“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Indian Bank 2018 Day-122

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-122

1) Which of the following country reintroduced compulsory national service for all 16 year olds?

a) Japan

b) France

c) India

d) North Korea

e) None of these

2) Who became the World’s second youngest chess Grandmaster?

a) R. Praggnanandhaa

b) Nihal Sarin

c) Vaishali Ramesh

d) Karthikeyan Murali

e) None of these

3) What is the rank of Delhi Metro network in world’s largest metro?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 5

e) 6

4) Who wins “Sportsperson of the Year award for 2017″ by the Sports Illustrated India magazine?

a) Yuki Bhambri

b) Manav Vikas Thakkar

c) Kidambi Srikanth

d) Virat Kohli

e) None of these

5) Who has been appointed as the CEO for India HSBC?

a) Jayant Rikhye

b) Surendra Rosha

c) Naina Lal Kidwai

d) Peter Wong Tung Shun

e) None of these

6) Which country has been set up a society to honor the former Indian president Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and to advance his vision for the world?

a) Singapore

b) Malaysia

c) USA

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

7) Which state is the new national leader in renewable energy generation?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

8) Which month is declared as National Nutrition Month every year by Ministry of Women and Child Development?

a) August

b) September

c) October

d) November

e) December

9) Who is the head of 4-member panel to propose measures on mob violence, lynching?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Rajiv Gauba

c) Rajiv Kumar

d) Rajiv Maharishi

e) None of these

10) What does ‘I’ stands for in EDI?

a) Information

b) Interchange

c) Instalment

d) Import

e) Investor

11) Where is the headquarters of IDBI Bank?

a) Mangalore

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

12) What is the tagline of Oriental Bank of Commerce?

a) Your Family Bank, Across India

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Support all the way

d) Where Every Individual is Committed

e) Pure Banking Nothing Else

13) Who is the first Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

a) Sudha Balakrishnan

b) Saraswati Kumar

c) Madhu Gupta

d) Saranya Krishnan

e) None of these

14) Who is the present chairman of NABARD?

a) Rajnish Kumar

b) Kishore Kumar Kharat

c) S.Jatinderbir Singh

d) Rajeev Kumaresh

e) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

15) Kashyap Parupalli related to which sports?

a) Weight Lifting

b) Shooting

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

e) None of these

16) In which state Senchal lake is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

e) None of these

17) Sardarpur Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

18) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize related to which field?

a) Science and Technology

b) Literature

c) Music

d) Journalism

e) None of these

19) In which state Kalesar National Park is located?

a) Sikkim

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Assam

e) None of these

20) Which of the following Actress joined UNESCO to promote safe cyberspace for kids?

a) Sonam Kapoor

b) Sonakshi Sinha

c) Aishwarya Rai

d) Deepika Padukone

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

The French government has introduced a plan to bring back national service for all 16-year-olds. It was an idea put forward by Emmanuel Macron in his presidential campaign, to promote a sense of civic duty and national unity among French youth.

2). Answer: a)

Chennai’s Praggnanandhaa is the world’s second youngest Grand Master. He made the third and final norm in style by winning the ninth and concluding round of the Fourth International Chess Festival ad Gredine Open at Ortisei, Italy.

3). Answer: d)

Delhi Metro set to become the 5th largest in the world. Prime Minister Modi stated that the Delhi Metro was an example of “co-operative federalism” as the state and Centre joined forces to see this ambitious project through.

4). Answer: c)

Kidambi Srikanth wins Sports Illustrated’s Sportsperson of the Year award for 2017. He won four Superseries titles in the year 2017 and finished the season at the No. 2 position in World Rankings.

5). Answer: b)

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) have appointed Surendra Rosha as the CEO for HSBC India. He succeeds Jayant Rikhye, who is taking leave of absence for medical reasons.

6). Answer: a)

A society has been set up in Singapore to honor of former Indian president Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and to advance his vision for the world. The Abdul Kalam Vision Society (AKVS) will organize knowledge-enhancing events, lectures and essay competition to convey the ideas and values that Dr. Kalam espoused.

7). Answer: a)

Karnataka is the new national leader in renewable energy generation, US-based Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEEFA) said.

8). Answer: b)

Ministry of Women and Child Development organised a second meeting of under POSHAN Abhiyan in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar, NITI Aayog. It was declared that the month of September will be celebrated as National Nutrition Month every year. During the meeting in-principle approval of the guidelines for construction of Anganwadi centres in urban areas/slums under Anganwadi services was also given.

9). Answer: b)

The government has set up a four-member committee headed by Union Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba to suggest measures and legal framework to effectively deal with incidents of mob violence and lynching.

10). Answer: b)

EDI stands for Electronic Data Interchange

11). Answer: c)

The headquarters of IDBI Bank is Mumbai

12). Answer: d)

The tagline of Oriental Bank of Commerce is ‘Where Every Individual is Committed’

13). Answer: a)

Sudha Balakrishnan, a former vice president at National Securities Depository Ltd., assumed charge as the first Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on May 17, 2018.

14). Answer: e)

Present Chairman of NABARD is Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

15). Answer: d)

Kashyap Parupalli is a badminton player from India.

16). Answer: c)

Senchal lake, located 10 km to the south-east of Darjeeling, West Bengal

17). Answer: e)

Sardarpur Wildlife Sanctuary located in Madhya Pradesh

18). Answer: a)

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology is one of the highest multidisciplinary science awards in India.

19). Answer: b)

Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Haryana

20). Answer: b)

Sonakshi Sinha is collaborating with UNESCO to empower digital citizens and promote secure cyber environment for children to prevent cyberbullying, online sexual abuse and exploitation on social media platforms.

 

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF