AC

2). Answer: d)

Delhi Metro network set to become 5th largest in world’.

3). Answer: a)

SindhuDarshan Festival (SDF) celebrated in Jammu and Kashmir

4). Answer: c)

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani launched the Rs 870-crore pilot project of SuryashaktiKisanYojana (SKY).

5). Answer: c)

Haryana’s Godikan village panchayat has passed a ‘No Toilet, No Bride’ resolution, becoming the first panchayat in the country to do so.

6). Answer: a)

The Chhattisgarh government has decided to rename the state’s new capital city Naya Raipur as AtalNagar in the memory of former prime minister AtalBihari Vajpayee. The state has also decided to develop an Atal Memorial in an area of five acres at the state’s new capital.

7). Answer: b)

The President of India Shri Ram NathKovind will inaugurate the “International Buddhist Conclave (IBC), 2018” in VigyanBhawan, New Delhi on August 23, 2018. The Conclave is being organised by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the State Governments of Maharashtra, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh from August 23- 26, 2018 at New Delhi and Ajanta (Maharashtra), followed by site visits to Rajgir, Nalanda and Bodhgaya (Bihar) and Sarnath (Uttar Pradesh).

8). Answer: c)

Paytm Money Limited introduced an app on Google’s Android platform and Apple’s mobile operating system iOS. The aim is to double the mutual fund investor base in India with 50 million in the next five years.

9). Answer: d)

Taking a cue from global uncertainties, market volatility, and rising interest rates in the US, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has added 8.46 tonnes of gold during the financial year 2017-18, taking the level of gold reserves to 566.23 tonnes as on June 30, 2018.

10). Answer: a)

In a bid to boost Prime Minister NarendraModi’s flagship ‘Digital India’ campaign, Rajasthan government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the BhamashahYojana.Focused on women who fall under the Below Poverty Line (BPL), the scheme aims to transfer financial and non-financial benefits of government schemes in a transparent manner.

11). Answer: a)

If the residents who leave India have account in India, then that account can be converted to NRO account with the same account number.

12). Answer: a)

Minimum capital required for setting up an NBFC: 100 crores

13). Answer: b)

HDFC Bank – Times Bank ltd – 2000

14). Answer: e)

ICRA – Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency

C – Credit

15). Answer: c)

B Eradi Committee related to Insolvency and Windup Laws

16). Answer: a)

The Napier Museum is an art and natural history museum situated in Thiruvananthapuram, the capital city of Kerala, India.

17). Answer: d)

Bor Tiger Reserve is a wildlife sanctuary which was declared as a tiger reserve in July 2014. It is located near Hingani in Wardha District in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

18). Answer: e)

Mundra Thermal Power Station or Mundra Thermal Power Project is located at Mundra in Kutch district in the Indian state of Gujarat.

19). Answer: c)

Pench National Park is in Seoni and Chhindwara districts of Madhya Pradesh in India.

20). Answer: c)

The Somasila Dam is a dam constructed across the Penna River near Somasila, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments