“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-14

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2407]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1. Who has launched two new services named Gold Gifting and Gold Savings Plan in an effort to enhance its wealth management offerings?

a) Yes Bank

b) Paytm

c) HDFC Bank

d) SBI

e) Federal Bank

  1. Which of the following bank has signed an MoU with the India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation (IMGC) to offer mortgage guarantee scheme for home loan customers?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) State Bank of India

c) Indian Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) Bank of Maharashtra

  1. The estimates committee has recently recommended effective measures to modernise security systems. The committee is headed by whom?

a) Arun Jaitely

b) Veerapa Moiley

c) Murli Manohar Joshi

d) Rajnath Singh

e) Narendra Modi

  1. Fall in the value of money when the level of currency of a country exceeds the level of production, _______________occurs.

a) Inflation

b) Deflation

c) Hyperinflation

d) Stagflation

e) Galloping Inflation

  1. PFRDA is related to which of the following?

a) Banking

b) Insurance

c) NPS

d) EPFO

e) Post office Saving

  1. What does S stands for in SEBI?

a) System

b) Shares

c) Service

d) Securities

e) State

  1. What does second T stands for in BCTT?

a) Tax

b) Transaction

c) Transform

d) Taxation

e) Time

  1. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in ___________ in India.

a) 1987

b) 1991

c) 1993

d) 1995

e) 1998

  1. SEBI get its statutory powers on ___________

a) 1988

b) 1989

c) 1990

d) 1991

e) 1992

  1. Which of the following does not come under the RBI quantitative measure of credit control?

a) CRR

b) SLR

c) Repo Rate

d) Bank Rate

e) Moral Suasion

11) What does ‘F’ stands for in FEMA?

a) Financial

b) Foreign

c) Fiscal

d) Fast

e) First

12) Where is the headquarters of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

a) Karur

b) Delhi

c) Chennai

d) Gurugram

e) Mumbai

13) What is the tagline of United bank of India?

a) We are changing for you

b) India’s International Bank

c) The Bank that begins with “U”

d) Trusted family bank

e) Taking banking technology to the common man

14) Which bank launched a mobile phone application ‘PayZapp’ for online payments and money transfer?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the present MD & CEO of Yes Bank?

a) Rana Kapoor

b) Rajnish Kumar

c) Suresh N Patel

d) Ravi Venkatesan

e) Dinabandhu Mohapatra

  1. World Soil Day observed on which day?

a) November 08

b) October 07

c) December 05

d) January 05

e) None of these

  1. Ukai dam located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. What is the capital of Saudi Arabia?

a) Doha

b) Muscat

c) Abu Dhabi

d) Dubai

e) None of these

  1. Where Dhyan Chand National Stadium is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) New Delhi

c) Gujarat

d) Punjab

e) None of these

  1. Kanger Ghati National Park is located in which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Karnataka

c) Assam

d) Odisha

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Answer: B

Mobile application based financial services platform Paytm has announced the launch of two new services – Gold Gifting and Gold Savings Plan as part of its wealth management offering, Paytm Gold. The company said the customers can now send 24K 999.9 purity gold to each other instantly – offering them a convenient gifting solution.

2. Answer: B

India’s largest lender SBI and India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation (IMGC) signed a pact to offer mortgage guarantee scheme for prospective non-salaried and self-employed home loan customers.

3. Answer: C

The estimates committee headed by Murli Manohar Joshi has recently recommended effective measures to modernise security systems. The committee suggested states to develop their own systems and augment their own police forces by providing adequate training and equipping them with the latest weapons to effectively deal with the militancy and insurgency besides handling the law and order problems.

4. Answer: A

“Inflation is State in which the Value of Money is Falling and the Prices are rising.”  In Economics, the Word inflation Refers to General rise in Prices Measured against a Standard Level of Purchasing Power.

5. Answer: C

The Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority is the regulatory body for all the pension funds in India. PFRDA is regulating NPS, subscribed by employees of Govt. of India, State Governments and by employees of private institutions/organisations & unorganised sectors.

6. Answer: D

The Securities and Exchange Board of India is the regulator for the securities market in India. It was established in the year 1988 and given statutory powers on 30 January 1992 through the SEBI Act, 1992.

7. Answer: A

The Committee of Chief Ministers on Digital Payments has recommended the restoration of Banking Cash Transaction Tax (BCTT). It was recommended by the Committee in order to promote digital payments in the country.

8. Answer: D

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995. Later it was revised in 2002.

9. Answer: E

Securities and Exchange Board of India was established in 1988 but it gets its statutory powers on 30 January, 1992.

10. Answer: E

Moral Suasion refers to a method adopted by the central bank to persuade or convince the commercial banks to advance credit in accordance with the directives of the central bank in the economic interest of the country. Simply, the process in which the central banks requests or persuade the commercial banks to comply with the general monetary policy of the central bank is called a moral suasion.

11. Answer: B

FEMA stands for Foreign Exchange Management Act

12. Answer: E

The headquarters of Kotak Mahindra Bank is Mumbai

13. Answer: C

The tagline of United Bank of India is The Bank that begins with “U”

14. Answer: B

HDFC Bank launched Pay Zapp, a complete digital payment solution, a one-stop online portal offering customers ‘great deals at one place’.

15. Answer: A

Present MD & CEO of Yes Bank is Rana Kapoor

16. Answer: C

The International Union of Soil Sciences (IUSS), in 2002, made a resolution proposing the 5th of December as World Soil Day

17. Answer: D

Ukai dam located in Gujarat

18. Answer: E

Riyadh is the capital of Saudi Arabia

19. Answer: B

The Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium commonly known by its former name, National Stadium is a field hockey stadium in New Delhi, India.

20. Answer: A

Kanger Ghati National Park is located in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments