“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-113

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3744]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which Indian woman cricketer has recently announced her retirement from International T20 cricket?

a) Mansi Joshi

b) Puja Vastrakar

c) ShikhaPandey

d) JhulanGoswami

e) None of these

2) UGC directs universities and higher education institutions to ban sale of which products?

a) Plastic made products

b) Junk Foods

c) Cameras

d) Mobile Phones

e) None of these

3) Which well-known personality has become the new brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP)?

a) MedhaPatkar

b) RaveenaTandon

c) Vandana Shiva

d) Sugathakumari

e) None of these

4) Who has been selected for the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018?

a) AppaRaoPodile

b) Anadish Pal

c) Arun Krishnamurthy

d) AbidSurti

e) None of these

5) To curb which of the following FSSAI notifies food safety standards for honey and its products?

a) Cancer

b) Zika

c) Adulteration

d) Nipah

e) None of these

6) Where the first International KhoKho championship going to held?

a) India

b) Japan

c) China

d) England

e) Australia

7) Recently RP Singh has announced his retirement. He belongs to which of the following sports?

a) Golf

b) Hockey

c) Cricket

d) Tennis

e) Wrestling

8) World’s first lion cubs born via artificial insemination in?

a) South Africa

b) Kenya

c) Zimbabwe

d) Mozambique

e) None of these

9) Which of the following book is the compilation of the speeches made by PM NarendraModi?

a) Abode of Love

b) Jyotipunj

c) Exam warrior

d) Setubandha

e) None of these

10) Which company became the 2nd publicly traded US company to hit $1 trillion in market capitalisation after iPhone maker Apple?

a) Walt Disney

b) Microsoft

c) Facebook

d) Amazon

e) None of these

11) Which of the following committee related to Indirect Taxes?

a) L.K. Jha Committee

b) K.B. Chore Committee

c) I.T. Vaz Committee

d) G.S. Dahotre Committee

e) None of these

12) The Banking Regulation Act ________

a) 1954

b) 1952

c) 1950

d) 1949

e) None of these

13) Reserve Bank of India Board consists of a Governor, and not more than ___ Deputy Governors

a) 5

b) 3

c) 2

d) 6

e) None of these

 

14) ______________ contributed the entire paid-up capital of National Housing Bank

a) State Government

b) Central Government

c) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

d) Small Industries Development Bank of India

e) None of these

15) Export-Import Bank of India has a ____ member Board of Directors, with Chairman and Managing Director as the chief executive and full-time director

a) 17

b) 19

c) 21

d) 25

e) None of these

16) Where the Senchal Lake is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Bihar

17) Who is the present Union Minister of Defence?

a) JagatPrakashNadda

b) Uma Bharti

c) ChaudharyBirender Singh

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Suresh PrabhakarPrabhu

18) Dhalo Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

19) In which state, Pinjore Gardens is located?

a) Haryana

b) Gujarat

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

20) Where is the headquarters of Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)?

a) New York

b) Jakarta

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Geneva

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

JhulanNishitGoswami, the veteran Indian women’s team pacer, has announced her retirement from International T20 cricket. She represented India in 68 T20Is picking up 56 wickets which included a 5-wicket haul against Australia in 2012.

2). Answer: b)

UGC directs universities and higher education institutions to ban sale of Junk Foods products

3). Answer: b)

The Maharashtra government has appointed actor RaveenaTandon as the brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP) to spread environmental awareness among citizens.

4). Answer: a)

Prof AppaRaoPodile, the Vice Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad (UoH), has been selected for the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018 of Department of Science and Technology (DoST) by Government of India (GoI). The fellowship is given in recognition of his performance in the area of plant-microbe interactions in general and induced resistance in plants in particular.

5). Answer: c)

The regulator FSSAI has come out with food safety standards for honey and its products, in a bid to curb adulteration. The move comes in the wake of government promoting farmers to venture into the beekeeping business to increase their income.

6). Answer: d)

Encouraging traditional games of the country, the Union Sports Minister, RajyavardhanRathore has approved the financial support for the KhoKho team participating at the first International KhoKho championship in England.

7). Answer: c)

Former India fast bowler RP Singh has announced his retirement from Cricket. His international career spanned six years and the pacer played 82 matches across all three formats and picked up over 100 wickets.

8). Answer: c)

Tamil Nadu Governor BanwarilalPurohit released the first copy of “ParitchaikkuBhayamen”, the Tamil translation of Exam Warriors (compilation of the speeches made by PM NarendraModi). The book is a compilation of speeches made by Prime Minister NarendraModi.

9). Answer: c)

Tamil Nadu Governor BanwarilalPurohit released the first copy of “ParitchaikkuBhayamen”, the Tamil translation of Exam Warriors (compilation of the speeches made by PM NarendraModi). The book is a compilation of speeches made by Prime Minister NarendraModi.

10). Answer: d)

Amazon India announced that its e-commerce website and mobile application is now made available in Hindi. Other online players like also Paytm Mall offer users the option to use Hindi as a language. However, Flipkart is available only in English.

11). Answer: a)

L.K. Jha Committee – Indirect Taxes

12). Answer: d)

The Banking Regulation Act–1949

13). Answer: e)

Reserve Bank of India Board consists of a Governor, and not more than 4 Deputy Governors

14). Answer: e)

National Housing Bank is wholly owned by Reserve Bank of India, which contributed the entire paid-up capital

15). Answer: a)

Export-Import Bank of India has a 17-member Board of Directors, with Chairman and Managing Director as the chief executive and full-time director

16). Answer: c)

Senchallake, located 10 km to the south-east of Darjeeling, is the main reservoir of potable water for the town of Darjeeling, West Bengal.

17). Answer: d)

NirmalaSitharaman is an Indian politician of the BharatiyaJanata Party, currently serving as the Minister of Defence in the NarendraModi government.

18). Answer: c)

Dhalo is a popular ritual folk dance form Goa, India. The dance is performed by women and serves as a prayer of protection for their households.

19). Answer: a)

Yadavindra Gardens, formerly Pinjore Gardens, is a historic 17th century garden located in Pinjore city of Panchkula district in the Indian state of Haryana.

20). Answer: b)

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations is a regional intergovernmental organization comprising ten Southeast Asian countries that promotes intergovernmental cooperation and facilitates economic, political, security, military, educational, and socio-cultural integration amongst its members and other Asian states. It is headquartered in Jakarta, Indonesia.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments