“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-20

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2454]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Who is the head of the committee which has been set up by the Election Commission to study how social media and other digital platforms are used ahead of polls and suggest amendments in election law?

a) Umesh Sinha

b) B. D Sharma

c) B. D Mishra

d) Navin Patnaik

e) Arun Jaitley

  1. Mobile App ‘Uzhavan’ has been launched by which state government to use technology for the benefit of the farmers of the state?

a) Assam

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Tamil Nadu

  1. Which of the following city has emerged as the top ranked city among the 20 largest cities of the country to provide 4G connectivity as per the report by wireless coverage mapping company ‘OpenSignal’?

a) Pune

b) Mumbai

c) Bhopal

d) Patna

e) Chennai

  1. The joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5” was held between UAE and __________

a) India

b) Malaysia

c) China

d) Qatar

e) South Korea

  1. Niranjan Thomas Alva, who passed away recently, was the noted personality in ____________

a) Science

b) Agriculture

c) Journalism

d) Law

e) Film Industry

  1. The Indian Air Force (IAF) was conducted its biggest combat exercise named Gagan Shakti-2018 along the borders of ___________ and _____________

a) Pakistan and China

b) Nepal and China

c) Myanmar and Bangladesh

d) Bangladesh and Pakistan

e) China and Bangladesh

  1. Viktor Orban has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of _____________

a) Vietnam

b) Denmark

c) Hungary

d) Thailand

e) Philippines

  1. Who is the winner of the 2018 Bahrain Grand Prix?

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Valtteri Bottas

d) Kimi Räikkönen

e) Daniel Ricciardo

  1. Who has been elected as the Chairman of Boao Forum for Asia (BFA)?

a) Urjit Patel

b) KV Kamath

c) Ban Ki-moon

d) Yasuo Fukuda

e) None of these

  1. Which state going to build the world’s largest solar park?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

  1. Which of the following is the rate at which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of India in case of India) lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds?

a) Repo rate

b) Reverse Repo

c) MSF

d) Bank Rate

e) CRR

  1. What is the share capital percentage of the RRB is contributed by the Central Government?

a) 50

b) 15

c) 35

d) 100

e) None of these

  1. What is the Size of new 500 rupees Bank Note?

a) 66mm x 135mm

b) 66mm x 150mm

c) 66mm x 166mm

d) 66mm x 120mm

e) None of these

  1. What is the abbreviation of CVV?

a) Customer Verification Value

b) Card Verification Value

c) Card Value Verification

d) Customer Value Verification

e) None of these.

  1. How many digits will be used to represent Universal Account Number (UAC)?

a) 11

b) 20

c) 22

d) 13

e) 12

  1. Lusaka is the currency of which country?

a) Tunisia

b) Chile

c) Zambia

d) Peru

e) None of these

  1. Cheraw dance is a folk dance of which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tripura

c) Kerala

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. Oslo is the capital of which country?

a) Libya

b) Uganda

c) Finland

d) Norway

e) None of these

  1. Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium located in which city?

a) Nagpur

b) Raipur

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

  1. World Cancer Day observed on which day?

a) March02

b) February 4

c) April 07

d) June 04

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Answer: A

    The Election Commission has set up a 14-member panel under Deputy Election Commissioner Umesh Sinha to study how social media and other digital platforms are used ahead of polls and make suggestions on how to adapt the Model Code of Conduct to these changes.

  2. Answer: E

    In a bid to use technology for farmers’ benefit, the Tamil Nadu Government has come out with a bi-lingual mobile application ‘Uzhavan’ (farmer) that will allow a farmer to have access to nine types of services, including details about their crop insurance.

  3. Answer: D

    According to a report from OpenSignal, a wireless coverage mapping company, Patna has topped in 4G connectivity among 20 of India’s largest cities. It has emerged ahead of the likes of Bengaluru, Mumbai and Delhi.

  4. Answer: B

    The joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5” was held between United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Malaysia in Dubai, UAE. The purpose of the exercise was to raise the level of performance and combat efficiency and working together between both countries based on the strategy to improve the overall ability and combat readiness of ground forces.

  5. Answer: D

    Niranjan Thomas Alva (78), a Supreme Court lawyer passed away in Bengaluru. As a Supreme Court lawyer, one of the landmark litigations he led resulted in air hostesses in Air India getting the same rights and privileges as their male counterparts, including full retirement benefits and the right to bear children.

  6. Answer: A

    The Indian Air Force (IAF) is going to conduct its biggest ever combat exercise Gagan Shakti-2018 along Pakistan and China borders. Depending upon the order of the Air Force Chief, the Air Force will mobilize its assets in the war scenario within 48 hours of the orders.

  7. Answer: C

    Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban won a third straight term in power in elections after his anti-immigration campaign message secured a strong majority for his party in parliament, granting him two-thirds of seats based on preliminary results.

  8. Answer: A

    German Ferrari driver Sebastian Vettel has won the Bahrain Grand Prix, the second race of the 2018 Formula 1 season, for a record of fourth time, two weeks after clinching the Australian GP, strengthening his grip on the top spot in the driver standings.

  9. Answer: C

    Ban Ki-moon, the former United Nations (UN) Secretary-General, has been elected as the new Chairman of Boao Forum for Asia (BFA). He succeeded Japanese Prime Minister Yasuo Fukuda. The BFA is a non-profit organisation i.e. committed to promote regional economic integration and bringing Asian countries closer to their development goals.

  10. Answer: D

    Gujarat CM has approved setting up a 5000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after its completion. As per official release, the proposed solar power generation project would be set up in 11,000 hectares of land with an investment of Rs 25,000 crore.

  11. Answer: A

    Repo rate is the rate at which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of India in case of India) lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds.

  12. Answer: A

    The share capital percentage of the RRB is contributed by the Central Government; state Government and the Sponsor bank in the ratio of 50, 15 and 35.

  13. Answer: B

    The size of new design Rs 500 bank note is 66mm x 150mm.

  14. Answer: B

    The abbreviation of CVV is Card Verification Value

  15. Answer: E

    Universal Account Number is a 12-digit number, every employer contributing to EPF has. The Employee Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) issues it.

  16. Answer: C

    Lusaka is the currency of Zambia

  17. Answer: E

    Cheraw dance is a ritual dance performed in Mizoram

  18. Answer: D

    Oslo is the capital of Norway

  19. Answer: A

    Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium also known as New VCA stadium is a cricket ground in Nagpur, Maharashtra

  20. Answer: B

    World Cancer Day is an international day marked on February 4 to raise awareness of cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments