“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-23

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2480]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?

a) R Vijayan

b) VK Sharma

c) Jyotiraditya Scindia

d) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

e) Kamal Nath

  1. What is the India’s economic growth rate in FY19, as per Fitch’s second-quarter Sovereign Credit Overview for Asia Pacific region?

a) 7.3%

b) 7.7%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.6%

e) 7.5%

  1. Which of the following country has become the largest remittance-receiving country in the world in 2017, according to the ‘RemitSCOPE – Remittance markets and opportunities – Asia and the Pacific’?

a) China

b) India

c) UAE

d) USA

e) UK

  1. Where did the 2018 Reverse Buyers Sellers Meet (RBSM) held?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Varanasi

d) Jaipur

e) Bhopal

  1. Who is the author of the book “Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian Military Judicial System”?

a) Anita Desai

b) Aravind Adiga

c) Kiran Desai

d) Vikram Seth

e) Gyan Bhushan

  1. Who has been appointed as the chairman of Banks Board Bureau?

a) Vikas Sharma

b) Sanjiv Mehta

c) Rohini Sharat Khanna

d) Bhanu Pratap Sharma

e) Hemalatha

  1. Which of the following bank is fined Rs 3 crore for failing to report bad loans by RBI?

a) IDBI Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Syndicate Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) Canara Bank

  1. Rahul Aware related to which of the following Sports?

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Boxing

d) Shooting

e) Wrestling

  1. What is the rank of India in the latest 2018 Index of Economic Freedom?

a) 117

b) 123

c) 130

d) 133

e) 137

  1. Which of the following Bank has signed an agreement with the National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) for information utility services?

a) Bank of India

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Bank of Maharashtra

d) South Indian Bank

e) None of these

11) What does ‘I’ stands for in EDI?

a) Information

b) Interchange

c) Instalment

d) Import

e) Investor

12) Where is the headquarters of IDBI Bank?

a) Mangalore

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

13) What is the tagline of Oriental Bank of Commerce?

a) Your Family Bank, Across India

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Support all the way

d) Where Every Individual is Committed

e) Pure Banking Nothing Else

14) Who is the first Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

a) Sudha Balakrishnan

b) Saraswati Kumar

c) Madhu Gupta

d) Saranya Krishnan

e) None of these.

15) Who is the present chairman of NABARD?

a) Rajnish Kumar

b) Kishore Kumar Kharat

c) S.Jatinderbir Singh

d) Rajeev Kumaresh

e) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

  1. Kashyap Parupalli related to which sports?

a) Weight Lifting

b) Shooting

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

e) None of these

  1. In which state Senchal lake is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

e) None of these

  1. Sardarpur Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize related to which field?

a) Science and Technology

b) Literature

c) Music

d) Journalism

e) None of these

  1. In which state Kalesar National Park is located?

a) Sikkim

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Assam

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Answer: D

Subhash Chandra Khuntia, a 1981-batch Indian Administrative Services (IAS) officer, has been appointed as Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved Khuntia’s appointment for a period of 3 years.

2.Answer: A

In its second-quarter Sovereign Credit Overview for Asia Pacific region, Credit rating agency Fitch has said that India’s economic growth will accelerate to 7.3% in the current financial year FY19 and 7.5% in the next fiscal. The growth rate will accelerate as money supply has recovered to its pre-demonetisation level and disruptions related to the rollout of GST have diminished.

3.Answer: B

According to the report ‘RemitSCOPE – Remittance markets and opportunities – Asia and the Pacific’, India has become the largest remittance-receiving country in the world in 2017, with migrant workers from the country sending home 69 billion US dollars. The remittances to the Asia-Pacific region amounted to 256 billion dollars last year. In 2017, India with $69 billion, China with $64 billion and the Philippines with $33 billion are the three largest remittance-receiving countries in the world.

4.Answer: B

Commerce Secretary of the Government of India, Rita A Teaotia, inaugurated the two-day second Reverse Buyers Sellers Meet (RBSM) in Mumbai for promoting export of mangoes and other tropical fruits and products. Its objective is to promote and give a fillip to exports of Indian mangos and other tropical fruits like pomegranate, pineapple, banana and jackfruits from the country and to develop new markets for promotion of these fruits and processed products

5.Answer: E

The book ‘Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian Military Judicial System’ has been authored by Lt Gen Gyan Bhushan, former Army Commander and Member ‘A’, Armed Forces Tribunal of Lucknow Bench. The book deals with military judicial system vis-a-vis command and management issues within the military establishments besides the whole gamut of issues relating to veterans, their families and dependents.

6. Answer: D

The government of India has appointed Bhanu Pratap Sharma as the new Chairman of Banks Board Bureau, which primarily recommends senior executive appointments in state-run banks.

7.Answer: A

The RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 3 crore on IDBI Bank for failing to comply with norms related to reporting bad loans.

8. Answer: E

Rahul Aware related to wrestling. He won India’s first wrestling gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018.

9.Answer: C

India with an economic freedom score of 54.5 points has been ranked 130th in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank the Heritage Foundation. As per 2018 Index, India is developing into an open-market economy, but traces of its past autarkic policies remain. The index is topped by Hong Kong, followed by Singapore, New Zealand, Switzerland and Australia.

10.Answer: B

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), one of the leading public sector banks, entered into an agreement for information utility services with the National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL). The NeSL became India’s first information utility (IU) for bankruptcy cases under the ‘Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) 2016’ in October 2017.

11. Answer: B

EDI stands for Electronic Data Interchange

12. Answer: C

The headquarters of IDBI Bank is Mumbai

13. Answer: D

The tagline of Oriental Bank of Commerce is ‘Where Every Individual is Committed’

14.Answer: A

Sudha Balakrishnan, a former vice president at National Securities Depository Ltd., assumed charge as the first Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on May 17, 2018.

15.Answer: E

Present Chairman of NABARD is Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

16.Answer: D

Kashyap Parupalli is a badminton player from India.

17.Answer: C

Senchal lake, located 10 km to the south-east of Darjeeling, West Bengal

18.Answer: E

Sardarpur Wildlife Sanctuary located in Madhya Pradesh

19.Answer: A

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology is one of the highest multidisciplinary science awards in India.

20.Answer: B

Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Haryana

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments