“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-30

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2549]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Which of the following bank has launched its first integrated SME Loan Factory in Gurgaon in order to cater to the needs of MSME sector?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Bank of Baroda

e) Punjab National Bank

  1. How many Cross Border Reinsurers (CBR) have been approved by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) for the year 2018-19?

a) 14

b) 13

c) 16

d) 18

e) 11

  1. Which of the following international organization has approved $300 million credit for the India Energy Efficiency Scale-Up Program?

a) World Bank

b) IMF

c) AIIB

d) ADB

e) European Bank

  1. What is the expected growth rate of Indian economy by 2022, according to the NITI Aayog?

a) 7%

b) 11%

c) 13%

d) 9%

e) 8%

  1. The Ministry of Finance has tied up with how many companies to extend loans to small entrepreneurs under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)?

a) 18

b) 32

c) 15

d) 40

e) 35

  1. How much tax has been collected by the government from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in the first year for the period ending March 31, 2018?

a) Rs 7.11 trillion

b) Rs 7.21 trillion

c) Rs 7.31 trillion

d) Rs 7.41 trillion

e) Rs 7.51 trillion

  1. What is the projected growth rate of India as estimated by Fitch for the fiscal 2018-19?

a) 7.8%

b) 7.3%

c) 7.6%

d) 7.1%

e) 7.5%

  1. The Government of India has entered into a legal agreement with which of the following organization for a flexible financing arrangement to accelerate research towards early development for biopharmaceuticals?

a) WHO

b) World Bank

c) IMF

d) ADB

e) AIIB

  1. Who among the following has been selected for the 2017 Saraswati Samman award?

a) Taslima Nasrin

b) Ramakanta Rath

c) Sitanshu Yashaschandra

d) Chaman Lal Chaman

e) Sri Ramayana Mahanveshanam

  1. Which of the following district has been shortlisted for Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s excellence award?

a) Bhiwani

b) Lakhimpur kheri

c) Kurnool

d) Palakkad

e) Budgam

  1. Name one of the most popular forms of loan, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit?

a) Debit Card

b) RFID Card

c) Gift Card

d) Recharge Card

e) None of these

  1. What does F stands for RFID Card?

a) Funds

b) Financial

c) Frequency

d) Functional

e) None of these

  1. What does C stands for in CGTMSE?

a) Capital

b) Cash

c) Central

d) Credit

e) None of these

  1. Which is a subsidiary set up for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector?

a) ISARC

b) RXIL

c) SVCL

d) ISTSL

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Dispur

d) Mangalore

e) Bangalore

  1. Where does the Nameri National Park located?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Haryana

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. National Maritime Day observed on which day?

a) April 11

b) April 15

c) April 08

d) April 05

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present Union Minister of Tribal Affairs?

a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

b) Ramvilas Paswan

c) Suresh Prabhu

d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Hungary?

a) Rupee

b) Ngultrum

c) Real

d) Forint

e) None of these

  1. Where does the headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization located?

a) Washington, USA

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Kathmandu, Nepal

d) Moscow, Russia

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: D

The Bank of Baroda (BoB) has launched its first integrated SME Loan Factory in Gurgaon to cater the needs of MSME segment in the NCR. This integrated SME Loan Factory will function as a One Stop Shop’ for MSME customers with competent staff and simplified processes. It will provide end to end solutions viz. acquisition, processing, documentation, disbursement & relationship management etc.

2.Answer: C

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) has released the list of Cross Border Reinsurers (CBR) for the year 2018-19. On the basis of the submissions and recommendations made by reinsurers, the authority had granted special approval for the 16 CBRs. According to guidelines on cross-border insurers issued by IRDAI, CBR refers to those reinsurers who do not have any physical presence in India and do reinsurance business with Indian insurance/reinsurance companies.

3.Answer: A

The World Bank Board of Executive Directors has approved a $220 million loan and an $80 million guarantee for the India Energy Efficiency Scale-Up Program. The Program, to be implemented by the Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), will help scale up the deployment of energy saving measures in residential and public sectors, strengthen EESL’s institutional capacity, and enhance its access to commercial financing.

4.Answer: D

NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar has estimated that Indian economy will achieve 9 percent growth rate on sustained basis by 2022 on the back of reforms like GST, demonetisation and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC).

5.Answer: D

The Finance Ministry has tied up with 40 entities including Flipkart, Swiggy, Patanjali and Amul, which are big job creators, for extending loans to small entrepreneurs under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY). Under the tie-up, these companies will identify people who need loans and underwrite them to extend loan under the scheme.

6.Answer: D

India collected Rs 7.41 trillion in taxes in the first year of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) for the period ending March 31, 2018. However, the revenues for a good part of four months have not been accounted for because of the mid-year rollout and an accounting lag.

7.Answer: B

Global credit rating agency Fitch projected India’s growth at 7.3 per cent in current the fiscal and further to 7.5 per cent in 2019-20. It also affirmed India’s sovereign rating at ‘BBB-‘with ‘stable’ outlook, saying that the country’s medium-term growth potential is strong. ‘BBB-‘rating indicates lowest investment grade.

8.Answer: B

The Government of India has entered into a legal agreement with the World Bank for a flexible financing arrangement to accelerate research towards early development for biopharmaceuticals. A Statement issued by the government said the mission has been approved at a cost of 250 million dollars for five years with 50 per cent funding through the World Bank Loan.

9.Answer: C

Sitanshu Yashaschandra, the Gujarati poet, playwright and academic, has been selected for the 2017 Saraswati Samman for his collection of verses titled ‘Vakhar’. The award is presented by the KK Birla Foundation, a literary and cultural organisation that also gives the Vyas Samman for Hindi and Bihari Puraskar for Hindi and Rajasthani writers of Rajasthan.

10.Answer: E

Jammu and Kashmir’s Budgam district has been shortlisted for Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s excellence award for promoting digital payments and cashless economy. Under the supervision of District authorities, digital payments facility has been installed at 670 places across the district so far.

11.Answer: E

Credit card is the most popular forms of credit, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit. Interest on the balance is assessed at the end of the monthly term, so to avoid paying any interest pay off your full balance each month.

12.Answer: C

RFID stands for Radio-frequency identification.

13.Answer: D

CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust – for Micro and Small Enterprises) was set up in 2000 by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India (GoI) and SIDBI with a committed corpus of INR 2500 crore to facilitate credit guarantee support to collateral free / third-party guarantee-free loans to the Micro and Small enterprises, who are generally considered to be a high risk lending, especially in the absence of collateral.

14.Answer: A

India SME Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (ISARC) is for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector.

15.Answer: E

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited is a bank licensed under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry out small finance bank business in India. The headquarters of this bank is located at Bangalore, Karnataka.

16.Answer:  A

Nameri National Park located in Assam

17.Answer: D

National Maritime Day observed on April 05

18.Answer: E

Jual Oram is the present Union Minister of Tribal Affairs

19.Answer: D

Forint is the currencies of Hungary

20.Answer: B

World Intellectual Property Organization headquarters located in Geneva, Switzerland

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments