“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-13

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2398]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. The 2018 SARAS Aajeevika Mela has been held in ____________

a) New Delhi

b) Assam

c) Manipur

d) Gujarat

e) Goa

  1. The famous Madhavpur Mela has held in ________________

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Maharashtra

e) Uttar Pradesh

  1. Which district has become the India’s first district to have 100% solar powered health centres?

a) Bikaner

b) Coimbatore

c) Surat

d) Patiala

e) Thrissur

  1. Who has been nominated as the India’s representative to Executive Board of UNESCO?

a) Nita Ambani

b) Madhuri Dixit

c) Priyanka Gupta

d) J S Rajput

e) Raveesh Khanna

  1. Which of the following brand has been ranked as the no 1 innovator brand in India by India Innovation Outlook 2018?

a) Airtel

b) Reliance Jio

c) HDFC Bank

d) SBI

e) Flipkart

  1. Which of the following banks has recently launched an AI chatbot named Erica?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Bank of America

c) Citi Bank

d) Deutsche Bank

e) HSBC Bank

  1. Which of the following bank has received the approval of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to merge with All Bank Finance Ltd (ABFL)?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Bandhan Bank

c) Allahabad Bank

d) Oriental Bank of Commerce

e) None of these

  1. Where is the Headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank?

a) Muzaffarpur

b) Fatehpur

c) Kanpur

d) Nagpur

e) Jaipur

  1. Which of the following is governed by the provisions of Section 42 (1) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934?

a) Repo rate

b) Reverse repo rate

c) CRR

d) SLR

e) Bank rate

  1. The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) was registered as a society under the _______________ Act.

a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

c) Companies Act, 1956

d) Societies Registration Act, 1860

e) None of these

11) What does ‘B’ stands for in IBP?

a) Balance

b) Borrowing

c) Branch

d) Banking

e) Bond

12) Where is the headquarters of Andhra Bank?

a) Vadodara

b) Mangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) Pune

e) Delhi

13) What is the tagline of Bank of Baroda?

a) One Family, One Bank

b) Relationship beyond Banking

c) Trusted Family Bank

d) India’s International Bank

e) None of these

14) Which bank introduced first home-grown index to measure economic trends?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the MD and CEO of IndusInd Bank?

a) Romesh Sobti

b) Jatinder Bir Singh

c) Ravi Krishnan Takkar

d) Melwyn Oswald Rego

e) Mukesh Kumar

  1. Who is the present union minister of Parliamentary Affairs?

a) Kalraj Mishra

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

e) None of these

  1. The Sawai Mansingh Cricket Stadium located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Jharkhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. World Intellectual Property Day observed on which day?

a) February 17

b) March 25

c) April 26

d) June24

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present governor of Nagaland?

a) N N Vohra

b) Vajubhai Vala

c) Om Prakash Kohli

d) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya

e) None of these

  1. Where Indira Gandhi International Airport is located?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: A

The SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2018 was organized by Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi. The mela provides rural women producers with a national platform and an opportunity to showcase their products and seek buyers.

2). Answer: A

The famous Madhavpur Mela held at Madhavpur Ghed of Porbandar district in Gujarat. The Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat shares its connection with the Mishmi Tribe of Arunachal Pradesh.

3). Answer: C

The Surat district of Gujarat has become the India’s first district to have 100% solar powered Primary Health Centers (PHCs) to combat the issue of global warming. There are a total of 52 PHCs in the district and all of them are now powered by solar system.

4). Answer: D

Professor J S Rajput, the former Director of NCERT, has been nominated as the India’s representative to the Executive Board (EXB) of UNESCO. Professor Rajput is an eminent educationist with rich experience in various fields including UNESCO.

5). Answer: B

India Innovation Outlook 2018 has identified Reliance Jio as the no 1 innovator brand in India ahead of Airtel, Flipkart, Paytm and Oyo. Google has been identified as the no 1 global innovator brand.

6). Answer: B

Bank of America has started rolling out Erica, its chatbot that can help customers check balances, remind about bills and answer bank-related questions. The bank started testing Erica in 2017.

7). Answer: C

State-run Allahabad Bank announced that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has allowed the amalgamation of its wholly own subsidiary – All Bank Finance Ltd (ABFL)-with the lender.

8). Answer: E

Jaipur, Rajasthan is the headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank.

9). Answer: C

Cash Reserve Ratio comes under by the provisions of Section 42 (1) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

10). Answer: D

The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860.

11). Answer: C

IBP stands for Inter-Branch Payment

12). Answer: C

The headquarters of Andhra Bank is Hyderabad

13). Answer: D

The tagline of Bank of Baroda is “India’s International Bank”

14). Answer: A

State Bank of India (SBI) launched a tool that will primarily track manufacturing activity to offer a forward-looking economic trends, giving the country another monthly economic index. The SBI Composite Index rivals the existing data point from British financial services provider HSBC. The Index will analyse data from both manufacturing and services industries to determine expansion or contraction in the economy,

15). Answer: A

MD and CEO of IndusInd Bank is Romesh Sobti

16). Answer: E

Ananth Kumar is the present union minister of Parliamentary Affairs

17). Answer: A

The Sawai Mansingh Stadium is a cricket stadium in Jaipur, Rajasthan

18). Answer: C

World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April.

19). Answer: D

Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya is the present governor of Nagaland

20). Answer: B

Indira Gandhi International Airport serves as the primary civilian aviation hub for the National Capital Region of Delhi

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments