“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-29

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2536]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Which of the following Indian state going to carry out the first organised census of Indus Dolphins?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Punjab

e) Himachal Pradesh

  1. In which of the following state the Union Government has decided to establish India’s second biggest airport?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Rajasthan

d) Goa

e) Arunachal Pradesh

  1. Which of the following organization has launched the Digital Champions Programme to share knowledge about digital solutions with the youth of the nation?

a) Airtel

b) Reliance Jio

c) Google

d) Microsoft

e) Facebook

  1. Which of the following has been ranked as the most trusted FMCG brand in India, according to the TRA’s Brand Trust Report 2018?

a) Parle

b) Amul

c) Dabur

d) Himalaya

e) Patanjali

  1. Which of the following brand named India’s Most Trusted Brand, according to the TRA’s Brand Trust Report 2018?

a) Sony

b) Apple

c) Micromax

d) Oppo

e) Samsung

  1. The 15th edition of the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2019 will be held in which of the following city?

a) New Delhi

b) Bengaluru

c) Varanasi

d) Chennai

e) Imphal

  1. Which of the following international body has tied up with NITI Aayog to help prevent any fraud or corruption in Centre’s ambitious Ayushman Bharat Scheme?

a) Asian Development Bank

b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

c) World Bank

d) International Monetary Fund

e) Asian Clearing Union

  1. Who has been nominated as the Global Leadership Ambassador for Women in Public Service Project (WPSP)?

a) Shabana Azmi

b) Aamir Khan

c) Deepika Padukone

d) Priyanka Chopra

e) Aiswarya Rai Bachchan

  1. Who has been awarded the 2018 ONV Literary Prize?

a) Rajesh Shah

b) Anjum Chopra

c) Sumesh Krishnan

d) M T Vasudevan Nair

e) None of these

  1. With which of the following technology giants, India has signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to enhance the growth of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning ecosystem in the country?

a) Apple

b) Facebook

c) Google

d) Microsoft

e) Oracle

  1. Where is the headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank?

a) Jaipur

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) Bangalore

  1. Which of the following kit launched during the foundation day of SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India)?

a) Banking Kit

b) Bunking Kit

c) Business Kit

d) Bankability Kit

e) None of these

  1. What is the abbreviation of IFS?

a) International Fiscal Statistics

b) International Financial Survey

c) International Financial Statistics

d) Interior Financial Statistics

e) Internal Financial Statistics

  1. Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of SBI Life?

a) Jai Kumar Garg

b) Rajeev Rishi

c) Sanjeev Nautiyal

d) Suresh N. Patel

e) Rajnish Kumar

  1. Which of the following Bank was the most-trusted bank (both public and private sector) in the country according to TRA Brand Trust Report 2018?

a) HDFC Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Indian Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) ICICI Bank

  1. On which day World Heart Day is observed?

a) 18 July

b) 21 October

c) 13 November

d) 18 January

e) None of these

  1. Mathikettan Shola National Park located in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. Libreville is the capital of which country?

a) Estonia

b) Gabon

c) Haiti

d) Kosovo

e) None of these

  1. Balram Das Tandon is the present governor of which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. Jnanpith Award related to which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Literature

d) Sports

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: D

The first organized census of Indus Dolphins will be carried out by the Punjab government along with World Wildlife Fund (WWF), India for the conservation of Indus dolphins, which are one of the world’s rarest mammals. This is India’s first organized Dolphin Census, which will be completed within a span of five years.

2.Answer: D

The Union Government has decided to establish India’s second biggest airport in Goa.

3.Answer: B

Reliance Jio has introduced `Digital Champions`, a five-week student learning programme aimed at empowering today`s youth with the knowledge of leveraging digital technologies for businesses in the digital age.

4. Answer: E

Patanjali Ayurved Limited has been ranked as India’s most trusted Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) brand in the TRA’s Brand Trust Report 2018. In overall brand ranking Patanjali is at 13th rank.most trusted Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) brand.

5.Answer: E

Samsung leads the list to become India’s Most Trusted Brand. Sony and LG follow to retain pole positions as India’s second and third Most Trusted Brands. The fourth Most Trusted Brand is India’s leading multinational conglomerate, Tata.

6.Answer: C

The 15th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2019 will be held during 21-23 January 2019 at Varanasi. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will now be celebrated every alternate year. There will be some theme-based sessions conducted in which the Ministry of External Affairs will invite about 12 people including both the nationals and the non-resident Indians.

7. Answer: C

NITI Aayog seeks World Bank’s help to prevent fraud in healthcare insurance programme. The NITI Aayog has sought the World Bank’s assistance to provide it information and expertise on fraud detection and prevention to ensure no embezzlement of funds takes place in the Centre’s ambitious Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM).

8.Answer: A

Veteran actress and social activist Shabana Azmi has been nominated as the Global Leadership Ambassador for Women in Public Service Project (WPSP), a Hillary Clinton-founded programme aimed at empowering the next generation of women around the world.

9. Answer: D

Jnanpith laureate M T Vasudevan Nair has won this year’s annual ONV Literary Prize, instituted in memory of iconic poet late O N V Kurup, for his overall contributions to Malayalam literature.

10.Answer: C

NITI Aayog has joined hands with Google to foster growth in India’s artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning ecosystem by working together on several initiatives in the two areas.

11.Answer: A

AU Small Finance Bank is an Indian commercial bank that was founded as vehicle finance company Au Financiers (India) Ltd in 1996. The headquarters of this bank is located at Jaipur, Rajasthan.

12.Answer: D

SIDBI Celebrated its Foundation day with launch of ‘Samridhi – the virtual assistant’ & ‘Bankability Kit’ on April 2, 2018.

13.Answer: C

The IMF International Financial Statistics (IFS) is a compilation of financial data collected from various sources, covering over 200 countries worldwide, which are published monthly by the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

14.Answer: C

SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd nominated Sanjeev Nautiyal as its new MD and CEO as the current head Arijit Basu has been posted as Deputy Managing Director of Corporate Accounts Group of parent company SBI.

15.Answer: B

State Bank of India tops the chart of BFSI (Banking and Financial Services Institutions) super-category despite seeing a dip in its overall brand trust index rankings from 13th in 2017 to 21st in 2018. It further said: “The leader among the private banks is ICICI Bank, rising nine ranks in overall ranking.” In the overall ranking comparing brands from across sectors, ICICI Bank ranked 38th in 2018.

16.Answer: E

World Heart Day is celebrated on 29 September each year.

17.Answer: D

Mathikettan Shola National Park is a national park in Poopara village of Udumbanchola taluk in Idukki district of Kerala.

18.Answer: B

Libreville is the capital of Gabon.

19.Answer: A

Balram Das Tandon is the present governor of Chhattisgarh

20.Answer: C

The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith to an author for their “outstanding contribution towards literature”.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments