“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-24

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2489]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Who has been conferred with the 11th KISS Humanitarian Award 2018?

a) Muhammad Yunus

b) Birender Singh Dhanoa

c) R N Dash

d) Sachin Singh Rawat

e) None of these

  1. How many Cross Border Reinsurers (CBR) have been approved by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) for the year 2018-19?

a) 11

b) 16

c) 14

d) 18

e) 20

  1. What is the rank of India in the world in military spenders list according to the Swedish arms watchdog SIPRI?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) 7

  1. Kottayam Pushpanath has passed away recently. He was a famous _____________

a) Doctor

b) Novelist

c) Former ISRO chairman

d) Wrestler

e) Politician

  1. Which year the listed firms needed to split the post of Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), according to the latest directives of SEBI?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2021

d) 2022

e) 2025

  1. The Union Cabinet has approved a proposal for the promulgation of the Fugitive Economic Offenders Ordinance 2018. The ordinance will apply to willful bank loan defaulters with outstanding of over how much crore among others?

a) 100 crore

b) 200 crore

c) 500 crore

d) 1000 crore

e) 1500 crore

  1. Which country has officially changed its name to the ‘Kingdom of eSwatini’?

a) Switzerland

b) Swaziland

c) Sweden

d) Suriname

e) Spain

  1. Which company has become the first listed Indian IT firm to hit $100 billion market capitalization (m-cap)?

a) Wipro

b) Accenture

c) HCL

d) TCS

e) Reliance Industries Ltd

  1. Which state hosted the 10th edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware “DefExpo India- 2018”?

a) New Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) West Bengal

  1. What is the total outlay of the restructured Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme approved by the government recently?

a) Rs. 4255.50 crore

b) Rs. 5255.50 crore

c) Rs. 6255.50 crore

d) Rs. 7255.50 crore

e) Rs. 8255.50 crore

  1. Where is the headquarters of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) Ranchi

e) None of these.

  1. What is the tagline of Karur Vysya Bank?

a) Smart way to bank

b) Hope for the poor

c) Lets make money simple

d) The world’s local bank

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present MD and CEO of Airtel Payments Bank?

a) Sunil Arora

b) Ashes Arora

c) Anubrata Biswas

d) MS Sahoo

e) Suresh Sethi

  1. Which of the following is a certain minimum amount of deposit that the commercial banks have to hold as reserves with the central bank?

a) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)

b) Repo

c) Reverse Repo

d) SLR

e) MSF

  1. What is the full form of BBPS?

a) Bharat Bill Payment Solution

b) Bharat Bill Payment Structure

c) Bharat Bill Payment Settlement

d) Bharat Bill Payment System

e) None of these.

  1. Hemis National Park located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. Where the headquarters of International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France

b) Washington, USA

c) London, UK

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) None of these

  1. In which state Ranapratap Sagar Dam is located?

a) Haryana

b) Karnataka

c) Jharkhand

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. Vyas Samman award is related to which field?

a) Literature

b) Science

c) Journalism

d) Sports

e) None of these

  1. Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

 

Answers:

1.Answer: A

Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the Nobel laureate and noted economist, has been conferred with the 11th KISS Humanitarian Award 2018 for his unwavering commitment to eradicate global poverty and foster economic and social development. He is the founder of the Grameen Bank in Bangladesh and is widely known as the Father of Microfinance.

2. Answer: B

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) has released the list of Cross Border Reinsurers (CBR) for the year 2018-19. On the basis of the submissions and recommendations made by reinsurers, the authority had granted special approval for the 16 CBRs. According to guidelines on cross-border insurers issued by IRDAI, CBR refers to those reinsurers who do not have any physical presence in India and do reinsurance business with Indian insurance/reinsurance companies.

3. Answer: C

India has surpassed France to become one of the world’s five largest military spenders, according to Swedish arms watchdog SIPRI.

4. Answer: B

Kottayam Pushpanath (80), the renowned Malayalam detective novelist, has passed away in Kottayam, Kerala. He expanded the world of horror fiction in Malayalam literature and wrote over 100 detective and horror novels in Malayalam.

5. Answer: B

SEBI has asked listed companies to split the post of Chairman and Managing Director by April 2020. It has also made it compulsory for them to have six independent directors on board, including a women director. For implementation of changes with regard to split of CMD post, SEBI has set a deadline of April 1, 2020. The deadline for independent directors and other rules is April 1, 2019.

6. Answer: A

The Union Cabinet has approved a proposal for the promulgation of the Fugitive Economic Offenders Ordinance 2018. The ordinance will apply to willful bank loan defaulters with outstanding of over Rs 100 crore among others. The provisions of the ordinance will apply for economic offenders who refuse to return, persons against whom an arrest warrant has been issued for a scheduled offence as well as wilful bank loan defaulters.

7. Answer: B

King Mswati III of Swaziland, who is the Africa’s last absolute monarchy, has officially changed the name of his country to the ‘Kingdom of eSwatini’ to mark 50 years since independence from British rule. Meaning “Land of the Swazis”, eSwatini is the Swazi language name for the tiny state landlocked between South Africa and Mozambique.

8. Answer: D

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has created history by becoming the first listed Indian IT company to hit the $100 billion market capitalization (m-cap) mark. The market capitalization is the value of a company that is traded on the stock market, calculated by multiplying the total number of shares by the present share price.

9. Answer: D

The 10th edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware “DefExpo India- 2018” was held at Tiruvidanthal, Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu. The theme of the expo is “India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub”, which will showcase the strengths of India’s defence public sector and uncover the country’s growing private industry.

10. Answer: D

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on Saturday approved a restructured Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme aimed at making rural local bodies self-sustainable, financially stable and more efficient.  The Scheme will be implemented during the period from 01.04.2018 to 31.03.2022 at the total cost of Rs. 7255.50 crore with the Central Share of Rs. 4500 crore and that of State Share of Rs. 2755.50 crore.

11. Answer: E

New Delhi is the headquarters of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

12. Answer: A

Smart way to bank is the tagline of Karur Vysya Bank

13. Answer: C

Airtel Payments Bank appoints Anubrata Biswas as MD, CEO.

14. Answer: A

Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) is a certain minimum amount of deposit that the commercial banks have to hold as reserves with the central bank.

15. Answer: D

BBPS stands for Bharat Bill Payment System.

16.Answer: B

Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in the eastern Ladakh region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir

17. Answer: C

The headquarters of International Maritime Organization located in London, UK

18. Answer: E

The Ranapratap Sagar Dam is a gravity masonry dam of 53.8 metres height built on the Chambal River at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan

19. Answer: A

The Vyas Samman is a literary award in India, first awarded in 1991.

20. Answer: D

Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary, also called Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary and Kuno-Palpur, lies in the Sheopur district of north western Madhya Pradesh

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments