“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-32

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2571]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Which of the following financial institutions has signed a pact with the CSCs (Common Services Centers) to provide direct funding facility to Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in CSCs?

a) NABARD

b) EXIM Bank

c) NHB

d) SIDBI

e) IDBI Bank

  1. PM Modi laid foundation stones of various developmental projects in Jharkhand. What is the total cost of the projects?

a) Rs 27,000 crore

b) Rs 29,000 crore

c) Rs 31,000 crore

d) Rs 36,000 crore

e) Rs 43,000 crore

  1. Which of the following banks has been empanelled as ‘Settlement Bank’ by NSE for its wholly owned subsidiary, National Securities Clearing Corporation (NSCCL)?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) State Bank of India

  1. What is the interest rate on EPF for 2017-18?

a) 8.50 %

b) 8.55 %

c) 8.60 %

d) 8.65 %

e) 8.75 %

  1. Which of the following International organization has launched ‘data visualization app’ to provide a user-friendly visual representation of complex analytics of the education scenario in India?

a) WHO

b) FAO

c) UNICEF

d) UNESCO

e) IMF

  1. Who has been appointed as the head of the committee which formed to examine strengths, weaknesses for enabling balanced expansion of health sector?

a) Ravi Menon

b) Devika Shetty

c) Naresh Trehan

d) K. Srinath Reddy

e) Randeep Guleria

  1. Which country hosted the 5th India-CLMV Business Conclave 2018?

a) China

b) India

c) Vietnam

d) Cambodia

e) Japan

  1. Which of the following country is the global host for the World Environment Day 2018?

a) India

b) Spain

c) Iran

d) Canada

e) Hong Kong

  1. Ganeshi Lal is the Governor of which of the following state?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Nagaland

d) Jharkhand

e) Odisha

  1. Tejaswini Sawant related to which of the following sports?

a) Shooting

b) Swimming

c) Badminton

d) Judo

e) Squash

  1. Which of the following banks has obtained the ‘Centurion Bank of Punjab’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) AXIS Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) SBI

  1. A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to-

a) All customers of a bank

b) All customers having Savings bank account with a bank

c) All customers having the loan account with a bank

d) All bank customer who is income tax assesses

e) All corporate salary account holder

  1. Which of the following is the parent organisation of UPI?

a) RBI

b) GOI

c) SEBI

d) PMMY

e) NPCI

  1. What is the abbreviation of FIPB?

a) Foreign Investment Promotion Board

b) Foreign Industrial Promotion Board

c) Foreign Investment Permanent Board

d) Financial Investment Promotion Board

e) None of these

  1. Name the bank which unveils a new musical logo called ‘MOGO’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) IndusInd Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Federal Bank

  1. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment?

a) Thawar Chand Gehlot

b) Jual Oram

c) Ananth Kumar

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) None of these

  1. Sarbananda Sonowal is the present chief minister of which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Assam

c) Mizoram

d) Goa

e) None of these

  1. Dehradun International Cricket Stadium located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Punjab

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Oman?

a) Omani Dinar

b) Euro

c) Omani Rupee

d) Omani Rial

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: D

CSC SPV and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed an MoU for  providing financial support to CSCs (Common Services Centers) across the country. Through the MoU, the SIDBI seeks to extend financial support to the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) of Common Services Centers, with minimum one year of operation, under the Direct Financing Window of SIDBI.

2.Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones for developmental projects worth Rs 27,000 crore from Sindri in Dhanbad, Jharkhand. During his visit to the state, PM laid the foundation stone of various projects of Central and state governments, including Ranchi City Gas Distribution Project, All India Institute of Medical Sciences in Deoghar, development of Deoghar Airport and revival of Sindri Fertilizer Project.

3.Answer: B

Yes Bank has received approval from National Stock Exchange to be enrolled as ‘Settlement Bank’ for National Securities Clearing Corporation (NSCCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NSE. YES BANK is already an empanelled Clearing Bank for the BSE, NCDEX and MCX.

4.Answer: B

The Finance Ministry has ratified 8.55 per cent rate of interest on EPF for last fiscal. Retirement fund body, EPFO has asked its field offices to credit 8.55 per cent rate of interest for 2017-18, the lowest rate since 2012-13 fiscal, into the PF accounts of around 5 crore subscribers.

5.Answer: C

The UNICEF has launched a ‘data visualization app’ which provides a user-friendly visual representation of complex analytics of the education scenario in India. The app has been made with technical inputs from the UNICEF, in collaboration with the National Institute of Education Planning and Administration (NIEPA) and the National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT).

6.Answer: E

The 15th Finance Commission has constituted a high level group to examine the strengths and weaknesses for enabling balanced expansion of health sector. The group headed by Director AIIMS, Dr. Randeep Guleria will have eminent experts of health sector. It will evaluate the existing regulatory framework in the sector and examine its strength and weaknesses for enabling a balanced yet faster expansion of the health sector keeping in view India’s demographic profile.

7.Answer: D

The 5th India-CLMV Business Conclave was held at Phnom Penh, Cambodia, which was jointly organized by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry of India along with Ministry of Commerce of Cambodia. Here, CLMV stands for Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Vietnam.

8.Answer: A

World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated annually on June 5th. India is the global host of WED 2018, with celebrations across the country and events scheduled around the world.

9.Answer: E

Professor Ganeshi Lal has been appointed as the Governor of Odisha. Ganeshi Lal was the national President of discipline committee of BJP in Haryana.

10.Answer: A

Tejaswini Sawant is a shooter. Former World Champion Tejaswini Sawant bagged the 50m rifle prone gold in the Grand Prix in Munich, a prelude to the World Cup.

11.Answer: D

HDFC Bank Board on 25th February 2008 approved the acquisition of Centurion Bank of Punjab (CBoP) for Rs 9,510 crore in one of the largest merger in the financial sector in India. CBoP shareholders will get one share of HDFC Bank for every 29 shares held by them.

12.Answer: B

A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to all customers having Savings bank account with a bank.

13.Answer: E

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

14.Answer: A

The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) was a national agency of Government of India, with the remit to consider and recommend foreign direct investment which does not come under the automatic route.

15.Answer: B

IndusInd Bank launched its new Sonic Identity, which is essentially a musical logo called ‘MOGO’, as part of its branding initiatives. The objective for associating to a sonic identity is building the Bank’s brand imagery with the strategic use of music and sound for brand experiences and audience connection.

16.Answer: C

Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary is a 30-hectare (74-acre) protected area located in the Kancheepuram District of the state of Tamil Nadu, India.

17.Answer: A

Thawar Chand Gehlot is the present union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

18.Answer: B

Sarbananda Sonowal is the present chief minister of Assam.

19.Answer: E

Dehradun International Cricket Stadium is a multi-purpose stadium in the Raipur area of Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

20.Answer: D

Omani Rial is the currency of Oman

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments